SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

John Milton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Milton Complete Poetical Works: With Life of the Author; and Dr. Channing's Essay on the Poetical Genius of Milton
Milner and Sowerby 1866 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Mid 19th Century Edition in handsome 3/4 green elather binding, with marbled boards and endpapers. Five raised bands and gilt decor on spine. Worn along corners and at spine ends. Hinges cracking inside front and back covers, but main text block remains firmly intact. Stunningly illustrated with 8 engravings on steel including a frontispiece with tissue-guard and vignette title page. Fox marks to first and last few pages and generally along edges of illustration plates. However main text block remains clean and clear. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Frederic William Farrar; John Bunyan; John Milton; William Shakespeare; Dante Alighieri Great Books. Bunyan, Shakespeare, Dante, Milton, The Imitation, etc
Isbister & Co 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cloth with gilt tooling to spine. Light shelf wear. Clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 John Milton; Illustrated by Bernard Meninsky L'allegro: [and] Il penseroso
Allan Wingate 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
29 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Illustrated throughout with coloured whole page line drawings. Pages are very lightly foxed. Blue cloth cover with gilt illustration to front and lettering to spine has very minor wear. There are small bumps to corners, light rub marking and a small scratch to spine. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 John Milton; Illustrators Francis Hayman and J Miller Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books
Printed for C. Hitch et al 1760 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
350 pages plus index. Good copy, especially for age, with clean pages and firm binding. Black and white engraved plates and portrait pasted to front paste-down. Plates by Francis Hayman. Portrait by Miller. Former owner's name to title page. Cracked hinge to introduction, top of a few pages have come away from binding, pages remain secure. tearing to rear paste-down. Tanning and finger marking to endpapers. page edges are occasionally lightly finger marked, slightly foxed and tanned. Well bound in full leather with gilt border to front and panelled spine. No lettering to leather. Edges, spine and corners are a little rub worn. Remains of paper pasted to front. Mild rub wear to boards. Chip to middle of rear board. Small splits to spine edges. Corners bumped. 
Price: 107.17 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 John Milton Samson Agonistes
Signet Classics 0451503236 / 9780451503237 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 John Milton The Complete Poetical Works of John Milton with Life
Gall and Inglis Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Attractive undated edition with embossed design and gilt lettering on the blue hardcover. Good reading condition with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Interior is very good. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 JOHN MILTON THE POETICAL WORKS
WARNE 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very nice quarter leather binding with yellow marbled boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Chipping, rubbing to leather at edges and corners. A few smudges to endpapers but internally very nice, clean pages and firm binding. Marbled endpapers and text block. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 John Milton The Poetical Works of John Milton Volume 2
George Bell and Sons 1887 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some light tanning and markings to pages. binding is firm. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 John Milton and Rev. Thomas Thomson The Poetical Works of John Milton with Life and Notes
Adam Scott 1846 Hardcover Good to very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
584 pages. Small edition with clean pages and firm binding. With tissue-guarded frontispiece and engraving to title page. Gilt text block. Endpapers are lightly tanned and foxed with some mild water staining to front. Small tear to edge of frontispiece. Text pages are occasionally lightly foxed. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block still secure. Brown cloth cover with gilt decoration has some mild edge-wear with rubbing and bumping to edges. Small chip to top of spine. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


John Milton on Alongthewaybooks.com
John Milton on Argyleemporium.com.au
John Milton on Bluestockingbooks.net
John Milton on Bohemianbookworm.com
John Milton on Books.themadhouseartists.com
John Milton on Booksandbobs.co.uk
John Milton on Booksforyou.us
John Milton on Brimstonesbooks.com
John Milton on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
John Milton on Central-bookexchange.com
John Milton on Crestview-books.com
John Milton on Dbworldwidebooks.com
John Milton on Deansbookstore.com
John Milton on Dunawaybooks.com
John Milton on Everyotherbook.com
John Milton on Finebks.com
John Milton on Goddingsltd.co.uk
John Milton on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
John Milton on Hennikerbookfarm.com
John Milton on Literaturopolis.net
John Milton on Massbaymedia.com
John Milton on Montrosehouse.com.au
John Milton on Odonoghuebooks.com
John Milton on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
John Milton on Paradisefoundbooks.com
John Milton on Qualitymusicandbooks.com
John Milton on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
John Milton on Rioverdeco.com
John Milton on Sackofbooks.com
John Milton on Sales.acornbookshop.com
John Milton on Samgattenobooks.com
John Milton on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
John Milton on Shop.abundatrade.com
John Milton on Skylarkerbooks.com
John Milton on Store.bookswithapast.com
John Milton on Sunflowerbooksales.com
John Milton on Tatteredjacket.com
John Milton on The-book-cellar.com
John Milton on Thebooksellerinc.com
John Milton on Thebooktree.co.uk
John Milton on Used.orcabooks.com
John Milton on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
John Milton on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
John Milton on Yare-books.co.uk
John Milton on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie