SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Upton Sinclair Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Upton Sinclair A World To Win
Werner Laurie 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1947 first edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Upton Sinclair Dragon's Teeth . August 1945 7th printing .
Viking Press, New York 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sixth printing, beige cloth with dark red titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. A few spots of scuffing and discolouration, binding a bit cocked. Mild tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Upton Sinclair Dragon's teeth;: [a novel] (His World's end series)
T.W. Laurie 1942 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with a cracked front inner hinge. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Upton Sinclair Dragon's teeth;: [a novel] (His World's end series)
T.W. Laurie 1942 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
624 pages. First British edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are tanned. Light spotting and marking to rear endpapers. well bound in black cloth with red lettering. Spine is sunned. Light white marking and discolouration to boards. Corners and edge bumped. No jacket. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Upton Sinclair Dragon`s Teeth
T.Werner Laurie 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint of the first UK edition, with clean pages and good, slightly slack binding. Light rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with small bumps to corners. 624 pages. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Upton Sinclair How I got licked and why,
T.W. Laurie 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First UK edition, dark grey cloth with green bands. Sunning to spine, mild wear to edges and corners. tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Upton Sinclair Jimmie Higgins
Hutchinson & Co No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. heavy tanning to spine. small markings to boards. small inscription to fly-leaf. reading pages are lightly tanned with some instances of foxing. firm binding throughout. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Upton Sinclair O shepherd, speak (World's end series-no.10)
Laurie 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with light foxing and an inscription to the endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Upton Sinclair One Clear Call
Werner Laurie 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
711 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing and tanned strip to endpapers. text block is foxed, page edges unaffected Mild crack to rear endpapers. Well bound in neat black cloth with green lettering to spine. Jacket is in good bright, clean condition. light foxing to back and inside. Slight rub wear to edges. Small splits to corners. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Upton Sinclair Presidential Mission.
T. Werner Laurie 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with generally clean text pages and firm binding. However heavy wear to covers, especially front board which is dented and has a large section on front right-hand corner missing. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Upton Sinclair Roman Holiday
T. Werner Laurie 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. The inside is in good condition. Small inscription on the endpaper. Heavy sunning to the spine. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Upton SINCLAIR The Moneychangers
B. W. Dodge & Company 1908 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1908 edition, with quite tanned pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading condition. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Upton SINCLAIR The Spy
London T. Werner Laurie Ltd 1930 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint Edition Novel, formerly published as "100%; The Story of a Patriot", sound reading copy, bound in red cloth with black decor. Covers are worn and faded at spine and along outer edges. Text printed on high quality paper with unclipped fore-edge, clear and firmly bound. Showing faint tanning to endpapers and a few light scattered fox marks only - vast majority of pages completely unmarked. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Upton Sinclair Wide is the Gate
T. Werner Laurie 1944 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Upton Sinclair Wide is the gate
T Werner Laurie 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
640 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. 1945 reprint. Well bound in neat black cloth with red lettering. No jacket. Light rub wear. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Upton Sinclair on Aedenstclair.com
Upton Sinclair on Alkahestbooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Upton Sinclair on Angiesbookattic.com
Upton Sinclair on Argyleemporium.com.au
Upton Sinclair on Austintexasbookstore.com
Upton Sinclair on Barharborbookshop.com
Upton Sinclair on Bluestockingbooks.net
Upton Sinclair on Bohemianbookworm.com
Upton Sinclair on Bookswapfl.com
Upton Sinclair on Brimstonesbooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Browseawhilecowra.com
Upton Sinclair on Central-bookexchange.com
Upton Sinclair on Cmereadbooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Crestview-books.com
Upton Sinclair on Dakotaliterature.com
Upton Sinclair on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Dinahsondstreet.com
Upton Sinclair on Drbookman.net
Upton Sinclair on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Upton Sinclair on Kandjsplace.com
Upton Sinclair on Lilybaybooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Literaturopolis.net
Upton Sinclair on Magusbooksseattle.com
Upton Sinclair on Montrosehouse.com.au
Upton Sinclair on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Upton Sinclair on Odonoghuebooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Peerlessbookstore.com
Upton Sinclair on Rainydaybooks.ca
Upton Sinclair on Rareandrecent.com
Upton Sinclair on Rememberbooksonline.com
Upton Sinclair on Renaissancecitybooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Sackofbooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Upton Sinclair on Store.bookswithapast.com
Upton Sinclair on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Upton Sinclair on The-book-cellar.com
Upton Sinclair on Thebooktree.co.uk
Upton Sinclair on Thelibertybookshop.com
Upton Sinclair on Thewaywardbook.com
Upton Sinclair on Thomasrarebooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Used.orcabooks.com
Upton Sinclair on Vagabondbookstore.com
Upton Sinclair on Washburn-books.com
Upton Sinclair on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie