SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Tennyson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tennyson A Day with Tennyson (Days with the Poets.)
Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Alfred Lord Tennyson Idylls of the King
Macmillan & Co. 1906-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Macmillan's Golden Treasury Series, embossed blue cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. Tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ALFRED LORD TENNYSON IN MEMORIAM
METHUEN 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
140 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. tanning to frontispiece and tissue. Pen marks to tissue. Light spotting to page edges. Tanning to endpapers. Partial crack inside front cover. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Alfred Tennyson Tennyson In memoriam,
The Astolat Press 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Astolat Press reprint edition with clean pages and generally good binding. The hardcover has come away from the binding at the front hinge. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Baron Alfred Tennyson Tennyson; John Churton Collins In Memoriam, the Princess and Maud
Methuen 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Dark blue cloth with gilt tooling to spine of fleurs de lys. Some crushing at head and tail of spine, with small bumps to corners. Former owners name to front endpaper, tanning to endpapers. Foxing to text block but pages are clean, binding is firm. A very nice, very sound copy. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Alfred Tennyson, Tennyson Maud, and other poems.
Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street 1862 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1862 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 31.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Alfred Tennyson Poems
Edward Moxon and Co 1860 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Gilt decorated navy boards with bevelled edges worn at corners and spine. Numerous loose pages, foxing, and inscription (dated 1861) on ffep. 
Price: 34.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Alfred Tennyson Poems by Alfred Tennyson including In Memorian, Maud, The Princess &c.
W. Nicholson & Sons, Ltd. 1000 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
398 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, inscription to front endpaper is dated 1905. Mild marking to endpapers. tanning to edges of pages. Small chip to corner of contents page. Slight foxing to text block and endpapers. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and black decoration to front and spine. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lord Tennyson Poetical Works of Lord Tennyson
MacMillan and Co 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint. Smart Edition with slipcase. Bound in maroon leather with gilt titles on front and spine. Spine is heavily faded. Firm binding. Tie-dye endpapers. Gilt edged pages. Clean and bright text. Unfortunately, Slipcase is also faded and worn along all extrems. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Charles Tennyson Stars and markets
Chatto & Windus 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and a tear at the top. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Alfred Lord Tennyson; Introduction-F. J. Rowe; Introduction-W. T. Webb Tennyson the Lotos-Eaters Etc. [With Introduction and Notes]
London: Macmillan & Co Limited, 1900 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Volume, small format, cream cloth hardcovers and dark blue titles. Moderate shelfwear - some small dents at corners and spine ends, general darkening to cloth along edges and at spine cover. Firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Text pages remain clean and bright. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Alfred Tennyson Tennyson Tennyson's The princess (Standard English classics)
Ginn & Co 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1903 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Alfred Tennyson Tennyson's Works
Kegan Paul 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very nice edition in full red morocco leather and gilt tooling. Gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some minor splitting at joints, rubbing to head and tail of spine. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1880, former owners' names. Slight tanning and foxing to endpapers but pages are very clean, binding firm and tight. A very sound, handsome copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Tennyson The Complete Works of Alfred Tennyson
Hurst & Co No dates Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decorated green covers with black and gold decoration and titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around edges and corners. Tail and end of spine are much more shelf worn. On opening, book is fragile, Flyleaf page is loose, large cracks to hinges. Bookplate on front endpapers. Good reading copy only. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Alfred Lord ( Bernadette Watts Illustrates). TENNYSON THE LADY OF SHALOTT.
Dobson Books, 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Securely bound book with bright illustrations shows minor wear. Dustjacket not clipped but chipped and edge-torn. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 F. Tennyson Jesse The Solange Stories by F. Tennyson Jesse
William Heinemann Ltd 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, purple cloth. Sunning to spine, slightly cocked. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild tanning to endpapers, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Alfred Lord Tennyson The Works of Alfred Tennyson Poet Laureate; Idylls of the King Volume 1
Henry S. King and Co. 1874 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1874 Cabinet edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Embossed hardcover is quite worn and rubbed. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Alfred Tennyson The Works of Alfred Tennyson; locksley hall and other poems
Henry S. King & Co 1874 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings to front cover. rubbing to spine. some light tanning and markings to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. overall a good little copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Tennyson on Boardsandwraps.com
Tennyson on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Tennyson on Booksofaurora.com
Tennyson on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Tennyson on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Tennyson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Tennyson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Tennyson on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tennyson on Hammondsbooks.net
Tennyson on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Tennyson on Jackdawbooks.com
Tennyson on Johnbalebooks.com
Tennyson on Leurabooks.com.au
Tennyson on Literarycatbooks.com
Tennyson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tennyson on Montrosehouse.com.au
Tennyson on Oddvolumebooks.com
Tennyson on Oldprintbooks.com
Tennyson on Opendoorbooks.us
Tennyson on Pellabooks.com
Tennyson on Psychobabel.eu
Tennyson on Rileybooks.co.uk
Tennyson on Russellbooks.com
Tennyson on Thebookishpelican.com
Tennyson on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tennyson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Tennyson on Vagabondbooks.com
Tennyson on Walter-saxenararebooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie