SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Valentine Heywood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Valentine Heywood British Titles
Adam and Charles Black 1951 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. small crack to front hinge. some light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Valentine Cobwebs tp Cables
Ward, Lock & Co. 1939 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite scarce first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Well worn cover and mild foxing to the inside, but still decent as a reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Valentine Dyall Famous sea tragedies
Hutchinson 1955 Hardcover Good Good/Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket, and one tear near the bottom of the spine. Internally very good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Ferdinand Valentine For Better For Worse
Blackfriars Publications 1948 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Lydia S Eliott; Illustrator-DG Valentine Found in the Forest
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd 1958 0723202958 / 9780723202950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Teal boards with dark blue printing. Fading to spine, shelf wear, slight tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 valentine chirol india old and new
Macmillan and Co 1921 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
maroon cover boards with gold titles to spine. bumping and shelf wear to edges of covers, corners and spine. slightly curling to corners. rubbing to spine. white markings are also visible. slightly shelf cocked. endpapers have been ripped out. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. light tanning and some markings throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Valentine Leave it to love
Ward, Lock 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition Romance Novel, with clean text pages and firm binding. Slight wear to blue cloth hardcovers, red title band at spine. Denting to corners. Torn-out bookplates at front endpapers. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Alan Valentine Lord George Germain
Clarendon P 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Valentine Love will venture in
Ward,Lock 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fairly Good First Edition, scarce romance novel with original paper dustjacket. Ex-library so covers are in protective plastic and taped to boards. Bookplates to endpapers. Text pages clean and easily legible, although all darkened along edges. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Valentine Love will venture in
Ward,Lock 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fairly Good First Edition, scarce romance novel with original paper dustjacket. Ex-library so covers are in protective plastic and taped to boards. Bookplates to endpapers. Text pages clean and easily legible, although all darkened along edges. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Geoffrey Valentine Galwey Murder on Leave
John Lane The Bodley Head 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare fair hardback with former owners inscription on front flyleaf.Pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.187 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Valentine One good turn.
Ward Lock 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Louis Valentine, Margaret Connor, Iris L'Estrange And Others Contribute To Mona Frost Tales For Little People; Bumper Book No. 16
Beaver Books 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
109 pages. Good reading copy with clean, but tanned pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper and few pencil marks throughout. Cloth cover with colour illustration front and back. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. One corner badly bent and split on the inside. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover with a few dark marks. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Mrs. R. Valentine THE HOME BOOK OF PLEASURE AND INSTRUCTION
Frederick Warne & Co 1867 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Mid Victorian Volume in attractive blue cloth binding with an ornate gilt and blind embossed cover decoration. Worn along edges, heavily at spine cover. Spine also discoloured. Some cracking at hinge inside front cover, title page and fly leaf are loose. Text is clean and clear. Illustrated with 250 original engravings. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Valentine Vester The Mannerings
Methuen & Co 1950 Hardcover Very Good Good/Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Internally excellent. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Valentine Davis The mind of the school child
Cartwright & Rattray Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
343 pages. No jacket. Scarce undated early edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pencil underlining and notes to a few text pages. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Light rub marking to boards. Sunning to edges at back. Boards a little bowed. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 L. Valentine The Queen : Her Early Life and Reign
Frederick Warne and Co., London 1887 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Valentine The Silence of Barry Masters
Hurst & Blackett, undated, owner's inscription 1929, Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Valentine The Truly Lov'd
Ward, Lock and Co 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Overall a good copy. Has edge protectors to each side of the jacket. Ex library. Jacket taped down. Ffep has insert. Clean text. 
Price: 9.37 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Valentine The Way of a Man with a Maid
Ward, Lock and Co 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Acceptable generally. Front pastedown has large WHSMITH library sticker. Crack to hinge at half title. Clean text. One large rip to jacket but otherwise generally neat. 
Price: 14.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Valentine Heywood on Adamsavebooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Astleybookfarm.com
Valentine Heywood on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Valentine Heywood on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Valentine Heywood on Brimstonesbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Bubbasbookswap.com
Valentine Heywood on C-books.co.uk
Valentine Heywood on Chapter1.co.za
Valentine Heywood on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Jrfinebooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Kjcactus.com
Valentine Heywood on Manorfarmbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Marblehillbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Valentine Heywood on Thebooktree.co.uk
Valentine Heywood on Vtsbooks.com
Valentine Heywood on Wfsandercombe.com
Valentine Heywood on Wheenobooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie