|
|
|
|
1 |
Upton Sinclair A World To Win Werner Laurie 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1947 first edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Upton Sinclair Dragon's Teeth . August 1945 7th printing . Viking Press, New York 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Sixth printing, beige cloth with dark red titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. A few spots of scuffing and discolouration, binding a bit cocked. Mild tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Upton Sinclair Dragon's teeth;: [a novel] (His World's end series) T.W. Laurie 1942 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 624 pages. First British edition. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are tanned. Light spotting and marking to rear endpapers. well bound in black cloth with red lettering. Spine is sunned. Light white marking and discolouration to boards. Corners and edge bumped. No jacket. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Upton Sinclair Dragon`s Teeth T.Werner Laurie 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint of the first UK edition, with clean pages and good, slightly slack binding. Light rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with small bumps to corners. 624 pages. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Upton Sinclair How I got licked and why, T.W. Laurie 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First UK edition, dark grey cloth with green bands. Sunning to spine, mild wear to edges and corners. tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Upton Sinclair Jimmie Higgins Hutchinson & Co No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. heavy tanning to spine. small markings to boards. small inscription to fly-leaf. reading pages are lightly tanned with some instances of foxing. firm binding throughout. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Upton Sinclair One Clear Call Werner Laurie 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 711 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing and tanned strip to endpapers. text block is foxed, page edges unaffected Mild crack to rear endpapers. Well bound in neat black cloth with green lettering to spine. Jacket is in good bright, clean condition. light foxing to back and inside. Slight rub wear to edges. Small splits to corners. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Upton Sinclair Presidential Mission. T. Werner Laurie 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with generally clean text pages and firm binding. However heavy wear to covers, especially front board which is dented and has a large section on front right-hand corner missing. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Upton Sinclair Roman Holiday T. Werner Laurie 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. The inside is in good condition. Small inscription on the endpaper. Heavy sunning to the spine. Price:
17.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Upton SINCLAIR The Moneychangers B. W. Dodge & Company 1908 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1908 edition, with quite tanned pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading condition. Price:
7.68 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Upton SINCLAIR The Spy London T. Werner Laurie Ltd 1930 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint Edition Novel, formerly published as "100%; The Story of a Patriot", sound reading copy, bound in red cloth with black decor. Covers are worn and faded at spine and along outer edges. Text printed on high quality paper with unclipped fore-edge, clear and firmly bound. Showing faint tanning to endpapers and a few light scattered fox marks only - vast majority of pages completely unmarked. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Upton Sinclair Wide is the Gate T. Werner Laurie 1944 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Upton Sinclair Wide is the gate T Werner Laurie 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 640 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. 1945 reprint. Well bound in neat black cloth with red lettering. No jacket. Light rub wear. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|