SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith A Child's Garden of Verses
Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition hardback, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover.In very good condition for its age.Inlcudes black and white illustrations and some lovely colour plates. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Martin Seymour-Smith A cupful of tears: Sixteen Victorian novelettes
Wolfe Publishing 1965 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First thus edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Catharine E. Smith A Fair Haven. A tale
SPCK Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Frederick E. SMITH A killing for the hawks
Harrap 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Reginald A. Smith A liberal window on the world
Herbert Joseph Ltd 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight rubbing, fading and wear to the cloth cover. 160 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Smith James John Mrs. A Memoir of William Knibb
Alexander & Sheppard 1896 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to the endpapers. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Gipsy Smith A mission of peace: Evangelistic triumphs in South Africa, 1904
National Council of Evangelical Free Churches 1904 Unknown Binding Good Fair Unknown Binding 
Rare Volume of Christian Religious Teaching and History, bound in green cloth with black and colour cover decoration. Worn along some edges, discolourated at spine cover. Former owners name to front endpaper, text pages are clean and bright with some occasional faint fox marks. Illustrated with b/w plates. 
Price: 12.86 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Gipsy Smith A mission of peace: Evangelistic triumphs in South Africa, 1904
National Council of Evangelical Free Churches 1904 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small stain spots to the front board. sunning to spine. large ink inscription to the front fly. pages are lightly tanned but are otherwise clean with firm binding. general wearing to covers but otherwise a good internal copy. 
Price: 16.04 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Smith C Fox: A Sea Chest. An Anthology Of Ships And Sailormen.
Methuen. 1927 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 D.M Percy Smith A Waggon-Load Of Monkeys
lutterworth press 1949 New Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
96 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to edges with piece missing to top of spine. Light rub marking to back. Rubbing to edges with a split to bottom of fore-edge. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Humphrey Hugh Smith A Yellow Admiral Remembers
Arnold 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1932 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 18.79 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 C H Gibbs-Smith Aircraft Recognition Manual (New Edition
Putman & Co 1954 Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
239 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Dustjacket is taped to paste-down. Quite torn at spine and a little edge worn. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 George Smith All Out for the Mile. A History of the Mile Race: 1864-1955
Forbes Robertson Ltd 1955 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. generally appears worn. pages lightly tanned, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Logan Pearsall Smith All Trivia
Constable 1942 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Good Reading Copy, with clean pages and firm binding. Light wear to blue cloth covers, slight discolouration to dustjacket. 
Price: 4.37 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman
Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
One or two pages coming loose. No ffep. Opens to half title. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. Blue boards with gold gilt decoration and some light wear to edges. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Annie S Swan; Illustrator-D Murray Smith An American Woman
Hutchinson 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
336 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers are tanned and foxed. Text pages are also lightly foxed. Hinge cracked in a few places, pages remain tight. Gilt text block. Decorative pictorial peach cloth cover with black, yellow and pink design and gilt lettering and detail. Corner and edges are mildly bumped. Spine is sunned. There are is some marking to back with patches of bleaching. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Donald Smith And all the trumpets
Bles 1954 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Joseph Smith Fletcher Anthony Everton. Being the plain story of an episode in the life of Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford ... now set forth for the first time from a hitherto undiscovered manuscript, etc. A novel
W & R Chambers 1903 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
damage to spine and hinges. pages remain firm to binding, however care is needed when reading. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Joseph Smith Fletcher Anthony Everton. Being the plain story of an episode in the life of Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford ... now set forth for the first time from a hitherto undiscovered manuscript, etc. A novel
W & R Chambers 1903 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1903 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 John Pugh-Smith; John Samuels; Richard Harwood Archaeology in Law
Sweet & Maxwell 1996 0421503408 / 9780421503403 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
378 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by authors to front endpaper. Well bound in neat and clean black cloth. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Light rubbing to jacket. 
Price: 31.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Alongthewaybooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Alphabookworks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Bestpricedbooks.net
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Booksliquidation.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Booksr4u.net
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Booksrmagic.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Borgasorusbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Christianbookbag.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Comoshops.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Crawfordsnautical.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Directtext4u.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Dunawaybooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Dustwrappers.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Goodwillbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Helvic55.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Jrfinebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Kbookscanada.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Kjcactus.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Midtownscholar.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Montclairbookcenter.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Niagarafinebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Odonoghuebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Ozzbooks.com.au
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Rememberbooksonline.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Richardsonsbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Shop.abundatrade.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Sleepysidebooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Snowdensbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Swantradingcompany.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Teslbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Thebearbookcompany.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Thebooktree.co.uk
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Theglasskey.co.uk
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Vagabondbooks.com
Robert Louis Stevenson; Illustrator-Jessie Willcox Smith on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie