SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

William H Young Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William H Young A Box Six Inches Square
William H Young 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Excellent Signed First Edition, a scarce poetry anthology bound in oatmeal cloth with gilt titles. Showing minor shelfwear and a small stain on front cover. Printed on high quality cream paper in brown ink. Author's inscription appears at front fly. Firm Binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Julian Charles. Young A MEMOIR OF CHARLES MAYNE YOUNG, TRAGEDIAN, WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS SON'S JOURNAL: VOL. II
Macmillan 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Victorian Biography, Volume 2 of 2 only, with stunning portraits and sketches including engraved frontispiece and vignette title page with original clean tissue-guard. Also features a "Regulations of a Book Society" Leaflet at front, contemporary with original publications. Text pages are clean bright and clearly legible. However binding is slightly slack, hinges are cracked and brown cloth hardcovers are faded and worn at corners and spine ends. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 M H G Young (Editor) A Miscellany of Corps Nostalgia Being Extracts from the Journals of the Army Service Corps Royal Army Service Corps and Royal Corps of Transport Over a Century of Publication 1891-1991
Not stated 1991 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No publication information given. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt badge to front and lettering to spine. Mild bumping to corners and light rubbing to front. Rear board is marked with general rub marking, white line marks and liquid staining. 
Price: 27.78 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Harold Edgar YOUNG A PERAMBULATION OF THE HUNDRED OF WIRRAL IN THE COUNTY OF CHESTER
Henry Young & Sons 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to the title page and a little rubbing to the cloth cover, but overall, a nice clean copy. 
Price: 11.43 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Sir Frederick Young A Pioneer of Imperial Federation in Canada
George Allen 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
249 rough-cut pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to title page. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates, edges are a little tanned. Well bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges have darkened a little and there is a couple of small bleached spots from water drops. Mild rubbing. Edges are lightly rubbed and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Young Alan Bass How to Catch Them
Herbert Jenkins 1963 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
96 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 4th impression. Foxing to text block and lightly to page edges. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Jacket is price clipped. Light rub wear to edges. Small tears to corners and small chip to top edge at front. Rub marking to back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Euphemia Young Bell Beautiful Bermuda;: The standard guide to Bermuda,
Beautiful Bermuda publishing company 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
632 pages. Undated but catalogue to back is dated 1946. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages and endpapers are lightly tanned. Foxing to paste-downs. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners are bumped and boards rubbed. Small tears to top of spine and splits to spine edges. Sunning to spine. General light marking. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Francis Brett Young Black Roses
William Heinemann 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition in blue cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bit of splitting to back joint. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Francis Brett Young Black Roses
William Heinemann 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
New impression edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Everild & Helweg-Larsen, K Young Caribbean Cocktail
Hutchinson 1957 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Signed
Signed 1957 edition with good clean pages and firm binding. The dustjacket is quite worn around the edges and has a small patch in the middle that appears to have been burned. The signature is accompanied by a small inscription. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 E.H. YOUNG CELIA
JONATHAN CAPE 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 David Young Countdown to Seventy
Mitre P. 1972-09-04 0705101339 / 9780705101332 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Hardback with a blue illustrated dustjacket which has some wear to the edges.Otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.312 pages. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Ernest Young Daring Deeds of Hunters & Trappers
Seeley, Service & Co 1917 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spines. slightly misshaping to book. foxing to pages. good binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Gordon Young Days of 49 a Romance of the Gold Rush
GROSSET & DUNLAP 1925 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with a name inscribed to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with large tears to the edges. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Francis Brett Young Deep Sea
W. Collins & Co No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. various markings to covers. rubbing to spine. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 9.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 David Young Deep Secret
Brockhampton Pres 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Scarce Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Scotty Young Descent Into Danger
Allan Wingate 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with tanned flyleaves, and tanning to the edges of pages.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the edges of the dustjacket, with tears. 
Price: 5.87 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Scotty Young Descent into danger
Wingate 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
240 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. text page edges are very lightly tanned. Small pieces of tape to front endpaper where an inscription note has been. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Maroon cloth cover with faded gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is lightly rubbed and has small bumps to corners. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Michael and Willmott, Peter Young Family and Kinship in East London
Penguin 1965 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
222 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Mild tanning to page edges. Well bound in paper cover. Slight rubbing to edges. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Patricia Young Far Flung Seed
Ward, Lock & Co. Limited 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
223 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1945 reprint. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Light spotting to text block edge. Well bound in blue cloth. Spine is slanted. Corners bumped. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


William H Young on Abookstop.com
William H Young on Agorabooks.net
William H Young on Alphabookworks.com
William H Young on Anovelideabooks.com
William H Young on Avenuebookandco.com
William H Young on Booknetwork.org
William H Young on Booksandbobs.co.uk
William H Young on Booksliquidation.com
William H Young on Borgasorusbooks.com
William H Young on Buybookstoday.net
William H Young on Christianbookbag.com
William H Young on Comoshops.com
William H Young on Crawfordsnautical.com
William H Young on Deansbookstore.com
William H Young on Derbybookshelf.com
William H Young on Dinahsondstreet.com
William H Young on Eurolibros.com
William H Young on Fatcitybookstore.com
William H Young on Goddingsltd.co.uk
William H Young on Goodwillbooks.com
William H Young on Hammondsbooks.net
William H Young on Johnbalebooks.com
William H Young on Just-us-books.com
William H Young on Kenworthybooks.com
William H Young on Mokadabooks.com
William H Young on Nightheronbooks.com
William H Young on Onceuponatimebooks.com
William H Young on Petescheapbooks.com
William H Young on Phatpocket.com
William H Young on Pinaclebooks.com
William H Young on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
William H Young on Richardsonsbooks.com
William H Young on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
William H Young on Russellbooks.com
William H Young on Sackofbooks.com
William H Young on Shop.bookgarden2.com
William H Young on Springystreasures.com
William H Young on Store.bookswithapast.com
William H Young on Thebearbookcompany.com
William H Young on Thebookscene.com
William H Young on Thebooktree.co.uk
William H Young on Thriftybooks.com
William H Young on Trentsbookshelf.com
William H Young on Weberrarebooks.com
William H Young on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie