SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

W. Somerset Maugham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W. Somerset Maugham A Writer's Notebook
William Heinemann 1949 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small markings visible to covers. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 W. Somerset Maugham A Writer's Notebook
Heinemann 1949 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with a small inscription to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 W. Somerset Maugham Ashenden,: Or: The British agent
World Pub. Co 1947 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
304 pages. First thus edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Text pages are tanned. Well bound in brown cloth cover. Edges are a little rubbed. Dust jacket is edge-worn with tears, chips, rubbing and creasing. Top inch or so of spine is torn and sticking out. splits to bottom of spine. Split along fore-edge. Rub marking to back. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 W. Somerset Maugham Cakes and Ale
Penguin 1951 Paperback Used: Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 W. Somerset Maugham Cakes and ale; or, The skeleton in the cupboard
Folio Society 1970 0850670233 / 9780850670233 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
187 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat pictorial cloth. Boards are bowed. Blue slipcase is lightly rub marked. Small water stain to front. Splits to spine edges at bottom. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 W. Somerset Maugham Catalina
Heinemann 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Scarce first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 W. Somerset Maugham COLLECTED SHORT STORIES VOLUME 4
Penguin 1963 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 W Somerset Maugham Collected Short Stories. Volume 1.
Penguin Books 1963 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound reading copy, some wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 W SOMERSET MAUGHAM HERE AND THERE
WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD 1948 First Edition Board book Used: Good Good Board book 
Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. light tanning to reading pages. firm binding. jacket has some wearing and small markings. 
Price: 5.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 W Somerset Maugham Plays Vol IV The Circle The Constant Wife The Bread-Winner
Heinemann 1932 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition hardback with a small inscription on flyleaf, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.296 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 William Somerset Maugham; Introduction-John Beecroft The best short stories of W. Somerset Maugham (Modern Library, 14.2)
Modern Library 1957 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 W. Somerset Maugham The hour before the dawn: A novel
Triangle Books 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Somerset Maugham The Moon and Sixpence
Penguin Books 1952 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Somerset Maugham The Painted Veil
Collins 1934 Very Good No Dustjacket 
Collins 1934. Good clean copy with slight foxing to fore-edge. Binding firm. Cover shows appreciable shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 W Somerset Maugham The Razor's Edge
Heinemann 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth with gilt titling, slight warp to boards. Light shelf wear, especially at edges and corners. Some tanning to endpapers and foxing to text block but pages are clean, binding firm. A good sound copy. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 W. Somerset Maugham The Selected Novels Of W. Somerset Maugham Volume Two
William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Scarce first edition, with a small inscription to the ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 SOMERSET MAUGHAM THE TREMBLING OF A LEAF
COLLINS 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth. Spots of discolouration to boards, moderate shelf wear. Foxing to prelims and text block but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 W Somerset Maugham Then and Now
William Heinemann 1946 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


W. Somerset Maugham on Aziomedia.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Betterbookgetter.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Blinebooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Bookembooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Booksforyou.us
W. Somerset Maugham on Brassdolphinbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Bubbasbookswap.com
W. Somerset Maugham on C-books.co.uk
W. Somerset Maugham on Catrongrantbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Claytonbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Confettibooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Crestview-books.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Cupboardmaker.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Daveshootsbookseller.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Dunbarbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Eurolibros.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Flyingelfbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Goddingsltd.co.uk
W. Somerset Maugham on Guthriebooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Hammondsbooks.net
W. Somerset Maugham on Hessaybooks.co.uk
W. Somerset Maugham on Hoffmansbookshop.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Kjcactus.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Leurabooks.com.au
W. Somerset Maugham on Longfellowspdx.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Manorfarmbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Manyhills.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Marblehillbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Massbaymedia.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Montclairbookcenter.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Oldscrolls.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Onceuponatimebooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Pereysbooks.com.au
W. Somerset Maugham on Pinaclebooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Primrosehillbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Psychobabel.eu
W. Somerset Maugham on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
W. Somerset Maugham on Tenbestbooks.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Thebookishpelican.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Thebooktree.co.uk
W. Somerset Maugham on Trentsbookshelf.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Used-and-rare-books.com
W. Somerset Maugham on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie