SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lily Watson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lily Watson A Child Of Genius
S. W. Partridge & Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
288 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front paste-down. Slight foxing to text block. Last few text pages and rear endpapers are dog-eared at top corner. Slight tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Slight rubbing to boards. Small scuff to back. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-A.H.Watson A Child's Garden of Verses
Collins 1958 First Thus Edition Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
223 pages. First thus. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece is coming away from binding and edges are lightly foxed. Foxing to text block and lightly to page edges. Well bound in yellow cloth with red lettering to spine. Mild marking to cloth. Jacket is rub work with tanning and wear to spine. Edges are worn. Chipping and tear to top of spine. Small tears to corners. Unclipped. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 R L Stevenson; Illustrated by A H Watson A Child's Garden of Verses
Collins 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
223 pages. very nice copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates and black and white line illustration. Light foxing to endpapers. Crease to frontispiece. Faint water staining to front endpaper. Green pictorial; cloth cover with lettering to spine. Only mild wear to the cover, light rubbing and bumping to corners and sunning to spine. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 RW Seton-Watson A History Of The Czechs And Slovaks
Hutchinson & Co. 1943 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffed spine ends. ex library with stamps but no inserts. light tanning to page edges, otherwise a good clean copy with firm binding. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 John Steven Watson A history of the Salters' Company
Oxford U.P 1963 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Aaron Watson A newspaper man's memories,
Hutchinson & Co 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated. Green boards bumped to corners and spine tips, with a few small marks. Internally clean and well bound. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 George Douglas Watson A pot of oil: Or, The anointed life as applied to prayer, the mental faculties, the affections and Christian service
G. Burgum 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, c.1900. Green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild rubbing and tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Rowland Watson A Scrapbook of Inns
T. Werner Laurie limited 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, rebound in terracotta cloth, with the usual stamps/marks to endpapers. Mild shelfwear, some discolouration along edges of boards. Text printed on high quality paper, pages are clear and bright. Firm binding. Overall an excellent reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Alfred E T Watson A Sporting And Dramatic Career
Macmillan And Co 1918 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition hardback with a faded spine.Otherwise pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.400 pages. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Keith Campbell West Watson Achmet and the Colonel
Lutterworth Press 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Keith Campbell West Watson Achmet and the Colonel
Lutterworth 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition hardback with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. 155 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Watson Odell (1904-?) Pierce Air war: Its technical and social aspects,
London Watts & Co 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ian. Watson Alien Embassy
Readers Union 1978 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
208 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild crack at first text page, pages remain tight and secure. Light tanning to page edges. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is a little rub worn. Small tears to edges. Creasing to top edge at back. Chip to top of spine. Unclipped. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Henry Brereton Marriott Watson At a Venture
Methuen 1911 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very Rare Novel. Sound Reading Copy. Boots Library sticker on front board. Heavy wear and stains to covers. Library stamps and annotation at endpapers. Text remains generally clean and easily legible, a few scattered fox marks here and there. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Lorna Hill; Illustrator-A. H. Watson Border Peel
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1956 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with light tanning and foxing to endpapers. There are two small inscriptions to the front endpapers and some tanning to the title page. Otherwise clearly legible pages with firm binding. Slight wear to the cloth cover. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sydney Watson Brighter Years: the second part of the autobiography of Sydney Watson
Hodder and Stoughton 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Brown cloth with dark brown and blue accents. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bumping and small tears to head and tail of spine. Prize label to front endpaper. Foxing and tanning to endpapers, but pages are clear and clean, binding firm. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Ian Watson Conversations with Ayckbourn
Faber and Faber 1988-12 0571151922 / 9780571151929 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Generally neat. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 E. Ower; Illustrator-A.H. Watson Daddy, Please Tell Me a Story
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare and difficult to fnd undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 27.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Willie Watson Double International. Reminiscences. With plates, including portraits
1956 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with a little foxing/damp stain to endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Aaron, Watson For lust of gold
W. Scott 1892 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with genernally clean, legible pages and firm binding. Gilt decoration. Covers are heavily worn and fraying at corners and spine ends. Some cracked hinges but pages remain intact. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Lily Watson on 77sunsetbooks.com
Lily Watson on Abookstop.com
Lily Watson on Agorabooks.net
Lily Watson on Baileybooks.ca
Lily Watson on Bestmediadeal.com
Lily Watson on Booksr4u.net
Lily Watson on Bookyahoo.net
Lily Watson on Central-bookexchange.com
Lily Watson on Confettibooks.com
Lily Watson on Cozybookcellar.com
Lily Watson on Cupboardmaker.com
Lily Watson on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Lily Watson on Deansbookstore.com
Lily Watson on Dejalubookstore.com
Lily Watson on Everybookintheworld.com
Lily Watson on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Lily Watson on Johntaylorbooks.com
Lily Watson on Just-us-books.com
Lily Watson on Kbookscanada.com
Lily Watson on Kjcactus.com
Lily Watson on Manorfarmbooks.com
Lily Watson on Midtownscholar.com
Lily Watson on Nomadestore.com
Lily Watson on Odonoghuebooks.com
Lily Watson on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Lily Watson on Phatpocket.com
Lily Watson on Rememberbooksonline.com
Lily Watson on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Lily Watson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Lily Watson on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lily Watson on Russellbooks.com
Lily Watson on Sackofbooks.com
Lily Watson on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Lily Watson on Springystreasures.com
Lily Watson on Tenbestbooks.com
Lily Watson on Thebearbookcompany.com
Lily Watson on Thebooksend.com
Lily Watson on Thecastlebookroom.com
Lily Watson on Trentsbookshelf.com
Lily Watson on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Lily Watson on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie