SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Elizabeth Wood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Elizabeth Wood A cluster of cousins
Hurst & Blackett 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Scarce title. First edition. Good to fair copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Small marks to page edges. Well bound in black cloth. Small tape marks to boards. Small bumps to corners. Mild marking to edges. Jacket is in removable plastic cover. Chipping to edges. Tape marking to bottom edge of jacket. Small piece missing to spine. Spine is faded. light rub marking. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.37 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Walter Wood A Corner of Spain ... With an introduction by Martin Hume. Illustrated in colour and line from pictures by Frank H. Mason, etc
Eveleigh Nash 1910 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library 1910 edition with generally quite good, clean pages and firm binding. The inside is in fairly good condition, although there are a few foxing marks. The cover is less well kept with quite heavy wear, and general soiling to the front and spine. This is an ex-library copy, with marks to the back endpaper. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Mrs Henry Wood A Life's Secret
Macmillan and Co., London 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
442 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Corners of text block are a little bumped. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Edges are rubbed and corners bumped. Mild rub wear to boards and small marking to front. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Mrs Henry [Ellen Wood] Wood A Life's Secret. Macmillan edition
Macmillan & Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1899 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Slight foxing and tanning to the endpapers. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 C. A. Wood A physical & Economic Georgraphy of The World
The Normal Press Fair No Dustjacket 
Hardcover is worn with some damage to corners. Slightly tear near binding. The normal press ltd. Believed to be first edition. Some pages are tanned and have marking by the previous owner. Fold out maps still intact. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Casey A. and Fielding H. Garrison. (selected & arranged by). Wood A PHYSICIAN'S ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY.
Oxford University Press 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Slim Volume in smart olive cloth hardcovers, gilt titles on front and spine. First edition. Small area of water-damage to right-hand corner at base of front board. Remnants of inscriptions to fly-leaf, text pages unmarked. Paper slightly yellowing at edges, but remaining clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 John Wood A simple guide to shareholding & company accounts
Putnam 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Wood Engravings By Joan Hassall Compiled By Pamela Whitlock All Day Long: An Anthology Of Poetry For Children
OUP 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
1958 third impression. Minimal wear to edges of boards, clean tightly bound pages with just some shadowing to endpapers. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve and in excellent condition. A very nice copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lorna; Illus Pearse, Susan B. Wood Ameliaranne Goes Digging
George G Harrap 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. 1950 reprint edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Partial crack inside front cover, pages remain tight and secure. Small pen mark to front endpaper. Coloured plates. Mild crack to centre of text block. Occasional light finger marking. Bound in pictorial paper covered boards. Blue cloth spine with black lettering. Corners are worn. Moderate rub wear to edges. Light rub wear to boards with some scuffed spots. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Mrs Henry Wood Anne Hereford
Bentley 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red boards with gilt. Discoloured on spine, with some light marks to front panel. Front joint cracked on bottom third. Corners bumped. Internally clean and well bound. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Constance Knifton Wood Background for Iris (Stardust romance series)
Muller 1954 First Edition Unknown Binding Fair Unknown Binding 
Rare ex-library first edition with the usual stamps. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 eric wood brothers of the wild
Cassell and Company Ltd. circa 1924 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curling to corners. rubbing to spine. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper. frontispiece loose, otherwise pages have firm binding. some foxing throughout. shelf cocked. 
Price: 7.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Franklyn Wood Cola Cowboys
W.H. Allen 1982 0491027575 / 9780491027571 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
317 pages. First edition with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing of text block edges. Very slight edge-wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Rev J G Wood Common Objects Of The Microscope
George Routledge And Sons 1900 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Mrs Henry [Ellen Wood] Wood Court Netherleigh [The Diamond Bracelet]. Macmillan edition
Macmillan & Co 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint Edition. Early 20th C Novel bound in olive green cloth with gilt titles at spine and black titles at front. Dented/rubbed at corners, some creasing at spine. Cracked hinges at front and back, but main text remains firmly intact. Tanned endpapers. Text still clean, clear and easily legible. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 W. H. Wood; Illustrator-George Illustrated by Adamson Crown Of Gold
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Mrs Henry Wood Danesbury House
Ward Lock and Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
317 pages. New edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Text page edges are very occasionally slightly foxed and there is some mild finger marking. Brown marking to first few text pages. Tear at spine to frontispiece. Decorative blue cloth cover with red lettering. Mild edge wear with small bumps to corners and some light rubbing.Tanning to spine and light marking to back. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 mrs henry wood danesbury house
pilgrim press No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. fading to spine. scuffing to spine ends. faded and rubbed inscription on endpaper. heavy tanning throughout. firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 mrs henry wood danesbury house
scottish temperance league 1885 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
heavy shelf wear, curled corners and scuffing to covers. general worn appearance. first 4 pages have come loose from binding. tanning throughout. some care has to be taken when turning pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Mrs. Henry Wood Danesbury House
Scottish Temperance League 1867 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curled corners and some markings to boards. inscriptions to front flyleaf pages. heavy foxing to internal pages. firm binding. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Elizabeth Wood on 77sunsetbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Abookstop.com
Elizabeth Wood on Archivescalifornia.com
Elizabeth Wood on Booksliquidation.com
Elizabeth Wood on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Elizabeth Wood on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Elizabeth Wood on Central-bookexchange.com
Elizabeth Wood on Coasbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Comoshops.com
Elizabeth Wood on Crawfordsnautical.com
Elizabeth Wood on Dauntlessbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Deansbookstore.com
Elizabeth Wood on Dejalubookstore.com
Elizabeth Wood on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Fatcitybookstore.com
Elizabeth Wood on Goodwillbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Guthriebooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Helvic55.com
Elizabeth Wood on Kjcactus.com
Elizabeth Wood on Maplehillbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Midtownscholar.com
Elizabeth Wood on Nomadestore.com
Elizabeth Wood on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Elizabeth Wood on Oldkidsbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Phatpocket.com
Elizabeth Wood on Pribooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Richardsonsbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Sackofbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Shop.abundatrade.com
Elizabeth Wood on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Elizabeth Wood on Springystreasures.com
Elizabeth Wood on Store.bookswithapast.com
Elizabeth Wood on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Elizabeth Wood on Thecivilwarbookshop.com
Elizabeth Wood on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Elizabeth Wood on Therobbinn.co.uk
Elizabeth Wood on Vagabondbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Vtsbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Woodcrestbooks.com
Elizabeth Wood on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie