|
|
|
|
1 |
Valentine Heywood British Titles Adam and Charles Black 1951 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. small crack to front hinge. some light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Valentine Cobwebs tp Cables Ward, Lock & Co. 1939 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Quite scarce first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Well worn cover and mild foxing to the inside, but still decent as a reading copy. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Valentine Dyall Famous sea tragedies Hutchinson 1955 Hardcover Good Good/Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket, and one tear near the bottom of the spine. Internally very good. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ferdinand Valentine For Better For Worse Blackfriars Publications 1948 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lydia S Eliott; Illustrator-DG Valentine Found in the Forest Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1958 0723202958 / 9780723202950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Teal boards with dark blue printing. Fading to spine, shelf wear, slight tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
valentine chirol india old and new Macmillan and Co 1921 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover maroon cover boards with gold titles to spine. bumping and shelf wear to edges of covers, corners and spine. slightly curling to corners. rubbing to spine. white markings are also visible. slightly shelf cocked. endpapers have been ripped out. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. light tanning and some markings throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Valentine Leave it to love Ward, Lock 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition Romance Novel, with clean text pages and firm binding. Slight wear to blue cloth hardcovers, red title band at spine. Denting to corners. Torn-out bookplates at front endpapers. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alan Valentine Lord George Germain Clarendon P 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Valentine Love will venture in Ward,Lock 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Fairly Good First Edition, scarce romance novel with original paper dustjacket. Ex-library so covers are in protective plastic and taped to boards. Bookplates to endpapers. Text pages clean and easily legible, although all darkened along edges. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Valentine Love will venture in Ward,Lock 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Fairly Good First Edition, scarce romance novel with original paper dustjacket. Ex-library so covers are in protective plastic and taped to boards. Bookplates to endpapers. Text pages clean and easily legible, although all darkened along edges. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Geoffrey Valentine Galwey Murder on Leave John Lane The Bodley Head 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare fair hardback with former owners inscription on front flyleaf.Pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.187 pages. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Valentine One good turn. Ward Lock 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mrs. R. Valentine THE HOME BOOK OF PLEASURE AND INSTRUCTION Frederick Warne & Co 1867 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Mid Victorian Volume in attractive blue cloth binding with an ornate gilt and blind embossed cover decoration. Worn along edges, heavily at spine cover. Spine also discoloured. Some cracking at hinge inside front cover, title page and fly leaf are loose. Text is clean and clear. Illustrated with 250 original engravings. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Valentine Vester The Mannerings Methuen & Co 1950 Hardcover Very Good Good/Very Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Internally excellent. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Valentine Davis The mind of the school child Cartwright & Rattray Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 343 pages. No jacket. Scarce undated early edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pencil underlining and notes to a few text pages. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Light rub marking to boards. Sunning to edges at back. Boards a little bowed. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
L. Valentine The Queen : Her Early Life and Reign Frederick Warne and Co., London 1887 Hardcover Good Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Valentine The Silence of Barry Masters Hurst & Blackett, undated, owner's inscription 1929, Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Valentine The Truly Lov'd Ward, Lock and Co 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Overall a good copy. Has edge protectors to each side of the jacket. Ex library. Jacket taped down. Ffep has insert. Clean text. Price:
9.37 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Valentine The Way of a Man with a Maid Ward, Lock and Co 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Acceptable generally. Front pastedown has large WHSMITH library sticker. Crack to hinge at half title. Clean text. One large rip to jacket but otherwise generally neat. Price:
14.45 GBP
|
|
|
|