|
|
|
|
1 |
S Sitwell A Background For Domenico Scarlatti Faber & Faber 1935-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition hardback, with light foxing to the flyleaves, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 168 pages. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sidney Mary Sitwell An Innocent Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Quite heavy wear to the hardcover. The title page is heavily foxed and tanned. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SITWELL BRIGHTON FABER 1938 3rd Impression Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 374 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Third impression.Mild tanned strip to endpapers. Black and white plates. Well bound in neat red cloth with silver lettering to spine.Boards are a little curved. Dust jacket is price-clipped. General light rub marking, a little heavier to back. Slight wear to edges. Tanning to spine. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Osbert Sitwell Dumb-animal and other stories Lippincott 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 317 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Occasional very light foxing to page edges. Well bound in patterned blue cloth. Sunning to spine and edges. Spine is tanned and lightly foxed. Small mark to front fore-edge. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Osbert Sitwell Escape with me Pan 1948 Very Good No Dustjacket Reprint of first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate tannig to fore-edge and endpapers. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sacheverell SITWELL Far from my home Duckworth 1931 Limited Edition, No.5 of 110 cop Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Sparse limited edition copy, No.5 of 110 hardback, also signed by the author on the back of the title page.The cover is a little worn, and there is some foxing some of the pages, and heavier foxing to the endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Edith. Sitwell FIVE VARIATIONS ON A THEME. Duckworth 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Isla Sitwell In Far Japan Thomas Nelson & Son 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1913 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MRS. ISLA SITWELL NORTHOPE CAVE (ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK DADD) SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, LONDON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 120 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1893. tanning to endpapers with small bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Top corner of boards and text block is slightly bent, with crease marks to boards. Well bound in pictorial green cloth cover with brown lettering. Light rubbing to edges and light bumping to corners. Small marks to back. Small water stain to spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Edith Sitwell Taken Care Of: An Autobiography Hutchinson & Co Ltd 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover Good edition, with a small inscription to the title page. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
osbert sitwell The Scarlet Tree - being the second volume of Left Hand, Right hand: an autobiography Macmillan London 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 319 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Volume 2 of Left hand, Right Hand! Foxing to text block, endpapers and occasionally lightly to page edges. Well bound in red cloth with black title panel to spine. Sunning to spine and edges. Light rubbing and rub marking to boards. Slight rubbing to corners. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|