|
|
|
|
1 |
Barbara Lang Stern Boys and other beasts distributed by Random House 1964 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Scarce edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stern Dolphin Cottage Collins 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex boots library sticker to front cover. Clean text throughout. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stern Dolphin Cottage Collins 1962 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sigmon Martin Stern; Baptiste Meras Etude Progressive de La Langue Francaise Kessinger Publishing 1882 Ninth edition, revised Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 288 pages. French language text. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Small tears to edge of title page. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine has some light edge wear, bumps to corners and mild rubbing. There is a small mark to front. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Richard G Stern GOLK MacGibbon & Kee 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 207 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. first edition. Well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is in good, unclipped, condition. Light rub wear. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Richard Martin Stern Manuscript for Murder ([Thriller]) Robert Hale Ltd 1973-07-12 0709131712 / 9780709131717 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First UK edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 183 pages. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Richard Martin Stern Merry Go Round (Cassell suspense) Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1970-01-22 0304934895 / 9780304934898 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First UK edition, with jacket laminated to boards. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Some tanning to endpapers, a few spots but mostly clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Richard Martin Stern Power Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 1975 0436492024 / 9780436492020 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some ink markings to front fly, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Philip Van Doren Stern Secret Missions of the Civil War Rand McNally & Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 320 pages. First edition. Rand McNally & Company. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight tanning to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat red cloth. Mild water staining along bottom edge. Jacket is edge worn with small tears and creasing. Tears and chips to corners. Small patch of paper stuck to back. Light rub marking to back. Unclipped. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gladys Bronwyn (1890-) Stern Shining and Free : a Day in the Life of the Matriarch William Heinemann Ltd 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Red cloth hardback with gold gilting on spine, spine has faded.Flyleaves have tanning, and there is a 'The times book club' sticker in the back as well as pencil inscription.Other than that the pages are clean and firmly bound.291 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rhona Stern Stop Half Way And Look At The View Michael Joseph 1969 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Black cloth hardback with silver titles on spine.Black with colour illustrated trees and black and white people.Pages are very clean and firmly bound.233 pages. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gladys Bronwyn Stern The Donkey Shoe Collins 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally very good. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Karl Stern The Flight From Woman George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1966 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 310 pages. First British edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat dark brown cloth. Mild rub marking and wear to jacket, Unclipped. Chipping to top spine corners. Small tears to other corners. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Richard Martin Stern The Tower Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 1973 0436492016 / 9780436492013 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 343 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1973 reprint edition. Front endpapers and title page are creased. Foxing to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker to front paste-down. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mild water stain to front. Light rubbing to edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. edges are a little worn. Mild rubbing. Jacket has been laminated. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Richard Martin Stern The Will Secker and Warburg 1976 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Generally neat first edition. Library rebound, with stamps to title page. Some foxing to fore edge. A good copy if you need a version of the text to read through. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gladys Bronwyn Stern The Woman in the Hall FIRST EDITION The Macmillan Company 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Smart Clean Reading Copy in brown cloth with black titles at spine. Bumped along edges, heaviest at top. Printed on high quality paper, clean and bright. Light scattered fox marks on fore-edge, occasionally reaching text, but vast majority of pages completely unmarked. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|