|
|
|
|
1 |
Marjorie Vernon Alien Soil Hurst & Blackett 1958 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare first edition with clean pages and firm binding. Fine as a reading copy. Black hardcover is mildly worn and faded at the spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 192 pages. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Marjorie. Vernon Beloved Enemy Herbert Jenkins 1961 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Amy Cripps Vernon Betty and Priscilla Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 64 pages. Undated, prize label inside front cover is dated 1925. Pages tanned. Well bound in neat pictorial cloth. Yellow lettering and detail. Small split to top of spine. No jacket. Price:
11.96 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Primrose, Hunter, Norman, Lee, Clifford, et al. Cumming; Illustrator-Cecil Orr, J. M. Branson, and others Vernon Soper Blackie's Children's Annual, 37th year [1940] Blackie and Son, London and Glasgow 1940 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover rare copy of the 37th edition of Blackie's Children's Annual. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. nice marbled endpapers. reading pages have some light tanning but are otherwise clean. the binding is firm throughout. overall a good copy. Price:
34.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Vernon Warren Brandon in New York John Gifford Ltd 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Vernon Reynolds Budongo: A forest and its chimpanzees Methuen 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 228 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First edition. Well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Unclipped. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Vernon Heaton Cocktail Party Secrets (Right Way Books) Elliot Right Way Books 1968 0716001403 / 9780716001409 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair/Good Hardcover First edition, with quite tanned pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Vernon Bartlett Go East, Old Man Latimer House Limited 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 238 pages. Good copy. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Text block is foxed, occasionally affects text pages very slightly. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners are bumped and boards are a little marked. Rub wear front and back, heavier to back. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Marjorie Vernon Looking for Julie Ward Lock 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Jacket pasted down to cover. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. First edition of this scarce novel. Fore edge a little yellowed but main text clean. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Marjorie Vernon Love has jagged edges - FIRST EDITION Ward Lock 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good to fair. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Jacket pasted down to cover. Fore edge dirty, but main text clean. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stevens Lucile Vernon Love-in-a-mist Avalon 1967 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|