SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ed. John Morley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ed. John Morley English Men of Letters
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1895 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Navy cover boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. slightly shelf cocked. Bookplate on front endpapers. bumping to page edges. foxing to page edges and inside. firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 John Morley Life Of Gladstone Vol 2
Edward Lloyd 1908 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Vol II only. 1908 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Well worn hard cover. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 John Morley Oliver Cromwell
Macmillan and Co., Limited 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
533 pages. Reprint edition. Index pages are uncut. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is foxed, page edges are clean. A couple of page edges are rough due to the pages being uncut on publication. Well bound in neat maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to edges and mild rubbing to boards. Slight wear to corners. Spine is a little sunned. 
Price: 19.05 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Prosper MÉRIMÉE; John Gilmer; H. Morley; George Edward Bateman Saintsbury; Emily Mary Waller Tales from Mérimée. With a preface by George Saintsbury
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
506 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper.Partially cracked hinge inside front cover, pages remain tight and secure. Page edge slightly tanned. Couple of small tea drop marks. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is sunned. Mild rubbing to boards and slight bumping to corners. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Editor-Sheridan Morley; Editor-Tim Heald; Illustrator-John Lawrence The Best Of The Raconteurs
The Folio Society 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition thus, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the matching brown slipcase. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Editor-Sheridan Morley and Tim Heald; Illustrator-John Lawrence The Best of the Raconteurs Folio Society Edition
The Folio Society 2000 Fourth Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fourth Printing, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the orange board slip case - showing a scratch on back board. Bound in decorative orange cloth with black illustrations and a white and black title band to spine. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 John Morley The life of Gladstone
Hodder and Stoughton 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sound Reading Copy with clean pages and firm binding. However covers are worn, with crack along side of spine cover, sunning and discolouration to spine and edges. Also owner's presentation plate inside front cover. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Ed. John Morley on 95bellstreet.com
Ed. John Morley on Act2books.com
Ed. John Morley on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Angelfirebooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Ed. John Morley on Astleybookfarm.com
Ed. John Morley on Athensbookcenter.net
Ed. John Morley on Ayerego.com
Ed. John Morley on Beckhambooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Booksets.com
Ed. John Morley on Booksr4u.net
Ed. John Morley on Brimstonesbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Browseawhilecowra.com
Ed. John Morley on Davidevesbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Dunawaybooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Dustjacket.ca
Ed. John Morley on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Ed. John Morley on Edconroybooks.com
Ed. John Morley on First-folio.com
Ed. John Morley on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Ed. John Morley on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Ed. John Morley on Horsebooksplus.com
Ed. John Morley on Johnbalebooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Leftcoastbooks.us
Ed. John Morley on Leonsbookstore.com
Ed. John Morley on Magusbooksseattle.com
Ed. John Morley on Manorfarmbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Manyhills.com
Ed. John Morley on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ed. John Morley on Naughtonsbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Notquitenewstuff.com
Ed. John Morley on Odonoghuebooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Poormansbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Primrosehillbooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Rainydaybooks.ca
Ed. John Morley on Rareandrecent.com
Ed. John Morley on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Ed. John Morley on Rogercoybooks.com
Ed. John Morley on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ed. John Morley on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Ed. John Morley on Star-dot-star.net
Ed. John Morley on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Ed. John Morley on Whitefoxrarebooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie