SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Marjorie Vernon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marjorie Vernon Alien Soil
Hurst & Blackett 1958 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare first edition with clean pages and firm binding. Fine as a reading copy. Black hardcover is mildly worn and faded at the spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 192 pages. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Ascott, R. Hope; Illustrator-8 Full Page Colour Plates By G Vernon Stokes Beasts of Business
A & C Black 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pictorial brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to endpapers, front flyleaf missing. clean pages and firm binding. Nice colour plates. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Marjorie. Vernon Beloved Enemy
Herbert Jenkins 1961 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Amy Cripps Vernon Betty and Priscilla
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
64 pages. Undated, prize label inside front cover is dated 1925. Pages tanned. Well bound in neat pictorial cloth. Yellow lettering and detail. Small split to top of spine. No jacket. 
Price: 11.96 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Geoffrey Vernon Townsend Matthews Bird navigation (Cambridge monographs in experimental biology;;no.3)
Cambridge U.P 1955 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1955 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Primrose, Hunter, Norman, Lee, Clifford, et al. Cumming; Illustrator-Cecil Orr, J. M. Branson, and others Vernon Soper Blackie's Children's Annual, 37th year [1940]
Blackie and Son, London and Glasgow 1940 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
rare copy of the 37th edition of Blackie's Children's Annual. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. nice marbled endpapers. reading pages have some light tanning but are otherwise clean. the binding is firm throughout. overall a good copy. 
Price: 34.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Vernon Warren Brandon in New York
John Gifford Ltd 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Vernon Reynolds Budongo: A forest and its chimpanzees
Methuen 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
228 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First edition. Well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Unclipped. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Vernon C And Mills, K Whiting Civil Engineering For The Clerk Of Works.
Longmans 1948 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear and a couple of rips to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Vernon. Noble Cloud Island. A Mystery of the Sky.
Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. 1949 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Heavily sunned spine.v 
Price: 10.71 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Vernon Heaton Cocktail Party Secrets (Right Way Books)
Elliot Right Way Books 1968 0716001403 / 9780716001409 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair/Good Hardcover 
First edition, with quite tanned pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Elizabeth Vernon Come-By-Chance - First edition
Collins 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the cover. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Vernon Lee Euphorion: Being Studies of the Antique and the Mediaeval in the Renaissance
T. Fisher Unwin 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fourth impression of the first edition. Solid blue boards with bumps and general marks / stains. Gold gilt decoration. Clean and neat text throughout. 
Price: 22.39 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Vernon Lee Euphorion: Being Studies of the Antique and the Mediaeval in the Renaissance
T. Fisher Unwin 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fourth impression of the first edition. Solid blue boards with bumps and general marks / stains. Gold gilt decoration. Clean and neat text throughout. 
Price: 18.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Vernon Bartlett Go East, Old Man
Latimer House Limited 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
238 pages. Good copy. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Text block is foxed, occasionally affects text pages very slightly. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners are bumped and boards are a little marked. Rub wear front and back, heavier to back. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charles Vernon Goodbye To Bacchus : An Alcoholic Actor's Escape From Hell
Arthur James 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Scarce first edition, with minimal foxing to fore edge. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket with tiny tears to the edges. 
Price: 68.32 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Marjorie Vernon Looking for Julie
Ward Lock 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Jacket pasted down to cover. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. First edition of this scarce novel. Fore edge a little yellowed but main text clean. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Marjorie Vernon Love has jagged edges - FIRST EDITION
Ward Lock 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good to fair. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Jacket pasted down to cover. Fore edge dirty, but main text clean. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Stevens Lucile Vernon Love-in-a-mist
Avalon 1967 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hillary Waugh; R Vernon Beste; Charles Eric Maine Man's Book: Road Block, Faith Has No Country, The Man Who Owned The World
Odhams 1962 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Clean tight text in dustjacket with edge-wear. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Marjorie Vernon on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie