SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan 'Softly Softly' Muder Casebook/Chalky/The Fly Boys In London
Odhams Books 1976 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Green cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some tan spots to page edges, otherwise very clean inside with firm binding. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Charles Morgan A Breeze of Morning
MacMillan and Co. Ltd 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback cover has some light fading, and lihgt tanning to the endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. 236 pages. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lorna Nicholl Morgan Another Little Murder
Macdonald 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Scarce ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. The ffep is missing and the binding by the title pages has come apart, mended by cellotape. Otherwise pages are clearly legible and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 29.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 J J Morgan Blast Furnace Practice
Charles Griffin & Co Ltd 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
46 pages. very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front paste-down. Inscription to from endpaper. Very light foxing to endpapers . Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering has very little wear to it. There is some light marking to front and rub wear to back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 R M Morgan Callender's 1882-1945
BICC 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with dustwrapper which has been affected by damp and stuck to boards along bottom edge on front. Does not extend internally, pages are clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.67 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Charles Morgan Challenge to Venus:
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
SIGNED COPY. Smart, clean copy bound in green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Moderate shelfwear. Some light denting at corners and spine ends. Author's inscription and signature appears at title page. Firmly bound. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stanley Morgan Come Again Courier
Mayflower 1972 0583121071 / 9780583121071 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
206 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are tanned. Well bound in paper covers. Light rub marking. Sunning and mild creasing to spine. Edges also a little creased. Corners curled. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 James F. Morgan England under the Norman occupation
Williams and Norgate 1858 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very Rare First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the brown cloth hardcovers, some fading at spine and rubbing at corners. Blind-embossed design on boards and gilt titles at spine. Bookplate on front endpapers. Text printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. 
Price: 31.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Glyn Morgan Essex Witches
Spurbooks Ltd 1973 0902875396 / 9780902875395 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 JOE MORGAN EXPENSE ACCOUNT
LONGMANS 1958 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
311 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First thus. Light black marking to text block fore-edge. Well bound in neat red cloth. Bottom corner at front is scuffed. Jacket is unclipped. Small tears to corners and spine ends. Light tanning and rub marking to back. Spine is a little tanned. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bryan. Morgan FASTNESS OF FRANCE: A BOOK ABOUT THE MASSIF CENTRAL .
Cleaver-Hume Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
279 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual removable plastic cover, marks to endpapers and marks where inserts have been removed to front endpapers. Plastic cover has been taped to paste-downs, the tape has browned and this has left marks on paste-downs and facing endpapers. Jacket is in very good condition, there is slight curling to top edge. Plastic is a little marked. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alison Morgan; Illustrator-John Sergeant Fish
Bodley Head Children's Books 1971 0701104678 / 9780701104672 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
156 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Light finger marking to endpapers. Well bound in green cloth. tape marks to cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cover. tanning to spine and edges. Unclipped. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Glyn H Morgan Forgotton Thameside
Thames Bank 1951 First Edition Very Good 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Author's signature on titlepage. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Dinah Morgan Gentle Enemy
Collins 1977 0002332809 / 9780002332804 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover 
Ex-library 1977 edition, with tanned pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Eluned Morgan Gyfaill Hoff
Gwsag Gomer 1972 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to ffep. Slight damage to rear bottom corner of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 GREEN J. W. & MORGAN H.P.H. Highway Engineering [1st Edition 1924]
London: St Bride's Press Ltd., 1924 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
295 pages plus index and adverts. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. text block and text pages are lightly foxed. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight. Green cloth cover with black lettering has only mild wear to it. There is some light rubbing and small bumps to corners. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Louise Morgan Inside Your Kitchen - The Source of Good Living
Hutchinson 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear with some small tears to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 William Frend De Morgan Joseph Vance; an Ill-Written Autobiography
New York H. Holt And Company 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Eighth Impression bound in green cloth with black titles. Worn heavily at corners and faded at spine. Printed on high quality paper with unclipped base edge. Binding slightly skewed, but all pages remain firmly intact. A few faint fox marks, but otherwise pages are clean and clear. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Kathleen MACKENZIE; Illustrator-Illus by Violet Morgan. Jumping Jan
Evans Bros. 1956 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover with some water marks. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Charles Morgan Liberties of the mind
Macmillan 1951 First Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Signed hardback with lightly tanned flyleaves.Title pages has and inscription and signature by the author dated 1954.Pages are very clean and firmly bound.252 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on 77sunsetbooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Avenuebookandco.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Christianbookbag.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Comoshops.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Fenwickbooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Genethebookpeddler.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Manorfarmbooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Midtownscholar.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Nomadestore.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Pandy-books.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Phatpocket.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Rareandrecent.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Thriftybooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Vagabondbooks.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Arnold Yarrow, Matthew Vaughan, Stanley Morgan on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie