|
|
|
|
1 |
Lily Watson A Child Of Genius S. W. Partridge & Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 288 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front paste-down. Slight foxing to text block. Last few text pages and rear endpapers are dog-eared at top corner. Slight tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Slight rubbing to boards. Small scuff to back. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-A.H.Watson A Child's Garden of Verses Collins 1958 First Thus Edition Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 223 pages. First thus. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece is coming away from binding and edges are lightly foxed. Foxing to text block and lightly to page edges. Well bound in yellow cloth with red lettering to spine. Mild marking to cloth. Jacket is rub work with tanning and wear to spine. Edges are worn. Chipping and tear to top of spine. Small tears to corners. Unclipped. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
R L Stevenson; Illustrated by A H Watson A Child's Garden of Verses Collins 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 223 pages. very nice copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates and black and white line illustration. Light foxing to endpapers. Crease to frontispiece. Faint water staining to front endpaper. Green pictorial; cloth cover with lettering to spine. Only mild wear to the cover, light rubbing and bumping to corners and sunning to spine. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
RW Seton-Watson A History Of The Czechs And Slovaks Hutchinson & Co. 1943 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffed spine ends. ex library with stamps but no inserts. light tanning to page edges, otherwise a good clean copy with firm binding. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aaron Watson A newspaper man's memories, Hutchinson & Co 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated. Green boards bumped to corners and spine tips, with a few small marks. Internally clean and well bound. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rowland Watson A Scrapbook of Inns T. Werner Laurie limited 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition, rebound in terracotta cloth, with the usual stamps/marks to endpapers. Mild shelfwear, some discolouration along edges of boards. Text printed on high quality paper, pages are clear and bright. Firm binding. Overall an excellent reading copy. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alfred E T Watson A Sporting And Dramatic Career Macmillan And Co 1918 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition hardback with a faded spine.Otherwise pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.400 pages. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ian. Watson Alien Embassy Readers Union 1978 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 208 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild crack at first text page, pages remain tight and secure. Light tanning to page edges. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is a little rub worn. Small tears to edges. Creasing to top edge at back. Chip to top of spine. Unclipped. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Henry Brereton Marriott Watson At a Venture Methuen 1911 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Very Rare Novel. Sound Reading Copy. Boots Library sticker on front board. Heavy wear and stains to covers. Library stamps and annotation at endpapers. Text remains generally clean and easily legible, a few scattered fox marks here and there. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Lorna Hill; Illustrator-A. H. Watson Border Peel Thomas Nelson & Sons 1956 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with light tanning and foxing to endpapers. There are two small inscriptions to the front endpapers and some tanning to the title page. Otherwise clearly legible pages with firm binding. Slight wear to the cloth cover. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Sydney Watson Brighter Years: the second part of the autobiography of Sydney Watson Hodder and Stoughton 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Brown cloth with dark brown and blue accents. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Bumping and small tears to head and tail of spine. Prize label to front endpaper. Foxing and tanning to endpapers, but pages are clear and clean, binding firm. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
E. Ower; Illustrator-A.H. Watson Daddy, Please Tell Me a Story Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare and difficult to fnd undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
27.31 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aaron, Watson For lust of gold W. Scott 1892 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with genernally clean, legible pages and firm binding. Gilt decoration. Covers are heavily worn and fraying at corners and spine ends. Some cracked hinges but pages remain intact. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|