|
|
|
|
1 |
Beryl Miles Attic in Luxembourg Murray 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
17.31 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Susan Miles Blind Men Crossing A Bridge Constable 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 853 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block edge. Well bound in neat blue cloth cover with bright gilt lettering to spine. Mild rub wear to boards. Small bumps to corners. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beryl Miles Candles in Denmark John Murray Publishers Ltd 1958-12 0719509203 / 9780719509209 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardback with a small inscription to the front flyleaf.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound with black and white photographs.235 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alfred Henry Miles Fifty-two Stories of Wild Life East and West ... Edited by A. H. Miles. Illustrated Hutchinson & Co 1904 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 456 pages. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers and text block. Undated, preface is dated 1904. Black and white plates. Few cracks to text block, pages remain secure. Well bound in pictorial red cloth with black lettering. Cloth is a little rub worn and marked. Fading in places. Sunning and rubbing to spine and edges. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Miles Tripp Five Minutes with a Stranger Macmillan 1971 0333129636 / 9780333129630 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1971 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
C Sheridan Jones, Alfred Miles Heroic Deeds of Great Men. Golden Treasury Library Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd 1920 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 254 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed. Coloured plates. Small rubbed patch to top of front paste-down. well bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine and coloured plate to front. Mild rub wear. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Small bump to bottom edge at front. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Betty Miles; Illustrated by Jacqueline Tomes Mr Turtle's mystery Hamish Hamilton 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Unpaginated. Very good copy of this beautifully illustrated children's book. Clean pages and firm binding. There are occasionally some very light finger marks. Small pencil mark to front endpaper. Blue cloth cover with embossed turtle design to front and blue lettering to spine. Some mild edge wear and rubbing with small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine and fading to edge at back. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stella Miles Murder at the Arab stud Jenkins 1951 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Rare hardback with moderate shelf-wear to the dustjacket.Flyleaves have some light tanning/foxing otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.196 pages. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Alfred H Miles Natural History in Anecdote Hutchinson & Co 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, second edition in green cloth with black-outlined embossing and gilt accents to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label to front pastedown, some browning to endpapers, but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Miles Smeeton Once is enough Hart-Davis 1959 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover tanning to spine and some light wearing to board edges. front fly has been removed. light tanning to reading pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ellen E Miles Our home beyond the tide,: And kindred poems D. Lothrop 1878 David Bryce & Son Good No Dustjacket David Bryce & Son Smart Pocket-sized volume, bound in deep green cloth with gilt decor. Worn along extrems, heaviest at corners. Front flypaper missing. Gilt-edged pages. Text pages show occasional fox marks, but are generally clear. Binding loosening. Overall a sweet, sound little reading copy, despite some age-related wear and tear. Price:
10.48 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Miles M. E. Pirates of the Air A. & C. Black Ltd 1937 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and decent. No dustjacket. Quite heavy wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Miles Smeeton Sea Was Our Village Nautical Pub. Co. 1973 0245520651 / 9780245520655 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 224 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to text block edge. Light spotting to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. Jacket is unclipped. Mild rub wear to edges with a few small tears. Small brown spot to top edge at front. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
John Miles Silver Bullet Gang Robert Hale Ltd 1976 0709151489 / 9780709151487 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 184 pages. Scarce edition, 1st British edition, 1976. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat black cloth. no jacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|