SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Henry G. Swift Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henry G. Swift A history of postal agitation from eighty years ago till the present day
Manchester : Percy Bros 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Clean text. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Julian Swift Come with Me a little way
T Werner Laurie LTD 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
246 pages. First edition. Scarce title. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and title page. W H Smith library label to front paste-down. Page edges are lightly tanned and very occasionally foxed. Tanning and foxing to text block. Date stamp to rear paste-down and small library marks to front endpaper. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering. General rub marking to boards, Wear to corners. Rub marking to edges. Mild water drop marks. Spine edges are a little worn. Small split to top front edge of spine. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Stella Swift Come-to-Good Farm
Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd 1947 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Scribbles on the hardcover and some wear. Good reading copy. 
Price: 11.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Swift Gulliver's Travels
Methuen Very Good Fair 
Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels
J. M. Dent 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1938 reprint edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Jonathan Swift gulliver's travels
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
brown cover boards with pictorial cover and titles to cover and spine. shelf wear, mainly to corners, edges and spine. scuffed spine ends. various small rips to cover of spine. shelf cocked. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. bumping to page edges and some heavy tanning and markings, otherwise clean with firm binding. overall a worn copy but still readable. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Dean Swift Gulliver's Travels
Ward Lock & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in orange cloth with black titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sunning to spine, a few spots of discolouration. Very nice illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean, binding firm, wonderful colour plates. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jonathan Swift; Illustrator-Edward Bawden Gulliver's Travels
Folio Society 1994 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
262 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1994 reprint. Well bound in neat red cloth spine and paper covered boards. neat grey slipcase. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels
Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) , London 1965-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback has tanned pages, which are otherwise clean and firmly bound.126 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jonathan Swift GULLIVER'S TRAVELS complete word-for-word text (EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY)
Dent & Sons 1961 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
318 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Small inscription to top of front endpaper. 1961 reprint. Well bound in neat pictorial paper cover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Jonathan Swift Gulliver's Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World
The Studley Press 1946 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback is a little wrinkly and endpapers have very light foxing.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Also includes a nice colour illustrated frontispiece.320 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Swift Gullivers Travels a Voyage To Lilliput
J B LIPPINCOTT & CO 1918 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Only dated given is 1918.Hardback with a moderately worn dustjacket, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.110 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Helen Swift House of Surprises
Benn 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Endpapers tanned, with name stamp. Rear endpaper removed. Stamp on fore-edge. Inside pages are clean and in good condition. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Thomas Swift Gleadhill Songs of the British Isles ... Edited by T. S. Gleadhill. With Appendix of interesting notes relative to a number of the Songs. (Words and melody only.)
Swan & Pentland 1877 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Second Series. Decorative Volume in red cloth with black and gilt design. Light wear and fading along edges and at spine. Illustrated title page with red ink lettering. Firm binding. Musical scores are clean and clear. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Elizabeth Swift Brengle The Army Drum
The Salvation Army Book Department 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
179 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Text block edges and endpapers are lightly foxed. Former owner's name to front paste-down. Grey cloth cover with black lettering and illustration has very light edge-wear, sunning to spine, a few small marks to back and one small mark to front. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Eric Swift The Bridge: A Sequence of Lyrics 1940
Leicester: Clarke And Satchell 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some foxing to the boards. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Jonathan Swift The poetical works of Jonathan Swift (The Aldine edition of the British poets)
Bell and Daldy 1866 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
368 pages. No date. Volume 3 in the Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge, pages remain tight and secure. Well bound in decorative green cloth cover with bright gilt title panel to front and spine. Black lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing to edges with small bumps to corners. Boards are lightly rubbed. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Helen Swift The pool of stars: A tale for English and New Zealand children
Harrap 1960 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition green hardcover with dustjacket. Former owners name to front endpaper. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Dustjacket has been taped together on the inside but still holds around book fine. Pages clear inside. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Dr. Jonathan Swift The Works of Dr. Jonathan Swift, Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin
C. Bathurst 1760 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Rare copy of a book now sold as Print on Demand. Shelf wear to edges, corners and spine. Tanning to most pages, especially endpapers. Otherwise clear and readable. Some pages have been creased. Strong spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Henry G. Swift on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Areadershaven.com
Henry G. Swift on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Bookcastleonline.com
Henry G. Swift on Booksnmorepa.com
Henry G. Swift on Coasbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Dunawaybooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Goodwillbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Hyperionbookstore.com
Henry G. Swift on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Henry G. Swift on Nomadestore.com
Henry G. Swift on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Peakirkbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Peerlessbookstore.com
Henry G. Swift on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Russellbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Schoonerbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Shop.abundatrade.com
Henry G. Swift on Thebookscouts.ca
Henry G. Swift on Thebooktree.co.uk
Henry G. Swift on Vagabondbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Vtsbooks.com
Henry G. Swift on Weberrarebooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie