|
|
|
|
1 |
Ward Muir A Camera for Company Selwyn and Blount 1923 First Edition Hardcover Fair to good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Name stamp on ffep, light foxing on titles and around page edges but text is generally in good condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mrs Humphrey Ward Amiel's Journal Volume 1 only macmillan and Co. 1885 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 240 pages. Volume 1 only. good to fair copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside back cover. Tanning and light spotting to endpapers. Inscriptions to front endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumps. Spine sunned. Rubbing to edges. Mild marking. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
edited by Don Ward Branded West. A Western Writers of America Anthology Arthur Barker 1957 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Hard cover has some light white marks and moderate shelf-wear but is generally good. Ex-library so has all the usual stamps and markings. 190 pages. Price:
5.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kate Ward Castle Dangerous Robert Hale Ltd 1971-07-16 0709119305 / 9780709119302 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mrs. Humphry Ward Delia Blanchflower Ward Lock 1915 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Marron hardback with black embellished plant and titles, with gold gilt titles on spine and an embossed border.Spine has faded and has minor shelf-wear to the edges.Front flyleaf has former owners name inscribed.Flyleaves are tanned and outer pages are a little foxed.Otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.411 plus 12 pages. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
W.C. Ward (Notation) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay (Frances Burney): VOLUME TWO Vizetelly & Co. 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 468 pages. text block is in excellent condition with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked, text block remains secure. Small inscription to front endpaper. Slight foxing and tanning to endpapers. Very occasional finger marking to text page edges. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners and edges are bumped and edges are rubbed. Boards are rubbed. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Catharine George Ward Family Portraits; or, Descendants of Trelawney. A novel. With engravings George Virtue 1824 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Half leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Gilt tooling to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Slight splitting at spine, scuffs to leather. Embossed location stamp to front flyleaf. Some smudges and tanning to prelims and page edges but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mrs Humphrey Ward Fenwick's Career Smith, Elder & Co 1906 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover very worn and used appearance with various markings to covers and visible shelf wear. fading to spine. cracking to hinges. tanning to pages. firm binding, despite damages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
J. S. M. Ward Freemasonry: Its Aims and Ideals. William Rider and Son, Ltd 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 232 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and mild finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and border. Light rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to cloth. Bubbling to back. Price:
19.05 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Maisie Ward Gilbert Keith Chesterton Sheed and Ward 1945 Good Sheed and Ward 1945. Good clean copy with light tanning. Binding good but hinge cracked. Cover shows appreciable shelf wear. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ward Lock & Co Guide to Brittany Ward, Lock & Co., Limited 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 224 pages. Undated. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Light foxing to title page. With fold out coloured maps. Well bound in neat red cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket has some light edge wear with mild rubbing and a few small tears to edges. Mild rub marking. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|