|
|
|
|
1 |
James Herbert '48 HarperCollins 1996 0002242877 / 9780002242875 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover James Herbert's 330 pages. Good copy. Signed by author to title page. With clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Mild scratch marking to text block fore-edge. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Lettering has been double printed to spine. Jacket is in good unclipped condition. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
James Merrill (Diblos) Notebook Chatto & Windus 1965 0701109653 / 9780701109653 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 147 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
James Cameron 1914 Cassell 1959 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
James T Babb A Bibliography of the Writings of William McFee DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO INC 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Very little wear to the gilt embellished blue hardcover. Internally excellent with uncut pages. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
P.D. James A Certain Justice Faber and Faber 1997 0571191649 / 9780571191642 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Signed copy, in very good general condition. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
James McKimmey A circle in the water Muller 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
James Hadley Chase A coffin from Hong Kong Hale 1962 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 186 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in brown cloth. Small bumps to corners. No jacket. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
JAmes McDonnell A Doctor Talks George Newnes 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some marks to the endpapers. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
10.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
JAmes McDonnell A Doctor Talks George Newnes 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some marks to the endpapers. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
10.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
James Wentworth Day A history of the Fens: Being some account of their swamps, meres, men, sports, duck decoys, drainage, riots, floods, legends, fish and fowl Harrap 1954 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover First edition, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
james boswell a journal of a tour to the hebrides j m dent and sons 1928 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. discolouration to spine. light tanning to pages. firm binding. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
James Edgar Thompson A Manual of the Slide Rule: its history, principle and operation ... Second printing London; Chapman & Hall LTD 1931 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 220 pages. Second printing. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foyles sticker to front paste-down. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed. Small mark to edge of text page 53. Pages 47-52 are mildly dog-eared. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering and detail. Sunning to spine and patches of discolouration to boards. Dust jacket has rubbing to edges and small splits to corners. Spine is tanned and rub worn. Mild rub marking and wear front and back. Small mild water stain to bottom corner at front. Price:
23.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Smith James John Mrs. A Memoir of William Knibb Alexander & Sheppard 1896 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to the endpapers. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Antony James A New Look At Capital Punishment Belmont Tower 1977 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, slight wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages a little yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
James Joyce A portrait of the artist as a young man (Travellers' library series -no.155) Johnathan Cape 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 288 pages. Re-issue in the new Travellers' Library. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Mild foxing to text page edges. Well bound in neat red cloth Dust jacket is little rub marked and has tanning to spine and spine edges. Slight wear to corners. Milks rubbing to edges. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Joyce James. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Penguin Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|