|
|
|
|
1 |
Susan Warner Daisy in the Field James Nisbet 1869 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in blue cloth with vignette and gilt titling. Inscription on front free endpaper dated Michaelmas Day 1891. Some tanning to endpapers, binding loosening but still holding together. Pages clean. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Susan Warner Glen Luna J. Nisbett & Co Very Good No Dustjacket Good clean copy with some tanning.Heavier tanning to endpapers. Ffep has inscription dated 1897. Binding very good. Royal blue cover shows little girl and cat with gilt lettering. Some bumping to corners. Spine somewhat worn and sunned Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Susan Warner Glen Luna; or, Dollars and Cents James Nisbet & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 524 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Frontispiece and title page are loose. Tanning to page edges. Damage to front paste-down where a prize label or book plate has been removed. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight. Decorative green cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration has some light wear to it. There are a few small bleached patches and some rub wear. Slight edge-wear with small bumps to corners and scuffing to spine edges. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Susan Warner My Desire James Nisbet & Co 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 464 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains secure. Decorative red cloth cover with black detailing and bright gilt illustration to front. Gilt panels and black lettering and decoration to spine. There is some discolouration to top edge front and back, possible water damage. Mild rub wear to boards. edges have darkened and there is some dark marking to back. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Susan [Wetherell, Elizabeth] Warner Queechy James Nisbet 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in deep green textured cloth with gilt titling and vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Susan and Anna Warner Say and Seal Frederick Warne 1887 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curled corners. quite rubbed with fading to spine. small cracks developing to hinges, however pages are still firmly in place. tanning throughout, heavier to flyleaf pages, otherwise clean. Price:
31.75 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Susan Warner Stephen, M.D James Nisbet & Co Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 488 pages. Undated. Good reading copy with clean tight pages. Hinge badly cracked inside front cover, front board feels unstable, first few pages are a little ustable. Front endpapers are missing. Tanning and mild marking to title page and endpapers. Light foxing to endpapers. Page edges are a little finger marked. Bound in pictorial red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges are rubbed and corners bumped. Rubbing to boards. Bubbling to back. Sunning and rubbing to spine. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SUSAN WARNER THE GOLD OF CHICKAREE NISBET 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Attractive red hardcover with gilt embellishment. The inside is generally in good condition. Slightly cocked spine. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
SUSAN WARNER THE GOLD OF CHICKAREE NISBET 1000 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 352 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; prize label to front endpaper is dated 1902. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Page edges are lightly tanned. Small crease to corner of front endpaper and rub marking to rear paste-down. Well bound in decorative red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Boards are a little rub marked and corners are bumped. Rubbing to edges. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Susan Warner The Golden Ladder Nisbet Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 479 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Susan Warner The Golden Ladder James Nisbet No dates Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Blue hardcover with black decoration and gilt titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fading and slight damage to spine. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Some tanning throughout but mostly clean. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Susan Warner The Letter of Credit Nisbet 1881 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Novel in brown cloth with gilt titles and black cover design. Dents at corners and some rubbing to spine cover. Frontispiece illustrations. Text pages are clean and clear. One has detached from binding, but is included. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Susan Warner The two school girls, and other tales George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and decent binding. A little worn hardcover. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Susan Warner The two school girls, and other tales George Routledge and Sons Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Warner Susan The Wide, Wide World Warne Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green hardback with black embossing and gold gilting in a clear plactic cover.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.592 pages plus adverts. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Susan Warner Walks from Eden James Nisbet and Co 1872 8th Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Volume - "The Scripture Story from the Creation to the Death of Abraham", Eighth Edition bound in worn decorated navy cloth. Water marks to first few pages. Front flypaper missing. Illustrated with frontispiece and coloured engravings. Includes tissue-guard. A few marks but pages are generally clean and easily legible. Price:
13.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Susan Warner Willow Brook Warne 1874 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
8.41 GBP
|
|
|
|