SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mrs O. F Walton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mrs O. F Walton A Peep Behind The Scenes
The R.T.S Office No dates Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Green cover boards with black titles to cover and spine. Visible shelf wear and markings. Cracking to front and back hinges has resulted in a weakened spine. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Foxing to pages. Would make a good reading copy only. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 F. O. Walton A Peep Behind the Scenes
Lutterworth Press 1975 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with some cellotape. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 F. O. Walton A Peep Behind the Scenes
Lutterworth Press 1975 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with a plate to the ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Mrs o f Walton Angel`s Christmas
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Pocket-sized Children's book c. 1900, bound in blue cloth with black and mustard cover design. Worn/frayed along extrems and spine ends. Tanning to endpapers. Book plate at front flypaper. Text pages show faint fox marks but generally clean and all easily legible. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mrs O. F. Walton Christie the Kings Servant
The Religious Tract Society First Edition Good No Dustjacket 
1899 inscribed on frontis. Frontis heavily tanned. inside pages in good condition. Front cover slightly worn. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Mrs. O. F. Walton CHRISTIE'S OLD ORGAN
Lutterworth Press 1972 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
1972 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Generally excellent condition to both book and dustjacket. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Mrs. O.F. Walton Christie's Old Organ or Home Sweet Home
Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback cover has decorative embossing and gilting which is still in good condition, but is a little dirty.Front pastedown has a french prize plate dated 1888.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Also includes black and white illustrated plates.127 plus 16 pages. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Mrs O F Walton Christies Old Organ Or Home Sweet Home
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
127 pages. No date, inscription to front paste-down is dated 1887. Mostly clean pages and firm binding. Text pages are occasionally finger marked. Foxing and light tanning to endpapers. Decorative blue cloth cover with black illustration and gilt lettering. Only light wear to cover with small bumps to corners, light rubbing and marking. Cloth has darkened slightly. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Gordon Stables; Illustrator-Ambrose De Walton. IN THE GREAT WHITE LAND
Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
A very neat copy. Neat cover. Clean text. 
Price: 2.22 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Marquis de Sade; Translator-Alan Hull Walton Justine: Or The Misfortunes Of Virtue
Neville Spearman 1964 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Major Charles Gilson; Illustrator-John De Walton Libyan Patrol
Blackie 1942 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Walton Hall Smith Liquor,: The servant of man,
Garden City Pub. Co 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Generally well tanned throughout. Cover neat overall. Few bumps to corners. A good but tanned copy. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 James Walton My wild friends
Faber 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
128 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanned strips to endpapers. First edition. Well bound in neat red cloth. Jacket is price clipped. Small tears to corners. Sunning to spine. Light rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 James Walton My wild friends
Faber 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Mrs O. F. Walton Nobody Loves Me
The Religious Tract Society No Date c. 1885 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with tanned endpapers and an inscription to the ffep dated 1903. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cloth cover. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Mary Walton Sheffield: Its story and its achievements
Sheffield Telegraph & Star 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
264 pages. Third edition, 1952. Good top very good copy, with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat, clean and bright, red cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket is edge worn with rubbing, small tears and chips. Creasing to edges. Chipping along fore-edge. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Evangeline Walton Son of darkness
Hutchinson 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Ex boots library first edition, with minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover with a boots sticker to the front. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 T.P. Postlethwaite and I. Walton Standard Cars
C. Arthur Pearson 1958 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
good to acceptable copy. blue boards appear to be very stained, possibly from water. there are also large amounts of tanning to the spine and back cover. creasing can be seen to the bottom of the first two pages. light tanning and some markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Postlethwaite T P and Walton I Standard Cars : a practical guide to maintenance and repair covering all models from 1936
Pearson 1958 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Amy Catherine Walton Strange Diana, etc
Religious Tract Society 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated second impression, with lightly foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 


Mrs O. F Walton on Bluemountainbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Coasbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Goodwillbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Guthriebooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Henrysbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Kjcactus.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Manorfarmbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Mrs O. F Walton on Nomadestore.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Ozzbooks.com.au
Mrs O. F Walton on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Russellbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Sackofbooks.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Store.bookswithapast.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Thebearbookcompany.com
Mrs O. F Walton on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie