|
|
|
|
1 |
John Stuart Martin A Picture History Of Russia Arco 1957 First English Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Full of black and white images and photographs. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brian Stuart Adventure in Algeria Herbert Jenkins, London 1936 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Apparent ex-library first edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at the front. Well worn hardcover. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stuart Cloete African Portraits Collins 1946 Hardcover Good Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sheila Stuart Alison's Christmas Adventure Blackie & Son Limited 1000-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hans Nogly; Translator-Stuart Hood Anastasia Methuen 1956 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts at first few pages. Cover is a worn and dirty. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound, good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stuart Piggott Approach to archaeology Black 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is generally in very good condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clare Stuart Wortley Art as we endure it, Methuen & co., ltd 1926 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding Scarce and difficult to find first edition with clean pages and firm binding. The hardcover is moderately worn with sunning the spine. Good reading copy. Price:
11.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Harry Collingwood; Illustrator-E. Stuart Hardy. BLUE AND GREY Cassell & Company Limited 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in good condition. Good looking blue hardcover with gilt lettering. Price:
24.77 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Margaret Stuart Lane Camp-Fire Yarns Humphrey Milford At The Oxford University Press,Et Al. 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderately worn 1923 edition with generally slightly foxed pages, but firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Esme Stuart Carried Off: A Story of Pirate Times National Society's Depository Hardcover Good Hardcover Good-looking undated edition with gilt embellished front-cover. The pages are a little foxed, but the binding is firm. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Esme Stuart Cast Ashore National Society's Depository Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Attractive hardcover with gilt embellished design. Price:
17.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Edward Alexander Stuart Children of God: And other sermons Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with foxing to the tissue guard. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stuart Cloete Congo Song Collins 1943 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with a removable plastic cover and wear to the dustjacket. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
John Stuart Mill Considerations on representative government Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer 1880 Peoples Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Pages are clean and firmly bound,first few pages have slight tanning and foxing with a couple of penciled numbers and a couple of fingerprints.Back hinge has split but pages are firmly attached to cover.Brown cloth cover is in fairly good condition with gold gilted text ont he front, spine is worn, a little frayed .141 unclipped pages Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stuart Petre Brodie Mais Continental coach tour holiday Redman 1960 Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 224 pages. First. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Book is warped and does not lay flat. Well bound in neat black cloth. Jacket is a little edge worn with small tears and chips. Mild rub wear. Unclipped. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Alex Stuart Daughters of the Governor Mills and Boon Limited 1958 Fair No Dustjacket 190 pages. First edition. Scarce edition. Fair reading copy. Has been rebound in red library cloth. Hinge partially cracked at front endpapers. Tanning to text block edge. Occasional mild marking to page edges. Marks from inserts to endpapers. Cloth has a couple of small marks to front and rub marking to back. Corners bumped. No jacket. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|