|
|
|
|
1 |
Sir Walter Scott A Legend of Montrose (English Authors for School Reading.) Blackie and Son Ltd. Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 216 pages. No date. Clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers and foxing to text block and edges. Orange cloth cover with black design is in very good condition. There is some light rubbing and very mild edge-wear. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sir Walter Scott; Illustrator-R. De Los Rios Anne of Geierstein MacMillan and Co. 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 710 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front endpaper. Volume XXIII of Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Scott. Crack inside back cover. Well bound in blue cloth. Mild rub wear. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WALTER SCOTT BETROTHED AND HIGHLAND WIDOW CAXTON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Gilt embellished leather spine is a little worn. Gilt edged pages. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Walter Scott Fortunes of Nigel T.C. & E.C. Jack 1898 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Quite heavily worn undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sir Walter Scott Guy Mannering Adam & Charles Black 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Dark green cloth, minimal shelf wear. Former owners name to front endpaper. Foxing and tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
6.51 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Walter Scott Ivanhoe Archibald Constable 1895 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Well worn 1895 edition, with generally clean pages, but slightly slack binding. The cover is moderately worn. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe MacMillan and Co 1901 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some splitting to ends of spine edges. rather worn and rubbed appearance. Bookplate on front endpapers. nicely presented internal pages for such an old copy. light tanning and good firm binding. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
sir walter scott kenilworth adam and charles black 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1911 edition, 216 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SIR WALTER SCOTT KENILWORTH Caxton Publishing Co. Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 399 pages. The Melrose Edition. No date. Clean pages and firm binding. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Green half-bind cloth cover has some light edge-wear and rubbing with bumps to corners. The gilt spine is chipped at the top and has sunning to it. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth Miles & Miles Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth John Heywood Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good reading copy. Decorative Red Cloth Binding. Clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Slightly cracked hinge at front. A few faint fox marks. Gilt-edged pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth Readers Library Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good with a little tanning to the pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bart. Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth Adam And Charles Black 1862 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Smart Edition, Early Date. Bound in 3/4 Navy leather with marbled boards. Generally worn/rubbed along corners and at spine ends. Marbled fore-edge to paper. Endpapers foxed, text pages remain clean and clear. Firm binding. Overall a great little reading copy. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth Nelson 1111 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover No Date. Pages heavily tanned. Hardcover has colour fade on spine and slight wear around edges. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Walter Scott MARMION: A TALE OF FLODDEN FIELD. Archibald Constable 1811 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1811 edition with generally good clean pages and firm binding; especially good considering its age. The cover is well worn, especially around the spine. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sir Walter Scott Old Morality (The Waverley Novels 5) Adam & Charles Black 1871 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1871 Waverley edition with clean pages and firm binding. Slight warp in the cover but still attractive in red with gilt design. Interior of the book is good and fine for reading. 452 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality London; Walter Scott Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Attractive Edition of a classic 19th Century novel, undated, appears late 1800s. Date of 1895 given at prize label inside front cover. Bound in heavy green cloth with gilt decor. Mild shelfwear. From the Union Library series, Printed on high quality paper. Light tanning to endpapers, text pages remain clean and bright. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|