SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

John Stuart Martin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Stuart Martin A Picture History Of Russia
Arco 1957 First English Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Full of black and white images and photographs. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Brian Stuart Adventure in Algeria
Herbert Jenkins, London 1936 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Apparent ex-library first edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at the front. Well worn hardcover. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Stuart Cloete African Portraits
Collins 1946 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Sheila Stuart Alison's Christmas Adventure
Blackie & Son Limited 1000-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Hans Nogly; Translator-Stuart Hood Anastasia
Methuen 1956 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts at first few pages. Cover is a worn and dirty. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound, good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Stuart Piggott Approach to archaeology
Black 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is generally in very good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Clare Stuart Wortley Art as we endure it,
Methuen & co., ltd 1926 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
Scarce and difficult to find first edition with clean pages and firm binding. The hardcover is moderately worn with sunning the spine. Good reading copy. 
Price: 11.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Georges Simenon; Translator-Geoffrey Sainsbury ; Translator-Stuart Gilbert Black Rain
Penguin 1965 Paperback Good/Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Georges Simenon; Translator-Geoffrey Sainsbury; Translator-Stuart Gilbert Black Rain
Penguin 1965 Paperback Good/Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Harry Collingwood; Illustrator-E. Stuart Hardy. BLUE AND GREY
Cassell & Company Limited 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in good condition. Good looking blue hardcover with gilt lettering. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Margaret Stuart Lane Camp-Fire Yarns
Humphrey Milford At The Oxford University Press,Et Al. 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderately worn 1923 edition with generally slightly foxed pages, but firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Esme Stuart Carried Off: A Story of Pirate Times
National Society's Depository Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good-looking undated edition with gilt embellished front-cover. The pages are a little foxed, but the binding is firm. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Esme Stuart Cast Ashore
National Society's Depository Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Attractive hardcover with gilt embellished design. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Edward Alexander Stuart Children of God: And other sermons
Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with foxing to the tissue guard. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Stuart Cloete Congo Song
Collins 1943 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with a removable plastic cover and wear to the dustjacket. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 John Stuart Mill Considerations on representative government
Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer 1880 Peoples Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pages are clean and firmly bound,first few pages have slight tanning and foxing with a couple of penciled numbers and a couple of fingerprints.Back hinge has split but pages are firmly attached to cover.Brown cloth cover is in fairly good condition with gold gilted text ont he front, spine is worn, a little frayed .141 unclipped pages 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Aubrey Howard Fabian & Tom Whittaker; Tom Whittaker; Foreword-Stuart McMillan Constructive Football
Edward Arnold 1950 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
150 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat green cloth. Small bumps to corners. Jacket unclipped. Chips to edges. Moderate rub wear. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Stuart Petre Brodie Mais Continental coach tour holiday
Redman 1960 Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 
224 pages. First. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Book is warped and does not lay flat. Well bound in neat black cloth. Jacket is a little edge worn with small tears and chips. Mild rub wear. Unclipped. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Alex Stuart Daughters of the Governor
Mills and Boon Limited 1958 Fair No Dustjacket 
190 pages. First edition. Scarce edition. Fair reading copy. Has been rebound in red library cloth. Hinge partially cracked at front endpapers. Tanning to text block edge. Occasional mild marking to page edges. Marks from inserts to endpapers. Cloth has a couple of small marks to front and rub marking to back. Corners bumped. No jacket. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Dorothy Margaret Stuart Dearest Bess - The Life and Times ofLady Elizabeth Foster Afterwards Duchess ofDevonshire from Her Unpublished Journals and Correspondence
Methuen & Co. 1955 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine. reading pages have some tanning, otherwise clean. binding is firm. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


John Stuart Martin on Areadershaven.com
John Stuart Martin on Booknest.com
John Stuart Martin on Central-bookexchange.com
John Stuart Martin on Deansbookstore.com
John Stuart Martin on Hammondsbooks.net
John Stuart Martin on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
John Stuart Martin on Phatpocket.com
John Stuart Martin on Rememberbooksonline.com
John Stuart Martin on Shop.bookgarden2.com
John Stuart Martin on Thebearbookcompany.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie