SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Clare Sheridan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Clare Sheridan Arab Interlude
Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
good to fair copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. markings to boards and spine. large cracks to hinges. tanning and some foxing to pages. p.15 is loose. all other pages have firm binding. work copy overall but still readable. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Paul Sheridan Between Sleeping and Waiting
Jonathan Cape 1961 Hardcover Good Good/Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Christopher Sheridan Bread and Circuses
John Long 1947 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Light edgewear to the dustjacket. Great reading condition. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 John D. Sheridan Bright Intervals
Talbot P. 1958 0854520554 / 9780854520558 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Mild shelf wear, very light tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 J. Sheridan Muspratt Chemistry: Theoretical, Practical, and Analytical, As Applied and Relating to the Arts and Manufactures
W. Mackenzie 1860 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Reference Book. Large Volume bound in discoloured terracotta cloth with gilt and black embossed decor. Worn and frayed at corners and spine. Covers no longer attached to main text block. Text remains clean and clealy legible, light foxing to first and last few pages only. Illustrated throughout. Would make a good restoration project. 
Price: 23.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jack Walrath Sheridan Fire in the flesh (Mayflower-Dell Paperbacks. no. 2538.)
1963 Paperback Good Good Paperback 
Cover slightly worn at edges. Pages slightly tanned. Gree edges to pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 John Desmond Sheridan Here's Their Memory
The Talbot Press Limited 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very Rare First edition Novel, with clean pages and firm binding. However showing some surface flaws - green cloth hardcovers are rubbed/worn at corners and spine ends. Also faded along spine and towards edges of boards. Fly-leaf has been torn out causing some damage to front hinge. Two small pen annotations to back paste-down, otherwise unmarked. A very readable copy. 
Price: 10.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 C Sheridan Jones, Alfred Miles Heroic Deeds of Great Men. Golden Treasury Library
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1920 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
254 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed. Coloured plates. Small rubbed patch to top of front paste-down. well bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine and coloured plate to front. Mild rub wear. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Small bump to bottom edge at front. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 John Desmond Sheridan Include me out
Talbot 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
203 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Inside of jacket is foxed. Small tears and chips to edges. Moderate rub wear and marking. Small white sticker to spine. Small red mark to spine. Unclipped. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Philip Sheridan Johnny on the Spot
MacGibbon & Kee 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
288 pages. Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover, inserts and marks to endpapers. Edges are tanned. Water staining to front paste-down. Dustjacket has slight wear to corners and some rubbing to back. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Paul Sheridan Late and early joys at the Players' Theatre
Boardman 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
Signed first edition hardback with a nice dustjacket which has minor wear, in a removable plastic cover.Pages are clean and firmly bound with some nice black and white photographs.97 pages. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Monica Sheridan; Illustrator-Wm. G. Spencer Monica's Kitchen
Castle 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Signed
Scarce SIGNED First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. With inscription signed "Monica" on the fly paper and "Monica Sheridan" signed across title page. Text is clean and clear, illustrations throughout. Heavier wear to the dustjacket which shows several small tears. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 John D Sheridan; Introduction-A headmaster looking over his life at his school in Dublin Ireland in 50's Paradise Alley
The Talbot Press 1962 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Editor-Sheridan Morley; Editor-Tim Heald; Illustrator-John Lawrence The Best Of The Raconteurs
The Folio Society 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition thus, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the matching brown slipcase. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Editor-Sheridan Morley and Tim Heald; Illustrator-John Lawrence The Best of the Raconteurs Folio Society Edition
The Folio Society 2000 Fourth Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fourth Printing, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the orange board slip case - showing a scratch on back board. Bound in decorative orange cloth with black illustrations and a white and black title band to spine. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Juanita Sheridan The Chinese chop (Museum Street thriller series)
Barker 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
224 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges foxed. Undated. well bound in neat blue cloth with black title panel to spine. Spine and extremities are sunned. Edges lightly rubbed. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Prudence And Sheridan, Meg O'Shea The Cygnets
London: Macdonald & Co 1947 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavier wear to the dustjacket, which is nicked along all edges and discoloured at spine. Small pen mark at front flypaper, otherwise pages are clear. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 John D Sheridan The Rest Is Silence
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1953 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 John Desmond Sheridan The right time
Dent 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Fox marks affect endpapers, and a few are scattered on text pages. Former owners name to front flypaper. Dustjacket show several small nicks and soil marks. Overall a sound reading copy. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 T. Balston and Sheridan The Rivals
Clarendon Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cloth hardback with rubbed gold gilt titles on spine.Flyleaves have minor tanning, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound - like new.110 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Clare Sheridan on Arccbooks.com
Clare Sheridan on Bookcrazy.us
Clare Sheridan on Coasbooks.com
Clare Sheridan on Goodwillbooks.com
Clare Sheridan on Jandabooks.co.uk
Clare Sheridan on Llandeilobookshop.com
Clare Sheridan on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Clare Sheridan on Nomadestore.com
Clare Sheridan on Psychobabel.eu
Clare Sheridan on Thebookscene.com
Clare Sheridan on Thebooktree.co.uk
Clare Sheridan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie