|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Queechy etc ( Elizabeth Wetherell) by the author of Wide Wide world Daisy Nicholson Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Minorly cracked front hinge.Former owners inscription on flyleaf, dated 1907. Flyleaves are tanned. Good looking crimson hardcover with embossed design and gilt lettering. 380 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wetherell Daisy in the field Richard Edward King Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Daisy in the Field S.W. Partridge No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine and scuffing to spine ends. prize sticker to front endpaper. tanning to pages. firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
E. WETHERELL DAISY IN THE FIELD WARD LOCK and Co., Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 352 pages. Undated; prize label to front endpaper is dated 1903. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers.text block is tanned, foxed and marked. Page edges are mostly clean, there is very occasional slight foxing and small marks. Mild creasing to last few text pages and rear endpapers. Finger marking to frontispiece. Well bound in neat and clean decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. Green and white design. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Spine and back are rubbed. Small mark to back. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House George Routledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House Ward Lock & Co 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House Milner and Company Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 329 pages. Undated, inscription to front endpaper dated 1907. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside back cover, text block remains tight, rear board does feel a little unstable. Small patch of worm damage to hinge at front. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Pages are slightly tanned. Well bound in red cloth with black flower illustration and bright gilt lettering. Sunning to spine. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners. Marking to back. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Melbourne House: Daisy Learns Hutchinson & Co. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover From The garland Library Series, in decorative red cloth covers with gilt and colour decor. A Scarce novel for younger readers. Undated, presumed c.1910. Bookplate on front endpapers suggests 1914. Tanning and marks to endpapers, text pages remain generally clean and clear. Covers less well kept. split along side of spine, discoloured at spine and along edges of boards, also front board is slightly bent. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Old Helmet John Heywood Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with generally good clean pages and firm binding. Attractive floral hardcover with gilt embellished design. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Susan [Wetherell, Elizabeth] Warner Queechy James Nisbet 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in deep green textured cloth with gilt titling and vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy Thomas Nelson and Sons Undated Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Red illustrated boards a bit rubbed, and tanned on the spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, foxing to endpapers. Well bound with clean text. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy Thomas Nelson & Sons No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover very shelf worn edges and spine, with staining to front board and small markings to both boards. scuffing to spine ends and wearing to spine edges. very large cracks to hinges, making this a reading copy only. various markings and tan spots to pages. binding is firm, despite damages. pencil scribbles to back fly and end pages. Price:
9.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
elizabeth wetherell queechy Collins' Clear Type Press No date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover maroon boards with gold titles and coloured decoration. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. some staining also visible. very bad cracking to both hinges. back endpaper has come loose, however all other pages have firm binding. tanning to pages throughout. overall a very used, worn and damaged copy. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
elizabeth wetherell queechy Hodder and Stoughton 1896 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. very marked and rubbed appearance. discolouration to spine. cracking to front hinge. Bookplate on front endpapers. tanning throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy Milner And Sowerby 1854 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding Hinges cracked and pages tanned but binding still secure. Gilt decorated boards are sunned on the spine and edge-rubbed. Inscription on ffep. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Queechy, Illustrated Milner and Company Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 384 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked inside front and back cover, text block remains secure. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are lightly tanned. Decorative brown cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration. There is some light rubbing. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Elizabeth Wetherell Queecy Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare edition in fairly good condition. Boards are marked with frayed corners and faded spine, spine leaning a little. Binding is good. Bookplate on fep. Some light marks, but generally pages are clean and in good condition. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
E Wetherell The Flag of Truce (Garland Library) Hutchinson & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 183 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. undated. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front paste-down. Cracked hinge at page 48 and 112, pages remain secure. Well bound in neat decorative red cloth with gilt title panel. Edges are a little darkened. Sunning to spine. Small chip to middle of spine. Back edges are sunned. Price:
13.34 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
E. Wetherell The Old Helmet Milner & Company 1870 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good. Handsome blue hardcover is in good condition. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|