SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Beryl Miles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beryl Miles Attic in Luxembourg
Murray 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 17.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Susan Miles Blind Men Crossing A Bridge
Constable 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
853 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block edge. Well bound in neat blue cloth cover with bright gilt lettering to spine. Mild rub wear to boards. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Beryl Miles Candles in Denmark
John Murray Publishers Ltd 1958-12 0719509203 / 9780719509209 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with a small inscription to the front flyleaf.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with black and white photographs.235 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Miles Tripp Eighth Passenger: A Flight of Recollection and Discovery
Corgi Childrens 1971 0552086045 / 9780552086042 Paperback Good/Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alfred Henry Miles Fifty-two Stories of Wild Life East and West ... Edited by A. H. Miles. Illustrated
Hutchinson & Co 1904 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
456 pages. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers and text block. Undated, preface is dated 1904. Black and white plates. Few cracks to text block, pages remain secure. Well bound in pictorial red cloth with black lettering. Cloth is a little rub worn and marked. Fading in places. Sunning and rubbing to spine and edges. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Miles Tripp Five Minutes with a Stranger
Macmillan 1971 0333129636 / 9780333129630 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1971 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Alfred Miles, Rose Yeatman Woolf, and Edric Vredenburg Half Hours With Natural History in Two Parts. Animals Wild & Dometic
Raphael Tuck & Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 C Sheridan Jones, Alfred Miles Heroic Deeds of Great Men. Golden Treasury Library
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1920 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
254 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed. Coloured plates. Small rubbed patch to top of front paste-down. well bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine and coloured plate to front. Mild rub wear. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Small bump to bottom edge at front. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 L. W. F. Miles H. G. & Elen Motor Vehicle Exercises In Calculation
Cleaver 1958 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
95 pages. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Yellow lettering to cloth cover. Minor wear and rubbing to cover. Former owner's name to front endpaper. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Betty Miles; Illustrated by Jacqueline Tomes Mr Turtle's mystery
Hamish Hamilton 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unpaginated. Very good copy of this beautifully illustrated children's book. Clean pages and firm binding. There are occasionally some very light finger marks. Small pencil mark to front endpaper. Blue cloth cover with embossed turtle design to front and blue lettering to spine. Some mild edge wear and rubbing with small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine and fading to edge at back. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Stella Miles Murder at the Arab stud
Jenkins 1951 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Rare hardback with moderate shelf-wear to the dustjacket.Flyleaves have some light tanning/foxing otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.196 pages. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Alfred H Miles Natural History in Anecdote
Hutchinson & Co 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, second edition in green cloth with black-outlined embossing and gilt accents to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label to front pastedown, some browning to endpapers, but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Miles Smeeton Once is enough
Hart-Davis 1959 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
tanning to spine and some light wearing to board edges. front fly has been removed. light tanning to reading pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ellen E Miles Our home beyond the tide,: And kindred poems
D. Lothrop 1878 David Bryce & Son Good No Dustjacket David Bryce & Son 
Smart Pocket-sized volume, bound in deep green cloth with gilt decor. Worn along extrems, heaviest at corners. Front flypaper missing. Gilt-edged pages. Text pages show occasional fox marks, but are generally clear. Binding loosening. Overall a sweet, sound little reading copy, despite some age-related wear and tear. 
Price: 10.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Miles M. E. Pirates of the Air
A. & C. Black Ltd 1937 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and decent. No dustjacket. Quite heavy wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Andre (trans Hamish Miles). Maurois RICOCHETS: MINIATURE TALES OF HUMAN LIFE.
Cassell 1934 Hardcover Very Good to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Miles Smeeton Sea Was Our Village
Nautical Pub. Co. 1973 0245520651 / 9780245520655 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
224 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to text block edge. Light spotting to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Jacket is unclipped. Mild rub wear to edges with a few small tears. Small brown spot to top edge at front. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Charles Dickens; Alfred Henry Miles Selections from the Works of Charles Dickens for reading or recitation. Edited by Alfred H. Miles
Hutchinson Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pages are clean but quite tanned, particularly at the edges. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Miles. Dillwyn Sheriffs of the County of Pembroke 1541-1974. Together with a List of the Sheriffs of the Town and County of Haverfordwest.
C.I. Thomas and Sons 1974 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Jacket worn and chipped with inmprints of writing on front. otherwise good. 
Price: 5.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 John Miles Silver Bullet Gang
Robert Hale Ltd 1976 0709151489 / 9780709151487 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
184 pages. Scarce edition, 1st British edition, 1976. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat black cloth. no jacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Beryl Miles on Aedenstclair.com
Beryl Miles on Aucott.com
Beryl Miles on Author-author.net
Beryl Miles on Brimstonesbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Bubbasbookswap.com
Beryl Miles on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Beryl Miles on Central-bookexchange.com
Beryl Miles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Cupboardmaker.com
Beryl Miles on Dauntlessbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Deansbookstore.com
Beryl Miles on Fatcitybookstore.com
Beryl Miles on Goodwillbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Jrbooks.biz
Beryl Miles on Kjcactus.com
Beryl Miles on Marvinminkler.com
Beryl Miles on Mounthopebooks.com
Beryl Miles on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Beryl Miles on Nomadestore.com
Beryl Miles on Odonoghuebooks.com
Beryl Miles on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Beryl Miles on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Beryl Miles on Ozzbooks.com.au
Beryl Miles on Phatpocket.com
Beryl Miles on Richardsonsbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Rileybooks.co.uk
Beryl Miles on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Beryl Miles on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Beryl Miles on Springystreasures.com
Beryl Miles on Store.bookswithapast.com
Beryl Miles on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Beryl Miles on Thebookscene.com
Beryl Miles on Trillionbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Vagabondbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Vtsbooks.com
Beryl Miles on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie