SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

William Makepeace Thackeray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William Makepeace Thackeray A Shabby Genteel Story and Other Tales
Richard Edward King Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
312 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and slight foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains secure. Occasional very slight foxing to text page edges. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering to front and spine. Edges are a little rubbed and sunned. Spine has darkened. There is general light rubbing to boards with a few small marks. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 William Makepeace Thackeray Christmas Books
George Newnes 1897 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Excellent reading condition. Cover has nice embossed design, but is well worn and has a little damage at the front. The spine is also faded and has edgewear. Uncut pages. Inscription to front endpaper. 325 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 William Makepeace Thackeray Christmas Books; Rebecca and Rowena; and Later Minor Papers, 1849-1861
Henry Frowde 3000 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent, and very little wear to the green hardcover. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 William Makepece Thackeray Contributions to " Punch " (The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray: with Biographical Introductions by his Daughter, Anne Ritchie)
Smith, Elder & Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
759 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Pages are rough cut. Some pages are uncut. There is evidence of some light foxing of endpapers. Gilt lettering to cloth cover and spine. Minor shelf-wear and some moderate rubbing with sunning to spine. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 William Makepeace Thackeray lovel the widower and other stories and sketches
Macmillan & Co 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
436 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Back endpapers a little worn and marked. Gilt lettering to cloth cover and spine. Some rubbing to cover and sunning to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 William Thackeray Roundabout Papers; the Four Georges; the English Humourists to which is added Th
Smith Elder & Co 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
632 pages. Volume X of XIII in The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Glue marking to front paste-down and endpaper where insert has been. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Prize stamp to front endpaper. Frontispiece is foxed. Page edges are lightly tanned. Cracked hinge. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Dark glue marking to back and mild rub wear. Light rubbing to front. 
Price: 11.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY SOME ROUNDABOUT PAPERS
T. N. FOULIS 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cloth pocket-sized volume with colour inset. Some aging and spotting. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. clean pages and firm binding. Colour plates. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 William Makepeace. Thackeray THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP ON HIS WAY THROUGH THE WORLD: VOL. I.
Smith, Elder 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Volume I of II. 1887 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading condition. Light foxing occasionally visible. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 William Makepeace. Thackeray THE ADVENTURES OF PHILIP ON HIS WAY THROUGH THE WORLD: VOL. II.
Smith, Elder 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Small size 1887 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading condition. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY THE BOOK OF SNOBS
Cuff & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition c.1880 bound in deep green cloth with embossed gilt titles and black cover design. Scarce publisher - Cuff & Co. Binding slightly slack. Pages clean and clearly legible, however all have darkened significantly with age. Illustrations throughout. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 William Makepeace Thackeray The Christmas Books of Mr M. A. Titmarsh
Smith, Elder, & Co. 1878 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
218 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside covers, pages remain tight and secure. Very mild tanning and foxing to page edges. Foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates. Volume XIII of 'The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray' in 24 volumes. Well bound in decorative green cloth with black design. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps and rubbing to corners. Mild rub wear to boards. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 William Makepeace Thackeray The Chronicle of the Drum
Frederick Warne & Co. 1886 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges large crack to front hinge, resulting in title page to come loose from binding. severe damage to the binding at the centre of this copy means all pages are coming loose from binding. pages are lightly tanned with some small markings. 
Price: 9.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 William Makepeace THACKERAY; Illustrator-Illus by author The four Georges
Smith, Elder & Co 1875 A New Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sparse new edition green hardback with slightly cracked inner-hinges.Title page and frontispiece have a stain, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes black and white illustrations by the author.226 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 William Makepeace Thackeray The Great Hoggarty Diamond : the History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond / with Illustrations by H. Thomson
Wells Gardner & Co. 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
201 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Occasional foxing to page edges. Endpapers are foxed. Top of front endpaper is clipped. inscription to front endpaper. Hinge cracked in a couple of places pages remain tight. Well bound in neat decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration and grey patterning. Small bumps to corners and edges. Rubbing to edges. Tanning to spine. Edges have darkened a little. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 William Makepeace Thackeray The History of Pendennis
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1903 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. inscription to front endpaper. cracking to front hinge. some light tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 William Makepeace Thackeray The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond
Smith Elder & Co. 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
336 pages. Volume XII of 24 in The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge in a few places, text block remains tight and secure. Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. Well bounds in decorative green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black decoration to front. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners, Light rub wear to boards. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 William Makepeace Thackeray the Newcomes in Two Volumes Volume I
Smith, Elder & Co 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1887 pocket edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading condition. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 William M Thackeray The Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1902 1150500476 / 9781150500473 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Dark green leather bound. General shelf wear and chips to edges of front and back covers. Fading and some damage to spine otherwise in a good condition. Pages are internally clean and very easy to read with only some tan marks present. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 William Makepeace Thackeray The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray (Volume 11)
Smith, Elder & CO 1899 0217900739 / 9780217900737 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good condition and easy to read collection with illustrations. Red cloth hardback cover with some damage to top of spine but clear internal pages. Some tanning to edges. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 William Makepeace Thackeray The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twelve Volumes Volume VI: The Adventures Of Philip to which is Now Prefixed A Shabby Genteel Story
Smith, Elder & Co 1875 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early edition, Vol.VI only from "The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray" collection in twelve volumes. In green cloth with gilt and black decor. With clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. Slight discolouration to endpapers. Occasional faint foxing on text pages. Binding slightly slack due to cracking at hinges inside front and back covers. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


William Makepeace Thackeray on Abookstop.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Agorabooks.net
William Makepeace Thackeray on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Allamericantextbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Anovelideabooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Betterbookgetter.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Bluemountainbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Booksets.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Brownsbooks.ca
William Makepeace Thackeray on C-books.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Claytonbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Cranberrybooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Finebks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Fossilbooks.ca
William Makepeace Thackeray on Goddingsltd.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Hammondsbooks.net
William Makepeace Thackeray on Hessaybooks.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Jacksonst-books.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Leurabooks.com.au
William Makepeace Thackeray on Magusbooksseattle.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Manyhills.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Nationwidetext.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Net-treasure.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Niceoldbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Nomadestore.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Oddvolumebooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Oldprintbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Poormansbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Sackofbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Snowdensbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Superiortextsales.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Thebooktree.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Theglasskey.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Therobbinn.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
William Makepeace Thackeray on Used-and-rare-books.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Vagabondbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Vandellobooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Whiteunicornbooks.com
William Makepeace Thackeray on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie