|
|
|
|
1 |
edgar wallace a debt discharged Ward, Lock & Co. No date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover very shelf worn, especially to edges, corners and spine. fading to spine. cover starting to come loose from spine. general worn and used appearance. cracking to hinges. inscription to flyleaf. heavy foxing. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Edgar. Wallace A King By Night. John Long 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cover beginning to curl a little, but otherwise fine. 320 pages. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Edgar Wallace Again The Three Just Men Hodder and Stoughton 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Some general fading to spine. Bumped corners. Tanned endpapers. Foxed fore edge slightly. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wallace Doreen Ashbury People. Collins 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Very clean pages and firm binding. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wallace Doreen Ashbury People. Collins 1968 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 223 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block, pages unaffected. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is price clipped. Mild rub wear to edges. Small chips to spine ends and small tears to corners. Light foxing to jacket. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lewis Wallace Ben Hur Baltiska Forlaget A B Malmo 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 319 pages. Swedish language text. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat brown leather half bind with green marbled boards. Light rub wear to leather and edges. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lew Wallace Ben Hur Frederick Warne & Co Ltdf 1961 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover minimal wearing to boards. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. picture page between pp 14-15 has been removed. jacket is worn to edges. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
LEW WALLACE BEN-HUR A TALE OF THE CHRIST SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION 1000 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover blue boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. pages lightly tanned with some small markings. binding firm. Price:
1.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lew Wallace Ben-Hur a Tale of the Christ London: blackie, nd 1915 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good undated edition, with minor foxing to the fore edge and a plate dated 1937 on the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lew. Wallace Ben-Hur, or The Days of the Messiah. Routledge . 1895 2010072952 / 9782010072956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Late Victorian Edition in smart binding. Dark red cloth with gilt titles at spine. Dented along extrems. Faint tanning/fox marks to endpapers. Gilt edged pages. Firm binding. Pages generally clean and clearly legible. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lew Wallace Ben-Hur: A tale of the Christ Ward, Lock & Co 1902 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Edgar Wallace BIG FOOT John Long 1927 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Archer Wallace Blazing new trails, Allenson 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1928 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
EDGAR WALLACE BONES IN LONDON LOCK 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 246 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Small tear to title page. Title page has been repaired with tape at spine. Scuffing to front paste-down with netting visible but taped. Red cloth cover with black lettering to front and spine. Only very mild rubbing to edges, sunning to spine and light marking to back. Book is very slightly warped. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Edgar Wallace Bosambo Of The River Ward, Lock & Co., Limited Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 253 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Tanned strip and light foxing to endpapers. Text block light foxed, page edges clean. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering and decoration. Mild rub marking. Dust jacket has a tape repair to tear at top of spine. Tanning to spine and edges. Small splits to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing to edges. Fold over panels are foxed. General light rub marking to jacket. Small scuff to front corner. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wallace Harold Elliott Bring Me My Bow. A selection of essays Skeffington & Son Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 143 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Well bound in neat orange cloth. Small bumps to corners. jacket is rub worn. Former owner's name to front inside panel. Small piece missing to top of spine. Small tears and creasing to top edge at back. Small tears to other edges. Unclipped. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Edgar Wallace Captains of Souls The Universal Library Good No Dustjacket Universal Library undated. Nice clean copy some foxing. Binding good. Cover clean some bumping to corners with advert for Kolynos Dental Cream on Back. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Doreen Wallace Carlotta Green Collins 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 192 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second edition. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth with white title panel to spine. Inside edges of jacket are foxed. Rub marking to back. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing to edges. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|