SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

May Wynne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 May Wynne "Jimmy" The Tale of a Little Black Bear
S. W. Partridge 1933 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare text in fair to good condition. Blue boards are sound although a little edgeworn. Binding is good. Bookplate on fep. Internally clean. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 May Wynne A heather holiday
Blackie 1934 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very shelf worn boards with some markings. tanning to spine and splitting to spine edges. large inscription to front flyleaf. cracking to binding at front hinge, but remains firm throughout. tanning to pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 May Wynne A Term to Remember
Aldine Publishing Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
200 pages. No date. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers and edges foxed. Inscription on front free endpaper. Embossed pictorial cloth cover in very good condition, small bumps to corners and some light rubbing. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 May Wynne Bunny And The Aunt
The R.T.S. Office Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cloth hardback with black text and logo on front and spine.First couple of inner pages are tanned, title pages has former owners biro inscription and the page after has a prize name plate dated 1940.Pages are of good quality and thick, pages are generally clean and firmly bound.Back flyleaf has a rip and a hole.160 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 May Wynne Ginger Ellen ... Illustrated by Doreen Debenham
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to blue cloth hardcovers. Heavier wear and damage to dustjacket - which shows several small tears and creases. Illustrated with colour plate and b/w sketches by Doreen Debenham. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 May Wynne Girls of the Pansy Patrol
Aldine Goodship House Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with good looking pictorial hardcover. Inscription dated at 1933. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Foxing to the endpapers. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 May Wynne Hazel Asks Why
Ward, Lock & Co. Limited 1926 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
256 pages. Undated, inscription to front endpaper is dated 1947. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild finger marking to text block. Foxing to endpapers. Well bound in bright blue cloth with black illustration. Corners are bumped. Jacket is price clipped. Edges rubbed with small chips to corners. Few small tears and chips to edges. Sunning to spine. Light rub marking. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 May Wynne; Illustrator-Honor C. Appleton. HEATHER THE SECOND
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition children's book, with generally clear pages and firm binding. Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Faint scattered fox marks throughout text, not affecting legibility. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 May Wynne Henry Of Navarre
Greening & Co Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1910 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 May Wynne; Illustrator-A G Holman Jill The Hostage
C. Arthur Pearson 1925 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Generally clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the dustjacket, with a few tears. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 May Wynne; Gordon Frederick Browne Little Ladyship ... Illustrated ... by Gordon Browne
Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 May Wynne Mog Megone. A tale, etc
Jarrolds 1921 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 27.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 May Wynne Over the Hills and Far Away, etc
Every Girl's Paper Office 1925 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in embossed red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Netting showing through a bit at joints. Prize label to front endpaper. tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Wynne May Plume of Dust
Mills & Boon 1975-01-10 0263057909 / 9780263057904 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated hardback as title page is missing. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Moderate wear to cover. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 May Wynne Sadie Comes to School
Epworth 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce first edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Quite cocked spine, and moderate wear to the hardcover. 
Price: 35.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 May Wynne Terry the Black Sheep, etc
C. Arthur Pearson Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Undated Novel for younger readers. Fair reading copy, covers are worn and fraying at corners and spine ends. Bookplate and inscriptions on front endpapers. The pages are slightly foxed. Remains clearly legible. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 May Wynne The Girl Over the Wall
Girls Own Paper 1934 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Classic 1930s School Girl Story. Reprint, no date, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket, with several tears to the edges. Front endpaper has a bookplate dated 1938. Fox marks affecting fore-edge only. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 MAY WYNNE THE GIRLS OF OLD GRANGE SCHOOL
WARD, LOCK & CO. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 may wynne the greater covenant
Marshall, Morgan & Scott No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
green cover boards with black titles and decoration to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine. shelf cocked. Bookplate on front endpapers. heavy foxing to flyleaf pages and endpapers. some tanning throughout, otherwise clean wit firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 May Wynne; Mabel Winifred Knowles The Heart of Glenayrt
Thomas Nelson& Sons Ltd. 1932 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare text. Boards a little marked and bumped. Binding good. Bookplate on ffep. Foxing on prelims. Some foxing persists to fore edge, but main text remains clean and clear. 
Price: 7.78 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


May Wynne on Antiquarius.com
May Wynne on Aucott.com
May Wynne on Ayerego.com
May Wynne on Brimstonesbooks.com
May Wynne on Cardinalbooks.com
May Wynne on Carmsrarebooks.com
May Wynne on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
May Wynne on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
May Wynne on Cupboardmaker.com
May Wynne on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
May Wynne on Darkwoodbooks.com
May Wynne on Doreenstephensbooks.com
May Wynne on Dustjacket.ca
May Wynne on Eastleach-book.co.uk
May Wynne on Elpinarillobooks.com
May Wynne on Genesbooks.com
May Wynne on Gillianjamesbooks.com
May Wynne on Goldringbooks.com
May Wynne on Hallofbooks.com
May Wynne on Hessaybooks.co.uk
May Wynne on Horsebooksplus.com
May Wynne on Jrfinebooks.com
May Wynne on Logonbooks.com
May Wynne on Manyhills.com
May Wynne on Montrosehouse.com.au
May Wynne on Mostlyromance.com
May Wynne on Oddvolumebooks.com
May Wynne on Orielisbooks.com
May Wynne on Paradisefoundbooks.com
May Wynne on Peakirkbooks.com
May Wynne on Retrieverbooks.com.au
May Wynne on Rileybooks.co.uk
May Wynne on Sackofbooks.com
May Wynne on Second-chance-books.com
May Wynne on Star-dot-star.net
May Wynne on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
May Wynne on Thebooksellerinc.com
May Wynne on Thebooktree.co.uk
May Wynne on Trimdadimdbooks.com
May Wynne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
May Wynne on Wheenobooks.com
May Wynne on Woodensoldierbooks.com
May Wynne on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
May Wynne on Youronlinebookstore.com
May Wynne on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie