|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Molly Seymour Be My Love Wright & Brown Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mary. SEYMOUR CHAUCER'S STORIES SIMPLY TOLD. T. Nelson And Sons, 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue decorative cloth with gilt and red accents. Sunning to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fraying to cloth. tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Black and white illustrations. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Miranda Seymour Count Manfred Hutchinson 1976-07-19 0091263700 / 9780091263706 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Beatrice Kean Seymour Daughter to Philip Heinemann 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Molly Seymour Dearest Louis Hurst and Blackett 1961 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Molly Seymour Gather The Flowers Hurst & Blackett 1958 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual marks to endpapers and plastic cover, but a good reading copy with generally clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Charles Seymour How to Speak Effectively on the Platform, at the Meeting, in the Pulpit Offices of "The Speakers Library" 1910 3rd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Copy -Third Edition bound in red cloth with gilt titles at spine. Showing moderate shelfwear; some denting at corners and spine ends. Printed on high quality paper, text is generally clean and clear, endpapers are lightly tanned, faint water-mark at top of a few pages. Overall a good reading copy. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Seymour Schofield Jeffreys of "The Bloody Assizes" Thornton Butterworth 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed Signed First edition, with generally clean, if a little tanned pages and firm binding. The front pastedown has an old newspaper article attached and the back flyleaf has a small inscription. Slight wear to the cover. The front flyleaf is signed by the author with an inscription to Mr.Cuthbert dated 1937.Good condition for its age. Price:
31.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brian Seymour Vesey-Fitzgerald; Illustrator-S. R. Badmin Ladybird Book of Trees Ladybird Books Ltd 1963 0721401023 / 9780721401027 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 50 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First edition. Well bound in beige boards. Mild rubbing to edges. Jacket is price clipped. Inside is foxed. faint spotting to front. Light edge wear Small tears to corners. Crease to spine. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Seymour Hicks No Thanks I'm Married Cassell & Co 1947 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Cover is quite worn, rubbed and faded. Internally very good. Good reading copy. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Mary Corbet Seymour Only a Shilling: a story, etc Blackie & Son 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to cloth hardcovers. Bound in decorative turquoise cloth with cover illustration of two young girls, gilt titles at spine. Decorative bookplate at front fly. Black/White frontispiece. Text pages are clean and brigh with fox marks affecting fore-edges only. Tanning to endpapers. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Mary Seymour Shakespeare's Stories ; Comedies Thomas Nelson 1889 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Attractive Late 19th Century Volume. A Collection of Shakespeare's comedies simplified for younger readers. Bound in pale blue cloth with gilt and black embossed decoration. Some light bumping to corners and spine ends. Firm binding. Light fox marks to endpapers, fore-edges, and occasionally at text. But majority of pages clean and all clearly legible. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
SEYMOUR THAT BOY TOM SHAW 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Mary Corbet Seymour The Adventures of a Leather Purse Blackie and Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 96 pages. No date but prize label to front paste-down is dated 1907. Mostly clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Pages are lightly foxed and have occasional light marks to them. Cracked hinge. Pictorial green cloth cover has some mild edge-wear and small split at top of spine. Darkening to spine. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|