|
|
|
|
1 |
W. Somerset Maugham A Writer's Notebook William Heinemann 1949 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small markings visible to covers. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
6.75 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
W. Somerset Maugham A Writer's Notebook Heinemann 1949 Hardcover Good Hardcover First edition, with a small inscription to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
W. Somerset Maugham Ashenden,: Or: The British agent World Pub. Co 1947 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 304 pages. First thus edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Text pages are tanned. Well bound in brown cloth cover. Edges are a little rubbed. Dust jacket is edge-worn with tears, chips, rubbing and creasing. Top inch or so of spine is torn and sticking out. splits to bottom of spine. Split along fore-edge. Rub marking to back. Price:
11.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
W. Somerset Maugham Cakes and Ale Penguin 1951 Paperback Used: Good No Dustjacket Paperback Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
W. Somerset Maugham Cakes and ale; or, The skeleton in the cupboard Folio Society 1970 0850670233 / 9780850670233 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 187 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat pictorial cloth. Boards are bowed. Blue slipcase is lightly rub marked. Small water stain to front. Splits to spine edges at bottom. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
W. Somerset Maugham Catalina Heinemann 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Scarce first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
W SOMERSET MAUGHAM HERE AND THERE WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD 1948 First Edition Board book Used: Good Good Board book Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. light tanning to reading pages. firm binding. jacket has some wearing and small markings. Price:
5.69 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Somerset Maugham The Moon and Sixpence Penguin Books 1952 Paperback Good Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Somerset Maugham The Painted Veil Collins 1934 Very Good No Dustjacket Collins 1934. Good clean copy with slight foxing to fore-edge. Binding firm. Cover shows appreciable shelf wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
W Somerset Maugham The Razor's Edge Heinemann 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt titling, slight warp to boards. Light shelf wear, especially at edges and corners. Some tanning to endpapers and foxing to text block but pages are clean, binding firm. A good sound copy. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SOMERSET MAUGHAM THE TREMBLING OF A LEAF COLLINS 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue cloth. Spots of discolouration to boards, moderate shelf wear. Foxing to prelims and text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
W Somerset Maugham Then and Now William Heinemann 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|