SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

S Sitwell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 S Sitwell A Background For Domenico Scarlatti
Faber & Faber 1935-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition hardback, with light foxing to the flyleaves, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 168 pages. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Sitwell A Book Of The Winter. Compiled By Edith Sitwell
Macmillan 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1950 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Sidney Mary Sitwell An Innocent
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Quite heavy wear to the hardcover. The title page is heavily foxed and tanned. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 SITWELL BRIGHTON
FABER 1938 3rd Impression Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
374 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Third impression.Mild tanned strip to endpapers. Black and white plates. Well bound in neat red cloth with silver lettering to spine.Boards are a little curved. Dust jacket is price-clipped. General light rub marking, a little heavier to back. Slight wear to edges. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Osbert Sitwell Dumb-animal and other stories
Lippincott 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
317 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Occasional very light foxing to page edges. Well bound in patterned blue cloth. Sunning to spine and edges. Spine is tanned and lightly foxed. Small mark to front fore-edge. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Osbert Sitwell Escape with me
Pan 1948 Very Good No Dustjacket 
Reprint of first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate tannig to fore-edge and endpapers. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Sacheverell SITWELL Far from my home
Duckworth 1931 Limited Edition, No.5 of 110 cop Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sparse limited edition copy, No.5 of 110 hardback, also signed by the author on the back of the title page.The cover is a little worn, and there is some foxing some of the pages, and heavier foxing to the endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Edith. Sitwell FIVE VARIATIONS ON A THEME.
Duckworth 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Isla Sitwell In Far Japan
Thomas Nelson & Son 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1913 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Osbert Sitwell Noble Essences Or Courteous Revelation. Being A Book Of Characters and the Fifth and Last Volume of Left Hand, Right Hand! An Autobiography
Macmillan 1950 Hardcover Good to very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
324 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers and text page edges. Inscription to front endpaper.Red cloth cover with gilt and black title panel to spine. Sunning to spine end edges. Small water stain to front. General mild rubbing. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 MRS. ISLA SITWELL NORTHOPE CAVE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK DADD)
SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, LONDON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
120 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1893. tanning to endpapers with small bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Top corner of boards and text block is slightly bent, with crease marks to boards. Well bound in pictorial green cloth cover with brown lettering. Light rubbing to edges and light bumping to corners. Small marks to back. Small water stain to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Osbert Sitwell Sing High! Sing Low! : A Book Of Essays
Macmillan And Co 1945 Reprint Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Hardback with a faded spine and light foxing to the back endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.189 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Edith Sitwell Taken Care Of: An Autobiography
Hutchinson & Co Ltd 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good edition, with a small inscription to the title page. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 osbert sitwell The Scarlet Tree - being the second volume of Left Hand, Right hand: an autobiography
Macmillan London 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
319 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Volume 2 of Left hand, Right Hand! Foxing to text block, endpapers and occasionally lightly to page edges. Well bound in red cloth with black title panel to spine. Sunning to spine and edges. Light rubbing and rub marking to boards. Slight rubbing to corners. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


S Sitwell on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
S Sitwell on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
S Sitwell on Wiseowlbooks.net






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie