SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Martin Seymour-Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Martin Seymour-Smith A cupful of tears: Sixteen Victorian novelettes
Wolfe Publishing 1965 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First thus edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 William Kean Seymour A Jackdaw in Georgia, A Book of Polite Parodies and Imitations of Contemporaries and Others
John G. Wilson 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
86 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Foxing to text block. Chipping to top corner of rear paste-down. Well bound in very neat and clean blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. Small tanned patch to ends of spine. Boards are a little bowed. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Molly Seymour Be My Love
Wright & Brown Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 William Kean Seymour Robert Burns Burns Into English. Renderings Of Selected Dialect Poems.
Wingate 1954 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mary. SEYMOUR CHAUCER'S STORIES SIMPLY TOLD.
T. Nelson And Sons, 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue decorative cloth with gilt and red accents. Sunning to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fraying to cloth. tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Miranda Seymour Count Manfred
Hutchinson 1976-07-19 0091263700 / 9780091263706 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Beatrice Kean Seymour Daughter to Philip
Heinemann 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Molly Seymour Dearest Louis
Hurst and Blackett 1961 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Molly Seymour Gather The Flowers
Hurst & Blackett 1958 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual marks to endpapers and plastic cover, but a good reading copy with generally clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Charles Seymour How to Speak Effectively on the Platform, at the Meeting, in the Pulpit
Offices of "The Speakers Library" 1910 3rd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early Copy -Third Edition bound in red cloth with gilt titles at spine. Showing moderate shelfwear; some denting at corners and spine ends. Printed on high quality paper, text is generally clean and clear, endpapers are lightly tanned, faint water-mark at top of a few pages. Overall a good reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 CHARLES SEYMOUR HOW TO SPEAK EFFECTIVELY. ON THE PLATFORM; AT THE MEETING, IN THE PULPIT
PITMAN 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent, and with very little wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Seymour Schofield Jeffreys of "The Bloody Assizes"
Thornton Butterworth 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Signed First edition, with generally clean, if a little tanned pages and firm binding. The front pastedown has an old newspaper article attached and the back flyleaf has a small inscription. Slight wear to the cover. The front flyleaf is signed by the author with an inscription to Mr.Cuthbert dated 1937.Good condition for its age. 
Price: 31.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Brian Seymour Vesey-Fitzgerald; Illustrator-S. R. Badmin Ladybird Book of Trees
Ladybird Books Ltd 1963 0721401023 / 9780721401027 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
50 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First edition. Well bound in beige boards. Mild rubbing to edges. Jacket is price clipped. Inside is foxed. faint spotting to front. Light edge wear Small tears to corners. Crease to spine. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Seymour Hicks No Thanks I'm Married
Cassell & Co 1947 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Cover is quite worn, rubbed and faded. Internally very good. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Mary Corbet Seymour Only a Shilling: a story, etc
Blackie & Son 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to cloth hardcovers. Bound in decorative turquoise cloth with cover illustration of two young girls, gilt titles at spine. Decorative bookplate at front fly. Black/White frontispiece. Text pages are clean and brigh with fox marks affecting fore-edges only. Tanning to endpapers. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Robert Seymour Bridges Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding the Eight Dramas
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Spine a little faded with edges. Lovely embossed cover. Gold gilt front cover. Endpapers a little tanned but text clean. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 2.22 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mary Seymour Shakespeare's Stories ; Comedies
Thomas Nelson 1889 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Attractive Late 19th Century Volume. A Collection of Shakespeare's comedies simplified for younger readers. Bound in pale blue cloth with gilt and black embossed decoration. Some light bumping to corners and spine ends. Firm binding. Light fox marks to endpapers, fore-edges, and occasionally at text. But majority of pages clean and all clearly legible. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 SEYMOUR THAT BOY TOM
SHAW 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Mary Corbet Seymour The Adventures of a Leather Purse
Blackie and Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
96 pages. No date but prize label to front paste-down is dated 1907. Mostly clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Pages are lightly foxed and have occasional light marks to them. Cracked hinge. Pictorial green cloth cover has some mild edge-wear and small split at top of spine. Darkening to spine. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Beatrice Kean Seymour The Chronicles of Sally, comprising Maids and Mistresses, Interlude for Sally and Summer of Life
Heinemann 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean, clear pages and text. Some tanning to the edges of the text block. Cover spine has faded and the head and tail of the spine have suffered some bumping. Binding remains fairly firm, a good copy. 427 pages. 
Price: 20.32 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Martin Seymour-Smith on Agorabooks.net
Martin Seymour-Smith on Areadershaven.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Aziomedia.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Boardsandwraps.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Bubbasbookswap.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Central-bookexchange.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Crawfordsnautical.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Dauntlessbooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Deansbookstore.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Fleamarketbooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Goodwillbooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Just-us-books.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Kjcactus.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Nomadestore.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Readitagain1.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Richardsonsbooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Sackofbooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Springystreasures.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Thriftybooks.com
Martin Seymour-Smith on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie