SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mary Johnston Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mary Johnston Admiral of the Ocean-Sea
Thornton Butterworth 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare first edition that is in generally good condition aside from a couple of early pages being loose. With careful handling this is a great reading copy. The cover is moderately worn, more so on the back than the front. Former owners name to front endpaper. Back hinge partly cracked but holding. 319 pages. 
Price: 27.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Mary Johnston By Order of the Company
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946 First Commonwealth Library Editi Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine. stained and marked back board, possibly from water. light tanning and markings to pages throughout. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Mary Johnston Cease Firing
Constable & Co. , London 1912 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third impression, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight foxing to endpapers. Very slight rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with small bumps to corners. 456 pages. 
Price: 2.86 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Mary Johnston Cease Firing
Houghton Mifflin 1912 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very worn appearance with shelf wear and rubbing to covers and spine. however, internal contents are well presented. there is some light tanning to pages and firm binding throughout. title page has various small inscriptions and there is a crack to the front hinge, however this does not effect contents of book. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Mary Pryor Hack; Eliza Fletcher; Priscilla Johnston; Sarah Boardman Judson; Darcy Maxwell; Sophie Zeller Faithful Service: Sketches of Christian Women
Hodder & Stoughton 1885 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third edition, decorative blue cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Hinges starting to crack, prize label on endpapers. Minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 34.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Mary Johnston Mary Johnston Omnibus - Tales of Old Virginia - The Old Dominion / By Order of the Company / Audrey
Thornton and Butterworth 1932 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sound Reading Copy containing three complete novels. All clean and easily legible, however covers are heavily worn and sunned at spine and edges. Owners inscription at front flypaper. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Mary Johnston The Exile
Thornton Butterworth 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Some light foxing. Pink boards. Some small stains and fading. Tanned endpapers. Clean text. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Mary Johnston on Aedenstclair.com
Mary Johnston on Agreatbookshop.com
Mary Johnston on Ahabbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Alkahestbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Mary Johnston on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Mary Johnston on Ayerego.com
Mary Johnston on Bdbooksandart.com
Mary Johnston on Bluestockingbooks.net
Mary Johnston on Bohemianbookworm.com
Mary Johnston on Bookembooks.com
Mary Johnston on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Mary Johnston on Booksbyjan.com
Mary Johnston on Brooklynbooks.us
Mary Johnston on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Mary Johnston on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Dunawaybooks.com
Mary Johnston on Easychairbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Edconroybooks.com
Mary Johnston on Genesbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Gibsonbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Kayleighbug.com
Mary Johnston on Manyhills.com
Mary Johnston on Montrosehouse.com.au
Mary Johnston on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Mybookiejoint.com
Mary Johnston on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Mary Johnston on Oddvolumebooks.com
Mary Johnston on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Petrillabooks.com
Mary Johnston on Pinaclebooks.com
Mary Johnston on Poormansbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Rareandrecent.com
Mary Johnston on Rarebookcellar.com
Mary Johnston on Resourcebooks.net
Mary Johnston on Rsgeerbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Sackofbooks.com
Mary Johnston on Sauconybookshop.com
Mary Johnston on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Mary Johnston on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Mary Johnston on Tatteredjacket.com
Mary Johnston on Thewrightcollection.com
Mary Johnston on Thomasrarebooks.com
Mary Johnston on Used-and-rare-books.com
Mary Johnston on Wormhole.com.au






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie