SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

James Herbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James Herbert '48
HarperCollins 1996 0002242877 / 9780002242875 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover James Herbert's
330 pages. Good copy. Signed by author to title page. With clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Mild scratch marking to text block fore-edge. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Lettering has been double printed to spine. Jacket is in good unclipped condition. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 James Merrill (Diblos) Notebook
Chatto & Windus 1965 0701109653 / 9780701109653 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 147 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 James Cameron 1914
Cassell 1959 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 James T Babb A Bibliography of the Writings of William McFee
DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO INC 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Very little wear to the gilt embellished blue hardcover. Internally excellent with uncut pages. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 P.D. James A Certain Justice
Faber and Faber 1997 0571191649 / 9780571191642 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed copy, in very good general condition. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 James McKimmey A circle in the water
Muller 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 James Hadley Chase A coffin from Hong Kong
Hale 1962 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
186 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in brown cloth. Small bumps to corners. No jacket. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 James. Agee A DEATH IN THE FAMILY.
Panther 1967 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Front cover slightly worn. Pages tanned. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 James Lewis Thomas Chalmers Spence A Dictionary of Mythology; being a concise guide to the myths of Greece and Rome, Babylonia, Egypt, America, Scandinavia, & Great Britain
Cassell and Company, LTD 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
198 pages. Pocket size copy. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper.Light tanning to endpapers. Plastic cover taped to paste-downs. Well bound in neat brown cloth with black lettering. Mild wear to corners and spine ends. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 JAmes McDonnell A Doctor Talks
George Newnes 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some marks to the endpapers. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 JAmes McDonnell A Doctor Talks
George Newnes 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some marks to the endpapers. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 James Wentworth Day A history of the Fens: Being some account of their swamps, meres, men, sports, duck decoys, drainage, riots, floods, legends, fish and fowl
Harrap 1954 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 james boswell a journal of a tour to the hebrides
j m dent and sons 1928 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. discolouration to spine. light tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sarah Doudney; Illustrator-James Durden A Long Lane with a Turning
Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
worn and marked copy with shelf wear to covers and fading to spine. light tanning and some foxing to pages. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Sarah Doudney; Illustrator-James Durden A Long Lane with a Turning
Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1910 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. Only a little wear to the hardcover. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 James Edgar Thompson A Manual of the Slide Rule: its history, principle and operation ... Second printing
London; Chapman & Hall LTD 1931 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
220 pages. Second printing. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foyles sticker to front paste-down. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed. Small mark to edge of text page 53. Pages 47-52 are mildly dog-eared. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering and detail. Sunning to spine and patches of discolouration to boards. Dust jacket has rubbing to edges and small splits to corners. Spine is tanned and rub worn. Mild rub marking and wear front and back. Small mild water stain to bottom corner at front. 
Price: 23.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Smith James John Mrs. A Memoir of William Knibb
Alexander & Sheppard 1896 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to the endpapers. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Antony James A New Look At Capital Punishment
Belmont Tower 1977 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, slight wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages a little yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 James Joyce A portrait of the artist as a young man (Travellers' library series -no.155)
Johnathan Cape 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
288 pages. Re-issue in the new Travellers' Library. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Mild foxing to text page edges. Well bound in neat red cloth Dust jacket is little rub marked and has tanning to spine and spine edges. Slight wear to corners. Milks rubbing to edges. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Joyce James. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man.
Penguin Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


James Herbert on Aedenstclair.com
James Herbert on Alongthewaybooks.com
James Herbert on Angelfirebooks.com
James Herbert on Anovelideabooks.com
James Herbert on Avenuebookandco.com
James Herbert on Boneybooks.com
James Herbert on Bookedfull.com
James Herbert on Booksnmorepa.com
James Herbert on Booksontheblvd.com
James Herbert on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
James Herbert on Cmereadbooks.com
James Herbert on Coasbooks.com
James Herbert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
James Herbert on Dejalubookstore.com
James Herbert on Donquixotebooks.com
James Herbert on Eurolibros.com
James Herbert on Fatcitybookstore.com
James Herbert on Goddingsltd.co.uk
James Herbert on Goodwillbooks.com
James Herbert on Guthriebooks.com
James Herbert on Hammondsbooks.net
James Herbert on Johnbalebooks.com
James Herbert on Jrbooks.biz
James Herbert on Kjcactus.com
James Herbert on Ladylisabooks.com
James Herbert on Lastcenturybooks.com
James Herbert on Midtownscholar.com
James Herbert on Nomadestore.com
James Herbert on Odonoghuebooks.com
James Herbert on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
James Herbert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
James Herbert on Peakirkbooks.com
James Herbert on Phatpocket.com
James Herbert on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
James Herbert on Richardsonsbooks.com
James Herbert on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
James Herbert on Russellbooks.com
James Herbert on Sandyaco.com
James Herbert on Shop.abundatrade.com
James Herbert on Shop.bookgarden2.com
James Herbert on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
James Herbert on Thebookishpelican.com
James Herbert on Thebooktree.co.uk
James Herbert on Thomasrarebooks.com
James Herbert on Used-and-rare-books.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie