SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sir Walter Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sir Walter Scott A Legend of Montrose (English Authors for School Reading.)
Blackie and Son Ltd. Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
216 pages. No date. Clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers and foxing to text block and edges. Orange cloth cover with black design is in very good condition. There is some light rubbing and very mild edge-wear. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Sir Walter Scott; Illustrator-R. De Los Rios Anne of Geierstein
MacMillan and Co. 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
710 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front endpaper. Volume XXIII of Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Scott. Crack inside back cover. Well bound in blue cloth. Mild rub wear. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 WALTER SCOTT BETROTHED AND HIGHLAND WIDOW
CAXTON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Gilt embellished leather spine is a little worn. Gilt edged pages. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Sir Walter Scott; Introduction-Andrew Lang Border Edition: The Pirate, volume 2 (Waverley Novels)
John C. Nimmo 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
350 pages. With Introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. Contains ten tissue-guarded etchings. Clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to edges. Hinge cracked. Cloth cover with gilt lettering and emblem in good condition; slight edge-wear, some rubbing and small white mark to front. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Sir Walter Scott Count Robert Of Paris (Portrait Edition XXIV)
Adam & Charles Black 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1913 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 17.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Walter Scott Fortunes of Nigel
T.C. & E.C. Jack 1898 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite heavily worn undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Sir Walter Scott Guy Mannering
Adam & Charles Black 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Dark green cloth, minimal shelf wear. Former owners name to front endpaper. Foxing and tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Walter Scott Ivanhoe
Archibald Constable 1895 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Well worn 1895 edition, with generally clean pages, but slightly slack binding. The cover is moderately worn. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
MacMillan and Co 1901 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some splitting to ends of spine edges. rather worn and rubbed appearance. Bookplate on front endpapers. nicely presented internal pages for such an old copy. light tanning and good firm binding. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 sir walter scott kenilworth
adam and charles black 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1911 edition, 216 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 SIR WALTER SCOTT KENILWORTH
Caxton Publishing Co. Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
399 pages. The Melrose Edition. No date. Clean pages and firm binding. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Green half-bind cloth cover has some light edge-wear and rubbing with bumps to corners. The gilt spine is chipped at the top and has sunning to it. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
Miles & Miles Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
John Heywood Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good reading copy. Decorative Red Cloth Binding. Clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Slightly cracked hinge at front. A few faint fox marks. Gilt-edged pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
Readers Library Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good with a little tanning to the pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bart. Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
Adam And Charles Black 1862 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Edition, Early Date. Bound in 3/4 Navy leather with marbled boards. Generally worn/rubbed along corners and at spine ends. Marbled fore-edge to paper. Endpapers foxed, text pages remain clean and clear. Firm binding. Overall a great little reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
Nelson 1111 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
No Date. Pages heavily tanned. Hardcover has colour fade on spine and slight wear around edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Sir Walter Scott; Introduction-W M and notes by Mackenzie Marmion (Black's School Edition)
Adam and Charles Black, London 1911 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Walter Scott MARMION: A TALE OF FLODDEN FIELD.
Archibald Constable 1811 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1811 edition with generally good clean pages and firm binding; especially good considering its age. The cover is well worn, especially around the spine. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Sir Walter Scott Old Morality (The Waverley Novels 5)
Adam & Charles Black 1871 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1871 Waverley edition with clean pages and firm binding. Slight warp in the cover but still attractive in red with gilt design. Interior of the book is good and fine for reading. 452 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality
London; Walter Scott Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Attractive Edition of a classic 19th Century novel, undated, appears late 1800s. Date of 1895 given at prize label inside front cover. Bound in heavy green cloth with gilt decor. Mild shelfwear. From the Union Library series, Printed on high quality paper. Light tanning to endpapers, text pages remain clean and bright. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sir Walter Scott on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Angelfirebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Ayerego.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bookcastleonline.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Brimstonesbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Central-bookexchange.com
Sir Walter Scott on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Sir Walter Scott on Davidevesbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Dunawaybooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on First-folio.com
Sir Walter Scott on Gibsonbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Havercroftbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Hyperionbookstore.com
Sir Walter Scott on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Sir Walter Scott on Literaturopolis.net
Sir Walter Scott on Magusbooksseattle.com
Sir Walter Scott on Manorfarmbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Manyhills.com
Sir Walter Scott on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Net-treasure.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Niagarafinebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Niceoldbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Odonoghuebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Peerlessbookstore.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Sir Walter Scott on Rareandrecent.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sackofbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Sir Walter Scott on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Sir Walter Scott on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thebearbookcompany.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thebooksellerinc.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Used.orcabooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie