|
|
|
1 |
W. W. Jacobs A Master of Craft Methuen 1903 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 340 pages. 6th edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Frontispiece is loose, marked and edge worn. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Pages lightly foxed. Brown marking to rear endpaper and paste-down. Bound in pictorial red cloth with black lettering. Gilt lettering to spine. General light rub wear and marking. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Small black mark to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
W.W. Jacobs At Sunwich Port George Newnes, Limited No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. markings to boards. tanning to pages. firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
W. W. Jacobs At Sunwich Port Newnes 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Helen Hull JACOBS; Illustrator-With B&W illus. Beyond the game: an autobiography Sampson Low, Marston 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 212 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Small white mark to front. Slight sunning to front and mild marking. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Price:
16.04 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
W.W. Jacobs Captains All Methuen and Co. 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
W. W. JACOBS DEEP WATERS HODDER and STOUGHTON 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Fair Reading Copy, with clean easily legible pages, but unfortunately heavy denting/stains and wear to blue cloth hardcovers. Undated, presumed c.1910. Illustrated title page. Printed on thick card. Fox marks affecting fore-edge and endpapers, main text block remains bright and largely unmarked. Binding slightly skewed. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
W.W. Jacobs Many Cargoes Thomas Nelson Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Nice edition, no date, green boards and red dustjacket. Jacket is a little edgeworn with one or two snall tears. Boards and binding are good. Endpapers a little marked, otherwise inside pages are clean and in good condition. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jacobs: W.W.: Many Cargoes. Nelson. N.D. 1940 Softcover Very Good No Dustjacket Softcover No date. Softcover slightly worn on edges. Binding is still in good condition. 287 pages. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JACOBS W W NIGHT WATCHES Chapman & Hall 1914 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Scarce cheap edition, with greyand tanned but clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with tears to the edges. Good reading copy. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
W.W.Jacobs Night Watches Hodder and Stoughton 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
W.W. Jacobs Odd Craft Methuen & Co 1948 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings visible on boards. ink inscription to front fly. light tanning to reading pages with some foxing to page edges, otherwise clean. pg. 111 has come loose from binding, however all other pages are firmly in place. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
W.W Jacobs Salthaven Methuen & Co. 1908 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1908 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy with a little foxing around the endpapers. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
W.W. Jacobs; Editor-Hugh Greene Selected Short Stories (Bow St.Library) The Bodley Head Ltd 1975 0370109384 / 9780370109381 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 238 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in orange cloth. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is unclipped. Light rub marking. Mild rub wear to edges. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
W. W. Jacobs Ship's Company Nelson 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated ex-library copy with mostly clean pages, and decent binding. Good reading copy. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
W.W. Jacobs The Castaways Methuen 1934 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear wear to the cover. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
W.W. Jacobs The Skipper's Wooing and the brown man's servant C. Arthur Pearson Limited 1897 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover worn and marked covers. large cracking to front hinge and similar crack developing to back hinge. inscription to endpaper. dark tanning to pages. binding is good, despite damages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|