|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Julian Swift Come with Me a little way T Werner Laurie LTD 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 246 pages. First edition. Scarce title. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and title page. W H Smith library label to front paste-down. Page edges are lightly tanned and very occasionally foxed. Tanning and foxing to text block. Date stamp to rear paste-down and small library marks to front endpaper. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering. General rub marking to boards, Wear to corners. Rub marking to edges. Mild water drop marks. Spine edges are a little worn. Small split to top front edge of spine. Price:
17.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stella Swift Come-to-Good Farm Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd 1947 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Scribbles on the hardcover and some wear. Good reading copy. Price:
11.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels J. M. Dent 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1938 reprint edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jonathan Swift gulliver's travels Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover brown cover boards with pictorial cover and titles to cover and spine. shelf wear, mainly to corners, edges and spine. scuffed spine ends. various small rips to cover of spine. shelf cocked. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. bumping to page edges and some heavy tanning and markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. overall a worn copy but still readable. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dean Swift Gulliver's Travels Ward Lock & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in orange cloth with black titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sunning to spine, a few spots of discolouration. Very nice illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean, binding firm, wonderful colour plates. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jonathan Swift; Illustrator-Edward Bawden Gulliver's Travels Folio Society 1994 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 262 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1994 reprint. Well bound in neat red cloth spine and paper covered boards. neat grey slipcase. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) , London 1965-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardback has tanned pages, which are otherwise clean and firmly bound.126 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Swift Gullivers Travels a Voyage To Lilliput J B LIPPINCOTT & CO 1918 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Only dated given is 1918.Hardback with a moderately worn dustjacket, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.110 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Helen Swift House of Surprises Benn 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Endpapers tanned, with name stamp. Rear endpaper removed. Stamp on fore-edge. Inside pages are clean and in good condition. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Elizabeth Swift Brengle The Army Drum The Salvation Army Book Department 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 179 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Text block edges and endpapers are lightly foxed. Former owner's name to front paste-down. Grey cloth cover with black lettering and illustration has very light edge-wear, sunning to spine, a few small marks to back and one small mark to front. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Jonathan Swift The poetical works of Jonathan Swift (The Aldine edition of the British poets) Bell and Daldy 1866 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 368 pages. No date. Volume 3 in the Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge, pages remain tight and secure. Well bound in decorative green cloth cover with bright gilt title panel to front and spine. Black lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing to edges with small bumps to corners. Boards are lightly rubbed. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Helen Swift The pool of stars: A tale for English and New Zealand children Harrap 1960 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover First edition green hardcover with dustjacket. Former owners name to front endpaper. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Dustjacket has been taped together on the inside but still holds around book fine. Pages clear inside. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|