SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Meta Mayne Reid Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Meta Mayne Reid Carrigmore Castle
Faber and Faber 1954-12 0571021581 / 9780571021581 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
149 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is in removable plastic cover. Backing paper has been taped to paste-down edges. Jacket appears in very good condition. Perhaps some light rubbing to edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Meta Mayne Reid Plotters of Pollnashee
Lutterworth P 1973-11-15 0718820053 / 9780718820053 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with gift inscriptions to the front endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Jules Verne, Mayne Reid and others Tales of Adventure
E. Moritz No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
a scarce edition of this title. blue boards with black image and gold titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing and curling to corners. fading to spine. markings are visible to covers and spine, particularly to back cover. large inscription to flyleaf. tanning to pages throughout. cracking to binding at front of book, however pages are still firmly in place. overall this is a worn copy but contents are good. 
Price: 19.84 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Captain Mayne Reid The Free Lances
George Routledge and Sons 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1905 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Mayne Reid The Guerilla Chief, and other tales ... With ... illustrations
George Routledge 1891 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, possibly 1800's.Maroon cloth hardback with gold gilted titles on front cover and spine with decorative ends.Endpapers have a decorative brown pattern.The last page has browned, and pages are brown around the edges, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound.Book is in very good condition.314 pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Captain Mayne Reid The Scalp Hunters
Frederick Warne and Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Mayne Reid The Star of Empire. A romance
Griffith Farran & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare Late 19th C Novel bound in textured green cloth with gilt titles to spine, rubbing and wear along extrems. Navy endpapers. Frontispiece engraving. Binding slightly skewed but pages remain firmly attached. Slight yellowing to paper, but otherwise clear and easily legible. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Meta Mayne Reid The Tobermillin Oracle
Faber 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with usual inserts, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Meta Mayne Reid Tiffany and Swallow Rhyme
Faber and Faber 1956-12 0571026087 / 9780571026081 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Sparse hardback with a colour illstrated dustjacket.Front flyleaf has a piece of paper stuck in with former owners inscription.Endpapers and fore edge have light foxing, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.182 pages. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Meta Mayne Reid on Agreatbookshop.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Boardsandwraps.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Bookhousestl.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Meta Mayne Reid on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Bookwormhbg.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Brookingsbooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Chapter1.co.za
Meta Mayne Reid on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Dunawaybooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Eurolibros.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Gloversbookery.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Kensvideo.net
Meta Mayne Reid on Leurabooks.com.au
Meta Mayne Reid on Nomadestore.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Notquitenewstuff.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Poormansbooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Rareandrecent.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Used-and-rare-books.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Websterbookstore.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Woodcrestbooks.com
Meta Mayne Reid on Zandzbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie