|
|
|
|
1 |
William H Young A Box Six Inches Square William H Young 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed Excellent Signed First Edition, a scarce poetry anthology bound in oatmeal cloth with gilt titles. Showing minor shelfwear and a small stain on front cover. Printed on high quality cream paper in brown ink. Author's inscription appears at front fly. Firm Binding. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Julian Charles. Young A MEMOIR OF CHARLES MAYNE YOUNG, TRAGEDIAN, WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS SON'S JOURNAL: VOL. II Macmillan 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Victorian Biography, Volume 2 of 2 only, with stunning portraits and sketches including engraved frontispiece and vignette title page with original clean tissue-guard. Also features a "Regulations of a Book Society" Leaflet at front, contemporary with original publications. Text pages are clean bright and clearly legible. However binding is slightly slack, hinges are cracked and brown cloth hardcovers are faded and worn at corners and spine ends. Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sir Frederick Young A Pioneer of Imperial Federation in Canada George Allen 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 249 rough-cut pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to title page. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates, edges are a little tanned. Well bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges have darkened a little and there is a couple of small bleached spots from water drops. Mild rubbing. Edges are lightly rubbed and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Price:
17.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Young Alan Bass How to Catch Them Herbert Jenkins 1963 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 96 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 4th impression. Foxing to text block and lightly to page edges. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Jacket is price clipped. Light rub wear to edges. Small tears to corners and small chip to top edge at front. Rub marking to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Euphemia Young Bell Beautiful Bermuda;: The standard guide to Bermuda, Beautiful Bermuda publishing company 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 632 pages. Undated but catalogue to back is dated 1946. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages and endpapers are lightly tanned. Foxing to paste-downs. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners are bumped and boards rubbed. Small tears to top of spine and splits to spine edges. Sunning to spine. General light marking. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Francis Brett Young Black Roses William Heinemann 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition in blue cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bit of splitting to back joint. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Francis Brett Young Black Roses William Heinemann 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover New impression edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Everild & Helweg-Larsen, K Young Caribbean Cocktail Hutchinson 1957 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Signed Signed 1957 edition with good clean pages and firm binding. The dustjacket is quite worn around the edges and has a small patch in the middle that appears to have been burned. The signature is accompanied by a small inscription. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
E.H. YOUNG CELIA JONATHAN CAPE 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
David Young Countdown to Seventy Mitre P. 1972-09-04 0705101339 / 9780705101332 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Hardback with a blue illustrated dustjacket which has some wear to the edges.Otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.312 pages. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ernest Young Daring Deeds of Hunters & Trappers Seeley, Service & Co 1917 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spines. slightly misshaping to book. foxing to pages. good binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gordon Young Days of 49 a Romance of the Gold Rush GROSSET & DUNLAP 1925 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with a name inscribed to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with large tears to the edges. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Francis Brett Young Deep Sea W. Collins & Co No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. various markings to covers. rubbing to spine. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
9.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
David Young Deep Secret Brockhampton Pres 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Scarce Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Scotty Young Descent Into Danger Allan Wingate 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with tanned flyleaves, and tanning to the edges of pages.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the edges of the dustjacket, with tears. Price:
5.87 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Scotty Young Descent into danger Wingate 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 240 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. text page edges are very lightly tanned. Small pieces of tape to front endpaper where an inscription note has been. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Maroon cloth cover with faded gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is lightly rubbed and has small bumps to corners. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Patricia Young Far Flung Seed Ward, Lock & Co. Limited 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 223 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1945 reprint. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Light spotting to text block edge. Well bound in blue cloth. Spine is slanted. Corners bumped. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|