|
|
|
|
1 |
Mrs O. F Walton A Peep Behind The Scenes The R.T.S Office No dates Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Green cover boards with black titles to cover and spine. Visible shelf wear and markings. Cracking to front and back hinges has resulted in a weakened spine. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Foxing to pages. Would make a good reading copy only. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
F. O. Walton A Peep Behind the Scenes Lutterworth Press 1975 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with some cellotape. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
F. O. Walton A Peep Behind the Scenes Lutterworth Press 1975 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with a plate to the ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mrs o f Walton Angel`s Christmas The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Pocket-sized Children's book c. 1900, bound in blue cloth with black and mustard cover design. Worn/frayed along extrems and spine ends. Tanning to endpapers. Book plate at front flypaper. Text pages show faint fox marks but generally clean and all easily legible. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mrs O. F. Walton Christie the Kings Servant The Religious Tract Society First Edition Good No Dustjacket 1899 inscribed on frontis. Frontis heavily tanned. inside pages in good condition. Front cover slightly worn. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mrs. O. F. Walton CHRISTIE'S OLD ORGAN Lutterworth Press 1972 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 1972 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Generally excellent condition to both book and dustjacket. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mrs. O.F. Walton Christie's Old Organ or Home Sweet Home Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardback cover has decorative embossing and gilting which is still in good condition, but is a little dirty.Front pastedown has a french prize plate dated 1888.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Also includes black and white illustrated plates.127 plus 16 pages. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mrs O F Walton Christies Old Organ Or Home Sweet Home The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 127 pages. No date, inscription to front paste-down is dated 1887. Mostly clean pages and firm binding. Text pages are occasionally finger marked. Foxing and light tanning to endpapers. Decorative blue cloth cover with black illustration and gilt lettering. Only light wear to cover with small bumps to corners, light rubbing and marking. Cloth has darkened slightly. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Walton Hall Smith Liquor,: The servant of man, Garden City Pub. Co 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Generally well tanned throughout. Cover neat overall. Few bumps to corners. A good but tanned copy. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
James Walton My wild friends Faber 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 128 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanned strips to endpapers. First edition. Well bound in neat red cloth. Jacket is price clipped. Small tears to corners. Sunning to spine. Light rubbing. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
James Walton My wild friends Faber 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Mrs O. F. Walton Nobody Loves Me The Religious Tract Society No Date c. 1885 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with tanned endpapers and an inscription to the ffep dated 1903. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cloth cover. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Mary Walton Sheffield: Its story and its achievements Sheffield Telegraph & Star 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 264 pages. Third edition, 1952. Good top very good copy, with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat, clean and bright, red cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket is edge worn with rubbing, small tears and chips. Creasing to edges. Chipping along fore-edge. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Evangeline Walton Son of darkness Hutchinson 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover Ex boots library first edition, with minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover with a boots sticker to the front. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
T.P. Postlethwaite and I. Walton Standard Cars C. Arthur Pearson 1958 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover good to acceptable copy. blue boards appear to be very stained, possibly from water. there are also large amounts of tanning to the spine and back cover. creasing can be seen to the bottom of the first two pages. light tanning and some markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Amy Catherine Walton Strange Diana, etc Religious Tract Society 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated second impression, with lightly foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|