SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

( Elizabeth Wetherell) By The Author Of Wide Wide World Queechy Etc Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ( Elizabeth Wetherell) by the author of Wide Wide world Queechy etc Daisy
Nicholson Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good looking crimson hardcover with embossed design and gilt lettering. Good reading copy. Cracked front hinge. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Queechy etc ( Elizabeth Wetherell) by the author of Wide Wide world Daisy
Nicholson Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Minorly cracked front hinge.Former owners inscription on flyleaf, dated 1907. Flyleaves are tanned. Good looking crimson hardcover with embossed design and gilt lettering. 380 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Wetherell Daisy in the field
Richard Edward King Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Elizabeth Wetherell Daisy in the Field
S.W. Partridge No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine and scuffing to spine ends. prize sticker to front endpaper. tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 E. WETHERELL DAISY IN THE FIELD
WARD LOCK and Co., Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
352 pages. Undated; prize label to front endpaper is dated 1903. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers.text block is tanned, foxed and marked. Page edges are mostly clean, there is very occasional slight foxing and small marks. Mild creasing to last few text pages and rear endpapers. Finger marking to frontispiece. Well bound in neat and clean decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. Green and white design. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Spine and back are rubbed. Small mark to back. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House
George Routledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House
Ward Lock & Co 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House
Milner and Company Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
329 pages. Undated, inscription to front endpaper dated 1907. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside back cover, text block remains tight, rear board does feel a little unstable. Small patch of worm damage to hinge at front. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Pages are slightly tanned. Well bound in red cloth with black flower illustration and bright gilt lettering. Sunning to spine. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners. Marking to back. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House: Daisy Learns
Hutchinson & Co. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
From The garland Library Series, in decorative red cloth covers with gilt and colour decor. A Scarce novel for younger readers. Undated, presumed c.1910. Bookplate on front endpapers suggests 1914. Tanning and marks to endpapers, text pages remain generally clean and clear. Covers less well kept. split along side of spine, discoloured at spine and along edges of boards, also front board is slightly bent. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Elizabeth Wetherell Old Helmet
John Heywood Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally good clean pages and firm binding. Attractive floral hardcover with gilt embellished design. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Susan [Wetherell, Elizabeth] Warner Queechy
James Nisbet 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in deep green textured cloth with gilt titling and vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy
Thomas Nelson and Sons Undated Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red illustrated boards a bit rubbed, and tanned on the spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, foxing to endpapers. Well bound with clean text. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy
Thomas Nelson & Sons No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very shelf worn edges and spine, with staining to front board and small markings to both boards. scuffing to spine ends and wearing to spine edges. very large cracks to hinges, making this a reading copy only. various markings and tan spots to pages. binding is firm, despite damages. pencil scribbles to back fly and end pages. 
Price: 9.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 elizabeth wetherell queechy
Collins' Clear Type Press No date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
maroon boards with gold titles and coloured decoration. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. some staining also visible. very bad cracking to both hinges. back endpaper has come loose, however all other pages have firm binding. tanning to pages throughout. overall a very used, worn and damaged copy. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 elizabeth wetherell queechy
Hodder and Stoughton 1896 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. very marked and rubbed appearance. discolouration to spine. cracking to front hinge. Bookplate on front endpapers. tanning throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy
Milner And Sowerby 1854 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
Hinges cracked and pages tanned but binding still secure. Gilt decorated boards are sunned on the spine and edge-rubbed. Inscription on ffep. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy, Illustrated
Milner and Company Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
384 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked inside front and back cover, text block remains secure. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are lightly tanned. Decorative brown cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration. There is some light rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Elizabeth Wetherell Queecy
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare edition in fairly good condition. Boards are marked with frayed corners and faded spine, spine leaning a little. Binding is good. Bookplate on fep. Some light marks, but generally pages are clean and in good condition. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 E Wetherell The Flag of Truce (Garland Library)
Hutchinson & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
183 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. undated. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front paste-down. Cracked hinge at page 48 and 112, pages remain secure. Well bound in neat decorative red cloth with gilt title panel. Edges are a little darkened. Sunning to spine. Small chip to middle of spine. Back edges are sunned. 
Price: 13.34 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 E. Wetherell The Old Helmet
Milner & Company 1870 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good. Handsome blue hardcover is in good condition. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


( Elizabeth Wetherell) By The Author Of Wide Wide World Queechy Etc on Pandy-books.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie