|
|
|
|
1 |
Clare Sheridan Arab Interlude Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover good to fair copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. markings to boards and spine. large cracks to hinges. tanning and some foxing to pages. p.15 is loose. all other pages have firm binding. work copy overall but still readable. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Paul Sheridan Between Sleeping and Waiting Jonathan Cape 1961 Hardcover Good Good/Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Christopher Sheridan Bread and Circuses John Long 1947 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Light edgewear to the dustjacket. Great reading condition. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
John D. Sheridan Bright Intervals Talbot P. 1958 0854520554 / 9780854520558 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Mild shelf wear, very light tanning to endpapers. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
John Desmond Sheridan Here's Their Memory The Talbot Press Limited 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very Rare First edition Novel, with clean pages and firm binding. However showing some surface flaws - green cloth hardcovers are rubbed/worn at corners and spine ends. Also faded along spine and towards edges of boards. Fly-leaf has been torn out causing some damage to front hinge. Two small pen annotations to back paste-down, otherwise unmarked. A very readable copy. Price:
10.48 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
C Sheridan Jones, Alfred Miles Heroic Deeds of Great Men. Golden Treasury Library Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1920 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 254 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed. Coloured plates. Small rubbed patch to top of front paste-down. well bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine and coloured plate to front. Mild rub wear. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Small bump to bottom edge at front. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
John Desmond Sheridan Include me out Talbot 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 203 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Inside of jacket is foxed. Small tears and chips to edges. Moderate rub wear and marking. Small white sticker to spine. Small red mark to spine. Unclipped. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Philip Sheridan Johnny on the Spot MacGibbon & Kee 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 288 pages. Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover, inserts and marks to endpapers. Edges are tanned. Water staining to front paste-down. Dustjacket has slight wear to corners and some rubbing to back. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Paul Sheridan Late and early joys at the Players' Theatre Boardman 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed Signed first edition hardback with a nice dustjacket which has minor wear, in a removable plastic cover.Pages are clean and firmly bound with some nice black and white photographs.97 pages. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Monica Sheridan; Illustrator-Wm. G. Spencer Monica's Kitchen Castle 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Signed Scarce SIGNED First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. With inscription signed "Monica" on the fly paper and "Monica Sheridan" signed across title page. Text is clean and clear, illustrations throughout. Heavier wear to the dustjacket which shows several small tears. Price:
17.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Juanita Sheridan The Chinese chop (Museum Street thriller series) Barker 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 224 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges foxed. Undated. well bound in neat blue cloth with black title panel to spine. Spine and extremities are sunned. Edges lightly rubbed. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Prudence And Sheridan, Meg O'Shea The Cygnets London: Macdonald & Co 1947 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavier wear to the dustjacket, which is nicked along all edges and discoloured at spine. Small pen mark at front flypaper, otherwise pages are clear. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
John D Sheridan The Rest Is Silence J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1953 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
John Desmond Sheridan The right time Dent 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Fox marks affect endpapers, and a few are scattered on text pages. Former owners name to front flypaper. Dustjacket show several small nicks and soil marks. Overall a sound reading copy. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
T. Balston and Sheridan The Rivals Clarendon Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green cloth hardback with rubbed gold gilt titles on spine.Flyleaves have minor tanning, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound - like new.110 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|