|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Pansy Chrissy's Endeavour. Sunday School Union 1895 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with clean pages, and mostly firm binding, although one early page is loose from the binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pansy Ester Ried. Asleep & Awake Boots Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare, undated Rainbow Library edition. Attractive blue hardcover with pictoral design and gilt emblem. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Label on inside cover. First blank page appears to be missing. 180 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Pansy Esther Reid Thomas Nelson and Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pansy Four Girls at Chautauqua Ward Lock Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Attractive pictorial hardcover with gilt lettering. Good reading condition. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pansy Four Girls At Chautauqua George Routledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Novel for younger readers, c.1900, undated. Green cloth with colourful pansy decoration to boards and gilt titles at front and spine. Moderate shelfwear, some heavier rubbing at spine and corners. Small stains to cloth. Cracked hinges inside front and back covers - back completely detached, but main text block remains intact. Pages are clean, bright and clearly legible. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pansy Grandma's Miracles or Stories Told at Six o'clock in the Evening T Nelson and Sons 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 128 pages. Scarce title. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers. Occasional finger marks to page edges. Well bound in blue cloth with red lettering and floral design to front. Gilt lettering to spine. Design to spine has faded. Light rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners. Light rub wear to boards. Price:
13.66 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Pansy Her Associate Members Charles H Kelly 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 261 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Front endpaper missing. Foxing and light finger marking to endpapers. Crack inside front cover, binding remains firm. Well bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light rub wear to boards and edges. Small bumps to corners. Fading to spine. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pansy Julia Ried Routledge & Kegan Paul 1896 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean but tanned pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Heavy wear to the cover. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pansy Julia Ried Routledge & Kegan Paul 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated but presumed 1896 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Colourful pictorial hardcover is moderately worn especially around the edges. Weak front hinge. Interior is generally good. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pansy Julia Ried S. W. Partridge. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover UNdated Novel from the Pansy Series c.1890 in decorative blue cloth with gilt titles and floral decor. Moderate shelfwear to boards, some heavier wear and rubbing at spine. Pages slightly yellowed. Frontispiece. Former owner's name on title page. Firm binding. Text clearly legible. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pansy Links In Rebecca's Life Ward, Lock & Co 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 258 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, inscription to title page is dated 1894. Tanning and slight foxing to endpapers. Text pages have occasional light marking to them. There are a few mildly dog-eared pages. Pictorial pink cloth cover with black lettering. Boards are rub marked and have some white staining to front. Small bumps to corners. Bleaching to edges at back, probably due to water staining as rear paste-down has some pink staining to edges. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Pansy Miss Dee Dunmore Bryant Charles H. Kelly 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very scarce and difficult-to-find book. 1890 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding, although a little foxing around the title page. Inscription to the back of the frontispiece. Price:
61.01 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pansy Out In The World : The Story Of Claire Benedict Thomas Nelson And Sons 1901 Unknown Binding Fair No Dustjacket Unknown Binding Early 20th C Novel bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles at spine and rubbed cover decoration. Fabric discoloured and rubbed along extrems. Bookplate at front pastedown. Endpapers are foxed. Scattered fox marks affecting some text pages, but all remain legible. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Pansy Overruled Charles H. Kelly 1897 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition with slightly foxed pages and firm binding. The red hardcover is well worn. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Pansy Sevenfold Trouble Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Rare first edition, with clean pages, but well worn hard cover. This is a reading copy only. The pages are fairly decent with few marks/foxing, but hinges are cracked and especially at the front, the cover has come away from the binding. Inscription on the endpapers. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pansy Spun from Fact London: Routledge 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 380 pages. Undated, inscription is dated 1891. Pansy Books series. Good copy with clean, tight pages. Hinge cracked at front endpapers, front board feels a little unstable. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Light foxing to text block. Well bound in very neat, clean and bright pictorial cloth with coloured floral design. Small bumps to top edge and corners. Light rubbing to back. Spine slightly sunned. Mild rubbing to edges. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Pansy The King's Daughter Ward, Lock & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Edition from the "Pansy" Series, c.1900. Decorative blue cloth hardcovers, worn along edges, heavily sunned at spine. Tanning to endpapers, some pages show light fox marks, but text is generally clean. Page 71 included but detached from main binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|