|
|
|
|
1 |
Jack Lindsay 1649. A novel of a year Methuen 1938 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Worn hardcover with some marks and light damage to the spine. Good reading copy. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jack. Lindsay A Short History of Culture. From Prehistory to the Renaissance. NY: 1963 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed First American edition, with unclipped dust jacket. Insert pasted in front of flyleaf with title as "A Short History of Culture From Prehistory to the Renascence" signed by Jack Lindsay with the inscription "This work which I am writing all my life." Wear and tear to edges of DJ, some chipping and tears. Some tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jack Lindsay Daily life in Roman Egypt Muller 1963 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce and heavily worn copy. The pages are generally clean and clear, but the hardcover is rubbed and quite tattered at the edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jack. (Translations from the Latin by). Lindsay I AM A ROMAN. Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed First edition, with inscription from the author. Ex libris label from C. A. Field, inscription on endpaper to Field from Jack Lindsay, dated '82. Some shelf wear, spine faded, bit of rubbing to corners. Internally very nice, minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jack Lindsay Marc Antony, his world and his contemporaries George Routledge 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover maroon cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small chips to corners. rubbed and slightly faded to spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. front flyleaf has been torn out. tearing to front endpaper. light tanning throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
14.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jack Lindsay Masks & faces Muller 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover First edition, with light foxing to the fore edge and title pages. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JACK LINDSAY SUE VERNEY Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition in yellow cloth with black titling. Some shelf soiling and aging but square corners. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jack Lindsay The Dons Sight Devon Oxford University Press 1941 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. prize sticker to front paste down. tan spots to pages. firm binding throughout. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Jack Lindsay THE GREAT OAK Bodley Head 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover First edition, with a small inscription on the ffep and an ex libris plate on the pastedown.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Price:
10.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Jack Lindsay THE GREAT OAK Bodley Head 1957 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket has light wear to the edges.Fore edge is foxed, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.302 pages. Price:
14.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Jack Lindsay The great oak: A story of 1549 Lane 1957 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed First edition, with inscription to C.A. Field from Jack Lindsay, ex libris plate. Unclipped dust jacket with just a bit of wear at corners and head/tail of spine. Very nice inside, clean bright pages, binding firm. An excellent copy of a hard to find title. Price:
24.77 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Jack Lindsay The Stormy Violence Andrew Dakers 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 277 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in orange cloth. Light rub wear to edges. Mild marking to boards. Small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Light water stain to back. Dust jacket is in removable plastic cover. Price clipped. Mild rub-wear to edges. Rub marking to back. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Jack Lindsay The Wanderings of Wenamen, 1115-1114 B.C., etc Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed First edition, signed by the author to C.A. Field, 15/3/89. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some crushing to head and tail of spine. Some foxing to text block, light tanning to endpapers, foxing to prelims. Spine a bit rolled. Pages lovely and clean, firm binding. A rare title! Price:
49.69 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Jack Lindsay To Arms ! A Story of Ancient Gaul Oxford University Press 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 287 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Front endpaper has been removed. Light foxing to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Text block lightly foxed, page edges unaffected. Hinge cracked inside front cover, front board feels a little unstable, text block remains secure. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and illustration. Mild white marking to front. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Mild rub wear to back and edges. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|