|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alfred Lord Tennyson Idylls of the King Macmillan & Co. 1906-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Macmillan's Golden Treasury Series, embossed blue cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. Tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ALFRED LORD TENNYSON IN MEMORIAM METHUEN 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 140 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. tanning to frontispiece and tissue. Pen marks to tissue. Light spotting to page edges. Tanning to endpapers. Partial crack inside front cover. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners. Tanning to spine. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alfred Tennyson Tennyson In memoriam, The Astolat Press 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Astolat Press reprint edition with clean pages and generally good binding. The hardcover has come away from the binding at the front hinge. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baron Alfred Tennyson Tennyson; John Churton Collins In Memoriam, the Princess and Maud Methuen 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Dark blue cloth with gilt tooling to spine of fleurs de lys. Some crushing at head and tail of spine, with small bumps to corners. Former owners name to front endpaper, tanning to endpapers. Foxing to text block but pages are clean, binding is firm. A very nice, very sound copy. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Alfred Tennyson, Tennyson Maud, and other poems. Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street 1862 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1862 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
31.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alfred Tennyson Poems Edward Moxon and Co 1860 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Gilt decorated navy boards with bevelled edges worn at corners and spine. Numerous loose pages, foxing, and inscription (dated 1861) on ffep. Price:
34.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alfred Tennyson Poems by Alfred Tennyson including In Memorian, Maud, The Princess &c. W. Nicholson & Sons, Ltd. 1000 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 398 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, inscription to front endpaper is dated 1905. Mild marking to endpapers. tanning to edges of pages. Small chip to corner of contents page. Slight foxing to text block and endpapers. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and black decoration to front and spine. Small bumps to corners. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lord Tennyson Poetical Works of Lord Tennyson MacMillan and Co 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint. Smart Edition with slipcase. Bound in maroon leather with gilt titles on front and spine. Spine is heavily faded. Firm binding. Tie-dye endpapers. Gilt edged pages. Clean and bright text. Unfortunately, Slipcase is also faded and worn along all extrems. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Charles Tennyson Stars and markets Chatto & Windus 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and a tear at the top. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alfred Tennyson Tennyson's Works Kegan Paul 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very nice edition in full red morocco leather and gilt tooling. Gilt page edges, marbled endpapers. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some minor splitting at joints, rubbing to head and tail of spine. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1880, former owners' names. Slight tanning and foxing to endpapers but pages are very clean, binding firm and tight. A very sound, handsome copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Tennyson The Complete Works of Alfred Tennyson Hurst & Co No dates Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Decorated green covers with black and gold decoration and titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around edges and corners. Tail and end of spine are much more shelf worn. On opening, book is fragile, Flyleaf page is loose, large cracks to hinges. Bookplate on front endpapers. Good reading copy only. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
F. Tennyson Jesse The Solange Stories by F. Tennyson Jesse William Heinemann Ltd 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, purple cloth. Sunning to spine, slightly cocked. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild tanning to endpapers, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alfred Tennyson The Works of Alfred Tennyson; locksley hall and other poems Henry S. King & Co 1874 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings to front cover. rubbing to spine. some light tanning and markings to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. overall a good little copy. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|