SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

W. W. Jacobs Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 W. W. Jacobs A Master of Craft
Methuen 1903 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
340 pages. 6th edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Frontispiece is loose, marked and edge worn. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Pages lightly foxed. Brown marking to rear endpaper and paste-down. Bound in pictorial red cloth with black lettering. Gilt lettering to spine. General light rub wear and marking. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Small black mark to back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 W.W. Jacobs At Sunwich Port
George Newnes, Limited No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. markings to boards. tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 W. W. Jacobs At Sunwich Port
Newnes 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Helen Hull JACOBS; Illustrator-With B&W illus. Beyond the game: an autobiography
Sampson Low, Marston 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
212 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Small white mark to front. Slight sunning to front and mild marking. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 16.04 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 W.W. Jacobs Captains All
Methuen and Co. 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 W. W. JACOBS DEEP WATERS
HODDER and STOUGHTON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fair Reading Copy, with clean easily legible pages, but unfortunately heavy denting/stains and wear to blue cloth hardcovers. Undated, presumed c.1910. Illustrated title page. Printed on thick card. Fox marks affecting fore-edge and endpapers, main text block remains bright and largely unmarked. Binding slightly skewed. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 W.W. Jacobs Many Cargoes
Thomas Nelson Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Nice edition, no date, green boards and red dustjacket. Jacket is a little edgeworn with one or two snall tears. Boards and binding are good. Endpapers a little marked, otherwise inside pages are clean and in good condition. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jacobs: W.W.: Many Cargoes.
Nelson. N.D. 1940 Softcover Very Good No Dustjacket Softcover 
No date. Softcover slightly worn on edges. Binding is still in good condition. 287 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 JACOBS W W NIGHT WATCHES
Chapman & Hall 1914 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Scarce cheap edition, with greyand tanned but clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with tears to the edges. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 W.W.Jacobs Night Watches
Hodder and Stoughton 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 W.W. Jacobs Odd Craft
Methuen & Co 1948 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings visible on boards. ink inscription to front fly. light tanning to reading pages with some foxing to page edges, otherwise clean. pg. 111 has come loose from binding, however all other pages are firmly in place. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 W.W Jacobs Salthaven
Methuen & Co. 1908 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1908 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy with a little foxing around the endpapers. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 W.W. Jacobs; Editor-Hugh Greene Selected Short Stories (Bow St.Library)
The Bodley Head Ltd 1975 0370109384 / 9780370109381 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
238 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in orange cloth. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is unclipped. Light rub marking. Mild rub wear to edges. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 W. W. Jacobs Ship's Company
Nelson 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated ex-library copy with mostly clean pages, and decent binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 W.W. Jacobs The Castaways
Methuen 1934 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear wear to the cover. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 W.W. Jacobs The Skipper's Wooing and the brown man's servant
C. Arthur Pearson Limited 1897 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
worn and marked covers. large cracking to front hinge and similar crack developing to back hinge. inscription to endpaper. dark tanning to pages. binding is good, despite damages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


W. W. Jacobs on 95bellstreet.com
W. W. Jacobs on Alkahestbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Antiquarianbooks.biz
W. W. Jacobs on Aucott.com
W. W. Jacobs on Barharborbookshop.com
W. W. Jacobs on Bohemianbookworm.com
W. W. Jacobs on Booksandbobs.co.uk
W. W. Jacobs on Booksforyou.us
W. W. Jacobs on Braintreeusedbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Brimstonesbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Browseawhilecowra.com
W. W. Jacobs on Ciaokatzbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Crawfordsnautical.com
W. W. Jacobs on Doreenstephensbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Doullbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Dustjacket.ca
W. W. Jacobs on Easychairbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Edconroybooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Elpinarillobooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Gibsonbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Hallofbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Mysteryandimagination.com
W. W. Jacobs on Naughtonsbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Odonoghuebooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Orielisbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Rainydaybooks.ca
W. W. Jacobs on Rareandrecent.com
W. W. Jacobs on Rarebookcellar.com
W. W. Jacobs on Resourcebooks.net
W. W. Jacobs on Riversedgebooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Rodneysbookstore.com
W. W. Jacobs on Rsgeerbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Sackofbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Sauconybookshop.com
W. W. Jacobs on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
W. W. Jacobs on Seaoceanbooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Serendipitybooks.com.au
W. W. Jacobs on Sunflowerbooksales.com
W. W. Jacobs on Thebooktree.co.uk
W. W. Jacobs on Thomasrarebooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Used-and-rare-books.com
W. W. Jacobs on Washburn-books.com
W. W. Jacobs on Waverlybooks.com
W. W. Jacobs on Yare-books.co.uk
W. W. Jacobs on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie