SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott A Book Of The Sea
Oxford University Press 1918 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Delightful collection of verse. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the navy cloth covers. Smartly decorated with gilt titles and patterned boarder. Faint tanning to endpapers. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 George Ryley Scott A History of Prostitution: from antiquity to the present day
T Werner Laurie LTD 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
239 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Occasional finger marking to text page edges. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering has small bumps to corners and faint white marking front and back. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Sir Walter Scott A Legend of Montrose (English Authors for School Reading.)
Blackie and Son Ltd. Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
216 pages. No date. Clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers and foxing to text block and edges. Orange cloth cover with black design is in very good condition. There is some light rubbing and very mild edge-wear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Michael Scott A Time To Speak
Faber and Faber 1958 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. some light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Richard Scott Account of Hayling Island
Petersfield Bkshop 1974-12-05 0904172015 / 9780904172010 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very rare 1974 republished version of 1826 book. In excellent overall condition with clean pages and firm binding. Dustjacket has virtually no wear. 120 pages. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Queenie Scott-Hopper Aladdinetta and Co.
1923 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Joseph Hubert Priestley; Edith Harrison; Lorna Iris Scott An Introduction to Botany
Longmans 1964 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Fourth edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Internally excellent. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 B Montagu Scott And, Which, The Knave?
Hutchinson & Co Ltd 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 William Zuill; Illustrator-Scott White; Drawings-Will Onions; Drawings-Val Bouchard Bermuda Journey : A Leisurely Guide Book
The Bermuda Book Stores 1974 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
EXCELLENT SIGNED COPY, Seventh Impression from First edition thus, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket, small nicks and creases along edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Derek McCulloch; Illustrator-Septimus E. Scott. BESIDE THE SEA WITH UNCLE MAC
Wills & Hepworth Ltd Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Large tear across the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 WALTER SCOTT BETROTHED AND HIGHLAND WIDOW
CAXTON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Gilt embellished leather spine is a little worn. Gilt edged pages. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 MKC Scott Birds Shown to the Children
TC & EC Jack Ltd, London. Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Hardback with a slightly tatty dustjacket.Pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes 48 colour plates.112 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 R.w.h & Mclean, Terry Scott Bob Scott On Rugby
Nicholas Kaye 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good/Very Good Hardcover 
1959 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Sir Walter Scott; Introduction-Andrew Lang Border Edition: The Pirate, volume 2 (Waverley Novels)
John C. Nimmo 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
350 pages. With Introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. Contains ten tissue-guarded etchings. Clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to edges. Hinge cracked. Cloth cover with gilt lettering and emblem in good condition; slight edge-wear, some rubbing and small white mark to front. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 F. Scott Fitzgerald Borrowed time: Short stories
Grey Walls Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover 
366 pages. First thus edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block, page edges only very occasionally slightly affected. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket is foxed. General slight wear to edges. There is a small tear to top edge at back. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 C. W. Scott. Giles BOUTELLS HERALDRY.
Frederick Warne 1958 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
316 pages. Excellent copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Endpapers are very lightly foxed. Cracked hinge inside front cover. Padded blue cloth cover has slight edge-wear, mainly to corners and spine. There are a few small dents and light marking. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 David Scott Daniell By Jiminy in the Jungle
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1964-12 0340032383 / 9780340032381 First Edition Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers.Otherwise pages are generally clean and firmly bound.Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 David Scott Daniell Cap of Honour, The Story of The Gloucestershire Regiment (The 28th/61st Foot) 1694-1950,
Harrap, 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1951 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Sir Walter Scott Count Robert Of Paris (Portrait Edition XXIV)
Adam & Charles Black 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1913 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Michael Scott Cruise of the Midge
Walter Scott Ltd 1894 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Fairly Good Copy of this late 19th C Adventure Novel, in a brown/gilt cloth binding with black and red decorations. Worn heavily at corners and spine ends. Owner's inscription to front flypaper. A few light fox marks, but main body of text remains unmarked. Overall, clear, bright, binding intact. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Abooklegacy.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Allamericantextbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Alphabookworks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Arccbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Bookedfull.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Booknest.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Borgasorusbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Brownsbooks.ca
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on C-books.co.uk
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Central-bookexchange.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Christianbookbag.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Coasbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Cranberrybooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Crawfordsnautical.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Elpinarillobooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Gibsonbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Goodwillbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Just-us-books.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Kensvideo.net
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Leurabooks.com.au
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Magadhbookrus.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Maplehillbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Odonoghuebooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Oldprintbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Phatpocket.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Pribooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Riversedgebooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Russellbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Sackofbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Solomonsminebooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Springystreasures.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Superiortextsales.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Sweepadeal.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Used.orcabooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Vtsbooks.com
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Lady Sybil [Editor] Scott on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com