SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Barbara Lang Stern Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barbara Lang Stern Boys and other beasts
distributed by Random House 1964 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Scarce edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Stern Dolphin Cottage
Collins 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex boots library sticker to front cover. Clean text throughout. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Stern Dolphin Cottage
Collins 1962 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Sigmon Martin Stern; Baptiste Meras Etude Progressive de La Langue Francaise
Kessinger Publishing 1882 Ninth edition, revised Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
288 pages. French language text. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Small tears to edge of title page. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine has some light edge wear, bumps to corners and mild rubbing. There is a small mark to front. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Richard G Stern GOLK
MacGibbon & Kee 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
207 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. first edition. Well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is in good, unclipped, condition. Light rub wear. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Gladys Bronwyn Stern; Robert Louis Stevenson He wrote Treasure Island. The story of Robert Louis Stevenson, etc. With plates, including portraits
Heinemann 1954 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-school library marks to the endpapers. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 176 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Richard Martin Stern Manuscript for Murder ([Thriller])
Robert Hale Ltd 1973-07-12 0709131712 / 9780709131717 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First UK edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 183 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Richard Martin Stern Merry Go Round (Cassell suspense)
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1970-01-22 0304934895 / 9780304934898 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First UK edition, with jacket laminated to boards. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Some tanning to endpapers, a few spots but mostly clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Richard Martin Stern Power
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 1975 0436492024 / 9780436492020 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some ink markings to front fly, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Robert; Hart, Norman De V.; Stern, Dr. Paul Darvas Right Through the Pack: A Bridge Fantasy
Contract Bridge Equipment 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Cover is quite worn and faded. Spine is cocked forward. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Philip Van Doren Stern Secret Missions of the Civil War
Rand McNally & Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
320 pages. First edition. Rand McNally & Company. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight tanning to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat red cloth. Mild water staining along bottom edge. Jacket is edge worn with small tears and creasing. Tears and chips to corners. Small patch of paper stuck to back. Light rub marking to back. Unclipped. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Gladys Bronwyn (1890-) Stern Shining and Free : a Day in the Life of the Matriarch
William Heinemann Ltd 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red cloth hardback with gold gilting on spine, spine has faded.Flyleaves have tanning, and there is a 'The times book club' sticker in the back as well as pencil inscription.Other than that the pages are clean and firmly bound.291 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Rhona Stern Stop Half Way And Look At The View
Michael Joseph 1969 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Black cloth hardback with silver titles on spine.Black with colour illustrated trees and black and white people.Pages are very clean and firmly bound.233 pages. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Richard Martin Stern THE BRIGHT ROAD TO FEAR
Secker & Warburg 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Gladys Bronwyn Stern The Donkey Shoe
Collins 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally very good. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Karl Stern The Flight From Woman
George Allen and Unwin Ltd 1966 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
310 pages. First British edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat dark brown cloth. Mild rub marking and wear to jacket, Unclipped. Chipping to top spine corners. Small tears to other corners. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Philip Van Doren Stern The Pocket Week-End Book
Pocket 1949 Mass Market Paperback Good/Fair No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Paperback edition with slightly tanned pages, but firm binding. 
Price: 3.79 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richard Martin Stern The Tower
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 1973 0436492016 / 9780436492013 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
343 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1973 reprint edition. Front endpapers and title page are creased. Foxing to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker to front paste-down. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mild water stain to front. Light rubbing to edges. Dust jacket is price clipped. edges are a little worn. Mild rubbing. Jacket has been laminated. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Richard Martin Stern The Will
Secker and Warburg 1976 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Generally neat first edition. Library rebound, with stamps to title page. Some foxing to fore edge. A good copy if you need a version of the text to read through. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Gladys Bronwyn Stern The Woman in the Hall FIRST EDITION
The Macmillan Company 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Clean Reading Copy in brown cloth with black titles at spine. Bumped along edges, heaviest at top. Printed on high quality paper, clean and bright. Light scattered fox marks on fore-edge, occasionally reaching text, but vast majority of pages completely unmarked. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Barbara Lang Stern on 77sunsetbooks.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Areadershaven.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Booknetwork.org
Barbara Lang Stern on Bookyahoo.net
Barbara Lang Stern on Borgasorusbooks.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Buybookstoday.net
Barbara Lang Stern on Central-bookexchange.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Dauntlessbooks.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Derbybookshelf.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Goodwillbooks.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Kensvideo.net
Barbara Lang Stern on Literaturopolis.net
Barbara Lang Stern on Mokadabooks.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Nomadestore.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Phatpocket.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Readitagain1.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Springystreasures.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Store.bookswithapast.com
Barbara Lang Stern on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Barbara Lang Stern on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie