SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Edgar Wallace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 edgar wallace a debt discharged
Ward, Lock & Co. No date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very shelf worn, especially to edges, corners and spine. fading to spine. cover starting to come loose from spine. general worn and used appearance. cracking to hinges. inscription to flyleaf. heavy foxing. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Edgar. Wallace A King By Night.
John Long 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cover beginning to curl a little, but otherwise fine. 320 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Edgar Wallace Again The Three Just Men
Hodder and Stoughton 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Some general fading to spine. Bumped corners. Tanned endpapers. Foxed fore edge slightly. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Wallace Doreen Ashbury People.
Collins 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Very clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Wallace Doreen Ashbury People.
Collins 1968 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
223 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block, pages unaffected. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is price clipped. Mild rub wear to edges. Small chips to spine ends and small tears to corners. Light foxing to jacket. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Lewis Wallace Ben Hur
Baltiska Forlaget A B Malmo 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
319 pages. Swedish language text. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat brown leather half bind with green marbled boards. Light rub wear to leather and edges. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Lew Wallace Ben Hur
Frederick Warne & Co Ltdf 1961 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
minimal wearing to boards. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. picture page between pp 14-15 has been removed. jacket is worn to edges. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 LEW WALLACE BEN-HUR A TALE OF THE CHRIST
SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION 1000 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
blue boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. pages lightly tanned with some small markings. binding firm. 
Price: 1.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Lew Wallace Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ
London: blackie, nd 1915 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good undated edition, with minor foxing to the fore edge and a plate dated 1937 on the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Lew. Wallace Ben-Hur, or The Days of the Messiah.
Routledge . 1895 2010072952 / 9782010072956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late Victorian Edition in smart binding. Dark red cloth with gilt titles at spine. Dented along extrems. Faint tanning/fox marks to endpapers. Gilt edged pages. Firm binding. Pages generally clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Lew Wallace Ben-Hur: A tale of the Christ
Ward, Lock & Co 1902 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Edgar Wallace BIG FOOT
John Long 1927 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Archer Wallace Blazing new trails,
Allenson 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1928 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 EDGAR WALLACE BONES IN LONDON
LOCK 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
246 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Small tear to title page. Title page has been repaired with tape at spine. Scuffing to front paste-down with netting visible but taped. Red cloth cover with black lettering to front and spine. Only very mild rubbing to edges, sunning to spine and light marking to back. Book is very slightly warped. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Edgar Wallace Bosambo Of The River
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
253 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Tanned strip and light foxing to endpapers. Text block light foxed, page edges clean. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering and decoration. Mild rub marking. Dust jacket has a tape repair to tear at top of spine. Tanning to spine and edges. Small splits to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing to edges. Fold over panels are foxed. General light rub marking to jacket. Small scuff to front corner. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Wallace Harold Elliott Bring Me My Bow. A selection of essays
Skeffington & Son Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
143 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Well bound in neat orange cloth. Small bumps to corners. jacket is rub worn. Former owner's name to front inside panel. Small piece missing to top of spine. Small tears and creasing to top edge at back. Small tears to other edges. Unclipped. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wallace R.L. BRITISH CAGE BIRDS: Containing Full Directions for Successfully Breeding, Rearing, and Managing the Various British Birds That Can be Kept in Confinement
L. Upcott Gill 1887 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with a pictorial cloth cover has moderate wear, mainly to the edges and spine with fraying.The flyleaves are missing, and inner-hinges have cracked.The pages are generally clean with the odd minor foxing, and are fairly firmly bound.Includes some beautiful colour illustrations of birds. 
Price: 40.17 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ronald Stewart Wallace Calvin's doctrine of the word and sacrament
Oliver & Boyd 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Some foxing to prelims and fore-edge. Text clean and well bound. Red boards with some shelf-wear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Edgar Wallace Captains of Souls
The Universal Library Good No Dustjacket 
Universal Library undated. Nice clean copy some foxing. Binding good. Cover clean some bumping to corners with advert for Kolynos Dental Cream on Back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Doreen Wallace Carlotta Green
Collins 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
192 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second edition. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth with white title panel to spine. Inside edges of jacket are foxed. Rub marking to back. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Edgar Wallace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Edgar Wallace on Comoshops.com
Edgar Wallace on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Edgar Wallace on Crawfordsnautical.com
Edgar Wallace on Goodwillbooks.com
Edgar Wallace on Hammondsbooks.net
Edgar Wallace on Just-us-books.com
Edgar Wallace on Magusbooksseattle.com
Edgar Wallace on Monarchybooks.com
Edgar Wallace on Nomadestore.com
Edgar Wallace on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Edgar Wallace on Phatpocket.com
Edgar Wallace on Richardsonsbooks.com
Edgar Wallace on Shelflives.ca
Edgar Wallace on Vagabondbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie