|
|
|
|
1 |
Smith James John Mrs. A Memoir of William Knibb Alexander & Sheppard 1896 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to the endpapers. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
John James Lias Are Miracles Credible? Hodder & Stoughton 1890 Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare Second Edition, Revised.Black cloth hardback with red titles and borders, and gold gilt titles on spine.Black endpapers,front flyleaf has former owners inscription dated March 1898.Pages are fairly clean and firmly bound.Book is in very good condition for its age.280 pages. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
John James Bridge of Sand Hutchinson 1976 0091245303 / 9780091245306 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
john james baddeley the aldermen of cripplegate ward from ad 1276 to ad 1900 Private 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 255 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Book label to front paste-down. Signed inscription from author to front endpaper. Gilt text block. Crack at page 82, binding remains firm. Well bound in neat red cloth with bright gilt lettering. Couple of small mild water drop stains. Light bumping to edges. Light rub marking to back. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas John Waldron; James Gleeson The Frogmen. The story of the wartime underwater operators. With plates Evans Brothers Limitd 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 191 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Cracked hinge at page 145, pages remain tight. Black and white plates. Plates and facing pages are foxed. well bound in red cloth with faded gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and edges at back. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Price:
16.04 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
John Bunyan with notes and memoir by Rev. James Inglis The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which will come Gall and Inglis Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 271 pages. The Lake Series. No date, prize label to front paste-down is dated 1902. Inscription to front endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light finger marking occasionally. Cracked hinge. Marking, light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Pictorial red cloth cover with gilt panel has some mild edge-wear and bumps to corners. There is some water drop staining, darkening to spine and edges and some light rubbing. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|