|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Frederick E. SMITH A killing for the hawks Harrap 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Reginald A. Smith A liberal window on the world Herbert Joseph Ltd 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight rubbing, fading and wear to the cloth cover. 160 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smith James John Mrs. A Memoir of William Knibb Alexander & Sheppard 1896 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to the endpapers. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gipsy Smith A mission of peace: Evangelistic triumphs in South Africa, 1904 National Council of Evangelical Free Churches 1904 Unknown Binding Good Fair Unknown Binding Rare Volume of Christian Religious Teaching and History, bound in green cloth with black and colour cover decoration. Worn along some edges, discolourated at spine cover. Former owners name to front endpaper, text pages are clean and bright with some occasional faint fox marks. Illustrated with b/w plates. Price:
12.86 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gipsy Smith A mission of peace: Evangelistic triumphs in South Africa, 1904 National Council of Evangelical Free Churches 1904 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small stain spots to the front board. sunning to spine. large ink inscription to the front fly. pages are lightly tanned but are otherwise clean with firm binding. general wearing to covers but otherwise a good internal copy. Price:
16.04 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
D.M Percy Smith A Waggon-Load Of Monkeys lutterworth press 1949 New Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 96 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to edges with piece missing to top of spine. Light rub marking to back. Rubbing to edges with a split to bottom of fore-edge. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
George Smith All Out for the Mile. A History of the Mile Race: 1864-1955 Forbes Robertson Ltd 1955 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. generally appears worn. pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Logan Pearsall Smith All Trivia Constable 1942 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Good Reading Copy, with clean pages and firm binding. Light wear to blue cloth covers, slight discolouration to dustjacket. Price:
4.37 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover One or two pages coming loose. No ffep. Opens to half title. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. Blue boards with gold gilt decoration and some light wear to edges. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 336 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers are tanned and foxed. Text pages are also lightly foxed. Hinge cracked in a few places, pages remain tight. Gilt text block. Decorative pictorial peach cloth cover with black, yellow and pink design and gilt lettering and detail. Corner and edges are mildly bumped. Spine is sunned. There are is some marking to back with patches of bleaching. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Donald Smith And all the trumpets Bles 1954 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
John Pugh-Smith; John Samuels; Richard Harwood Archaeology in Law Sweet & Maxwell 1996 0421503408 / 9780421503403 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 378 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by authors to front endpaper. Well bound in neat and clean black cloth. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Light rubbing to jacket. Price:
31.75 GBP
|
|
|
|