SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ward Muir Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ward Muir A Camera for Company
Selwyn and Blount 1923 First Edition Hardcover Fair to good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Name stamp on ffep, light foxing on titles and around page edges but text is generally in good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Mrs Humphrey Ward Amiel's Journal Volume 1 only
macmillan and Co. 1885 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
240 pages. Volume 1 only. good to fair copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside back cover. Tanning and light spotting to endpapers. Inscriptions to front endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumps. Spine sunned. Rubbing to edges. Mild marking. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Dorothy Ward ERSKINE; Illustrator-Illustrated by Hubert Buel. Big ride
Bell 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 edited by Don Ward Branded West. A Western Writers of America Anthology
Arthur Barker 1957 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Hard cover has some light white marks and moderate shelf-wear but is generally good. Ex-library so has all the usual stamps and markings. 190 pages. 
Price: 5.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Kate Ward Castle Dangerous
Robert Hale Ltd 1971-07-16 0709119305 / 9780709119302 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Laurie Lee; Illustrator-Cover Drawing By John Ward Cider with Rosie
Penguin Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Mrs. Humphry Ward Delia Blanchflower
Ward Lock 1915 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Marron hardback with black embellished plant and titles, with gold gilt titles on spine and an embossed border.Spine has faded and has minor shelf-wear to the edges.Front flyleaf has former owners name inscribed.Flyleaves are tanned and outer pages are a little foxed.Otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.411 plus 12 pages. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 W.C. Ward (Notation) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay (Frances Burney): VOLUME TWO
Frederick Warne and CO 1111 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated. Neat cover. Navy boards with gold gilt decoration. Address stamp to title page. Prelims and fore edge slightly foxed. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 W.C. Ward (Notation) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay (Frances Burney): VOLUME TWO
Vizetelly & Co. 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
468 pages. text block is in excellent condition with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked, text block remains secure. Small inscription to front endpaper. Slight foxing and tanning to endpapers. Very occasional finger marking to text page edges. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners and edges are bumped and edges are rubbed. Boards are rubbed. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Edward Henry Harold Ward; Marjorie Banks Europe on Record. A travel book
Wingate 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and ex-library stamp. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Catharine George Ward Family Portraits; or, Descendants of Trelawney. A novel. With engravings
George Virtue 1824 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Half leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Gilt tooling to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Slight splitting at spine, scuffs to leather. Embossed location stamp to front flyleaf. Some smudges and tanning to prelims and page edges but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Philip and Fay Inchfawn; Illustrator-Illustrated By F C WARD Father Neptunes Treasure : The Adventures of Three Children and a Golliwog Under the Sea
S W Partridge & Co Ltd 1919 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First printed, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the illustrated cover. Includes some lovely black and white illustrated plates. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Mrs Humphrey Ward Fenwick's Career
Smith, Elder & Co 1906 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very worn and used appearance with various markings to covers and visible shelf wear. fading to spine. cracking to hinges. tanning to pages. firm binding, despite damages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 J. S. M. Ward Freemasonry: Its Aims and Ideals.
William Rider and Son, Ltd 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
232 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and mild finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and border. Light rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to cloth. Bubbling to back. 
Price: 19.05 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Maisie Ward Gilbert Keith Chesterton
Sheed and Ward 1945 Good 
Sheed and Ward 1945. Good clean copy with light tanning. Binding good but hinge cracked. Cover shows appreciable shelf wear. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Henry Ward Beecher Golden gleams: From Rev. Henry Ward Beecher's words and works
W. Scott 1888 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
Undated edition although preface dated 1880. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Ward Lock & Co Guide to Brittany
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
224 pages. Undated. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Light foxing to title page. With fold out coloured maps. Well bound in neat red cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket has some light edge wear with mild rubbing and a few small tears to edges. Mild rub marking. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Lock and Co Ward Guide to London. Large Section Plans of Central London; Map London and Twelve Miles Round; Railway Maps; Main Roads out of London; Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens, and Twenty Other Maps and Plans.
London: Ward, Lock & Co Fifty-Fourth edition Softcover Good No Dustjacket Softcover 
288 pages. No date, fifty-fourth edition. With numerous fold out coloured maps. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Clean tight pages. Some page edges are lightly foxed.Hinge is cracked, binding may be a little weak. Red soft cover with black illustration is frayed and worn to edges and has sunning to spine. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Max Diamond; Jeremy Ward; Jeremy Huxley Ward Joust a Minute
Caliban Books 1982 0904573702 / 9780904573701 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Henry Ward; Procter, Edna Dean; Moore, A. Beecher LIFE THOUGHTS, Gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourses of Henry Ward beecher. First and Second Series.
John McGready 1860 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Mid 19th Century Edition (n.b. many facsimiles on sale). Scarce Publisher. Navy cloth hardcovers with gilt and black decor show several small stains, darkening to cloth towards edges and at spine, general rubbing to extrems. However internally good, faint tanning to endpapers only, firm binding. clearly legible text. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 


Ward Muir on Aedenstclair.com
Ward Muir on Agorabooks.net
Ward Muir on Arrowaybooks.com
Ward Muir on Comoshops.com
Ward Muir on Countlesspages.com
Ward Muir on Goodwillbooks.com
Ward Muir on Hammondsbooks.net
Ward Muir on Manorfarmbooks.com
Ward Muir on Midtownscholar.com
Ward Muir on Nomadestore.com
Ward Muir on Oldprintbooks.com
Ward Muir on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ward Muir on Pgbbooks.com
Ward Muir on Phatpocket.com
Ward Muir on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ward Muir on Psychobabel.eu
Ward Muir on Runforcoverbooks.com
Ward Muir on Springystreasures.com
Ward Muir on Vagabondbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie