|
|
|
|
1 |
May Wynne "Jimmy" The Tale of a Little Black Bear S. W. Partridge 1933 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare text in fair to good condition. Blue boards are sound although a little edgeworn. Binding is good. Bookplate on fep. Internally clean. Price:
3.33 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
May Wynne A heather holiday Blackie 1934 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover very shelf worn boards with some markings. tanning to spine and splitting to spine edges. large inscription to front flyleaf. cracking to binding at front hinge, but remains firm throughout. tanning to pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
May Wynne A Term to Remember Aldine Publishing Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 200 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers and edges foxed. Inscription on front free endpaper. Embossed pictorial cloth cover in very good condition, small bumps to corners and some light rubbing. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
May Wynne Bunny And The Aunt The R.T.S. Office Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green cloth hardback with black text and logo on front and spine.First couple of inner pages are tanned, title pages has former owners biro inscription and the page after has a prize name plate dated 1940.Pages are of good quality and thick, pages are generally clean and firmly bound.Back flyleaf has a rip and a hole.160 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
May Wynne Ginger Ellen ... Illustrated by Doreen Debenham Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to blue cloth hardcovers. Heavier wear and damage to dustjacket - which shows several small tears and creases. Illustrated with colour plate and b/w sketches by Doreen Debenham. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
May Wynne Girls of the Pansy Patrol Aldine Goodship House Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with good looking pictorial hardcover. Inscription dated at 1933. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Foxing to the endpapers. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
May Wynne Hazel Asks Why Ward, Lock & Co. Limited 1926 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 256 pages. Undated, inscription to front endpaper is dated 1947. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild finger marking to text block. Foxing to endpapers. Well bound in bright blue cloth with black illustration. Corners are bumped. Jacket is price clipped. Edges rubbed with small chips to corners. Few small tears and chips to edges. Sunning to spine. Light rub marking. Price:
7.68 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
May Wynne; Illustrator-Honor C. Appleton. HEATHER THE SECOND Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition children's book, with generally clear pages and firm binding. Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Faint scattered fox marks throughout text, not affecting legibility. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
May Wynne Henry Of Navarre Greening & Co Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1910 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
May Wynne Mog Megone. A tale, etc Jarrolds 1921 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
27.31 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
May Wynne Over the Hills and Far Away, etc Every Girl's Paper Office 1925 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in embossed red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Netting showing through a bit at joints. Prize label to front endpaper. tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wynne May Plume of Dust Mills & Boon 1975-01-10 0263057909 / 9780263057904 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated hardback as title page is missing. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Moderate wear to cover. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
May Wynne Sadie Comes to School Epworth 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce first edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Quite cocked spine, and moderate wear to the hardcover. Price:
35.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
May Wynne Terry the Black Sheep, etc C. Arthur Pearson Hardcover Good Hardcover Undated Novel for younger readers. Fair reading copy, covers are worn and fraying at corners and spine ends. Bookplate and inscriptions on front endpapers. The pages are slightly foxed. Remains clearly legible. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
May Wynne The Girl Over the Wall Girls Own Paper 1934 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Classic 1930s School Girl Story. Reprint, no date, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket, with several tears to the edges. Front endpaper has a bookplate dated 1938. Fox marks affecting fore-edge only. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MAY WYNNE THE GIRLS OF OLD GRANGE SCHOOL WARD, LOCK & CO. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
may wynne the greater covenant Marshall, Morgan & Scott No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover green cover boards with black titles and decoration to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine. shelf cocked. Bookplate on front endpapers. heavy foxing to flyleaf pages and endpapers. some tanning throughout, otherwise clean wit firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
May Wynne; Mabel Winifred Knowles The Heart of Glenayrt Thomas Nelson& Sons Ltd. 1932 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare text. Boards a little marked and bumped. Binding good. Bookplate on ffep. Foxing on prelims. Some foxing persists to fore edge, but main text remains clean and clear. Price:
7.78 GBP
|
|
|
|