|
|
|
|
1 |
Stephen McKenna A Life for a Life Hutchinson Very Good Fair Good reading copy. Generally clean pages and firm but sprung binding. Some wear to the dustjacket, with small bumps to corners. 467 pages. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stephen McKenna A place in the sun Hutchinson 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rarefirst edition red hardback with a crossed out boots booklover sticker on the front.There is a small amoutn of faint foxing on a couple of pages, and the hinge between pages 32/33 is a little cracked.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.288 pages. Price:
17.31 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stephen McKenna Beyond Hell Chapman & Hall Ltd 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Library rebound in red boards with stamps and inserts. Ex Birmingham Library. Perfectly readable, sprung binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stephen McKenna. MAGIC QUEST Hutchinson's Pocket Library Paperback Good/Fair Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stephen McKenna Midas and Son Methuen & Co 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Some bumps to edges and corners. Slightly tatty cover. Clean neat text. Endpapers tanned. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stephen McKenna Midas and Son Methuen & Co 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Red cloth, titling embossed to front board. Mild sunning to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stephen McKenna Ninety-six hours' leave, George H. Doran Company 1917 Second Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Second edition hardback is a little soiled and has bumped corners.Inner hinge by the last page is a little loose, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.299 plus 31 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stephen McKenna Not necessarily for publication: A novel Hutchinson 1949 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 320 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and light tanning to endpapers and text block. Dust jacket is a little edge-worn with rubbing and small tears and chips. Sunning to spine and rub marking front and back. Yellowing to back and fold over panels. There is some water staining to bottom of jacket. only visible to back. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stephen McKenna Pearl Wedding Hutchinson & Co 1951 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stephen McKenna The Datchley Inheritance Ward, Lock & Co 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover A well-thumbed copy with a few cracked hinges and some rubbing and wear to the cover, but with generally clean pages and reasonably firm binding, this is a good reading copy. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stephen McKenna The Reluctant Lover Herbert Jenkins 1918 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare third edition. Average condition. Good to fair. tatty cover. Worn to edges and bumped to corners. Heavily tanned throughout. Rare. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|