|
|
|
|
1 |
Patricia Lynch A Storyteller's Childhood J.M Dent 1947 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover first edition. some wearing to boards and fading to spine. otherwise a good clean copy with firm binding. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Patricia Lynch A STORYTELLER'S CHILDHOOD J. M. Dent 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 343 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Finger marking to endpapers. Foxing to text block and lightly to edges of endpapers. Mark to rear paste-down where insert has been removed. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing to edges, light wear to corners and sunning to spine. Boards are a little rubbed and there is a faded patch to bottom of at front. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lynch Patricia Brogeen Follows The Magic Tune Burke 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Patricia Lynch Brogeen follows the magic tune Burke 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. However dustjacket is worn, nicked and discoloured. Bound in bright blue cloth with brown titles. Mild shelfwear, a small white stain on front board. A few faint fox marks - mainly at fore-edge. Vast majority of text pages completely unmarked. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Patricia Lynch; Illustrator-Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Long Ears; The Story of A Little Grey Donkey J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd 1954 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Fairly rare 1954 hardback with dustjacket.Light blue cloth hardback with silver gilt donkey embellishment on front and spine and titles.Colour illustrated dustjacket of two donkeys in a barn with white titles.Dustjacket has one rip, a section of around 8mm at the front near spine is missing, otherwise in very good condition in a protective plastic wrapper.Front pastedown is a little ripper, front flyleaf is missing.Title page and back flyleaf have minimal foxing, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound - almost like new.Includes black and white illustrations by Joan Kiddell-Monroe.350 pages. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Patricia LYNCH Mona of the Isle Dent 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Patricia Lynch Strangers at the Fair Browne and Nolan 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Dustjacket torn and chipped but without major loss. Blue boards bumped and sunned, otherwise clean. Pages clean with firm binding. Price:
19.21 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Patricia Lynch; Illustrator-Peggy Fortnum The Bookshop on the Quay Puffin 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers with inscriptions to front inner cover, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Patricia Lynch The golden caddy Dent 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 168 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First edition. Small tea drop stain to front paste-down and endpaper. Well bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mild rub marking. Small bumps and rubbing to corners. No jacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Patricia Lynch The lost fisherman of Carrigmor: A Brogeen story Burke 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 160 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Couple of pen marks to title page. Light tanning to page edges, occasional light finger marks. Brown tape marks to endpapers. Water staining to edge of rear endpaper. Black marking to past-down edges. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Tap and tape marks to cover. Black marking to edges. Small bumps to corners. Jacket Has some mild black marking to edges. Small chips to edges. Price clipped. Light rub marking to back. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Patricia Lynch The Runaways Basil Blackwell Oxford 1965 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce 1965 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
38.44 GBP
|
|
|
|