|
|
|
1 |
Meta Mayne Reid Carrigmore Castle Faber and Faber 1954-12 0571021581 / 9780571021581 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 149 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cover. Backing paper has been taped to paste-down edges. Jacket appears in very good condition. Perhaps some light rubbing to edges. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Meta Mayne Reid Plotters of Pollnashee Lutterworth P 1973-11-15 0718820053 / 9780718820053 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with gift inscriptions to the front endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jules Verne, Mayne Reid and others Tales of Adventure E. Moritz No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover a scarce edition of this title. blue boards with black image and gold titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing and curling to corners. fading to spine. markings are visible to covers and spine, particularly to back cover. large inscription to flyleaf. tanning to pages throughout. cracking to binding at front of book, however pages are still firmly in place. overall this is a worn copy but contents are good. Price:
19.84 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Captain Mayne Reid The Free Lances George Routledge and Sons 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1905 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mayne Reid The Guerilla Chief, and other tales ... With ... illustrations George Routledge 1891 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, possibly 1800's.Maroon cloth hardback with gold gilted titles on front cover and spine with decorative ends.Endpapers have a decorative brown pattern.The last page has browned, and pages are brown around the edges, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.Book is in very good condition.314 pages. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Captain Mayne Reid The Scalp Hunters Frederick Warne and Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mayne Reid The Star of Empire. A romance Griffith Farran & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare Late 19th C Novel bound in textured green cloth with gilt titles to spine, rubbing and wear along extrems. Navy endpapers. Frontispiece engraving. Binding slightly skewed but pages remain firmly attached. Slight yellowing to paper, but otherwise clear and easily legible. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Meta Mayne Reid The Tobermillin Oracle Faber 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with usual inserts, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Meta Mayne Reid Tiffany and Swallow Rhyme Faber and Faber 1956-12 0571026087 / 9780571026081 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Sparse hardback with a colour illstrated dustjacket.Front flyleaf has a piece of paper stuck in with former owners inscription.Endpapers and fore edge have light foxing, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.182 pages. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|