SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Jack Lindsay Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jack Lindsay 1649. A novel of a year
Methuen 1938 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Worn hardcover with some marks and light damage to the spine. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Jack. Lindsay A Short History of Culture. From Prehistory to the Renaissance.
NY: 1963 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First American edition, with unclipped dust jacket. Insert pasted in front of flyleaf with title as "A Short History of Culture From Prehistory to the Renascence" signed by Jack Lindsay with the inscription "This work which I am writing all my life." Wear and tear to edges of DJ, some chipping and tears. Some tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Jack Lindsay Clue Of Darkness (SCARCE HARDBACK FIRST EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Andrew Dakers 1949 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with unclipped dust jacket, signed by Jack Lindsay. Some tanning to dust jacket, bit of wear to text at corners but otherwise very nice. Bright clean pages. 
Price: 12.86 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Jack Lindsay Daily life in Roman Egypt
Muller 1963 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce and heavily worn copy. The pages are generally clean and clear, but the hardcover is rubbed and quite tattered at the edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Jack. (Translations from the Latin by). Lindsay I AM A ROMAN.
Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
First edition, with inscription from the author. Ex libris label from C. A. Field, inscription on endpaper to Field from Jack Lindsay, dated '82. Some shelf wear, spine faded, bit of rubbing to corners. Internally very nice, minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Jack Lindsay Marc Antony, his world and his contemporaries
George Routledge 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
maroon cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small chips to corners. rubbed and slightly faded to spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. front flyleaf has been torn out. tearing to front endpaper. light tanning throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 14.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Jack Lindsay Masks & faces
Muller 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with light foxing to the fore edge and title pages. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Jack Lindsay Nine Days' Hero: Wat Tyler (People from the Past)
Dobson Books Ltd 1964-12 0234777745 / 9780234777749 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.96 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 JACK LINDSAY SUE VERNEY
Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition in yellow cloth with black titling. Some shelf soiling and aging but square corners. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Jack Lindsay The Dons Sight Devon
Oxford University Press 1941 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. prize sticker to front paste down. tan spots to pages. firm binding throughout. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Jack Lindsay THE GREAT OAK
Bodley Head 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with a small inscription on the ffep and an ex libris plate on the pastedown.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Jack Lindsay THE GREAT OAK
Bodley Head 1957 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket has light wear to the edges.Fore edge is foxed, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.302 pages. 
Price: 14.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Jack Lindsay The great oak: A story of 1549
Lane 1957 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with inscription to C.A. Field from Jack Lindsay, ex libris plate. Unclipped dust jacket with just a bit of wear at corners and head/tail of spine. Very nice inside, clean bright pages, binding firm. An excellent copy of a hard to find title. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Jack Lindsay The Stormy Violence
Andrew Dakers 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
277 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in orange cloth. Light rub wear to edges. Mild marking to boards. Small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Light water stain to back. Dust jacket is in removable plastic cover. Price clipped. Mild rub-wear to edges. Rub marking to back. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Joseph Mallord William Turner; Jack Lindsay The Sunset ship. The poems of J. M. W. Turner. Edited, with an essay, by Jack Lindsay
Scorpion Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with unclipped dust jacket in excellent condition. Minimal shelf wear, internally very nice with bright clean pages. 
Price: 34.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Jack Lindsay The Wanderings of Wenamen, 1115-1114 B.C., etc
Ivor Nicholson and Watson 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
First edition, signed by the author to C.A. Field, 15/3/89. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some crushing to head and tail of spine. Some foxing to text block, light tanning to endpapers, foxing to prelims. Spine a bit rolled. Pages lovely and clean, firm binding. A rare title! 
Price: 49.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Cecil J Young Kathleen Rishbeth; Anthony Copland, Oo Gaw Tin Jack Chen; N Mkhailov, Victor Belikov and A Avdeyenko Kathleen Conyngham Green; Geoffrey Crabbe E O Hoppe; Susan Knowles G E Cator; D Caclamanos Robin Miller; Marguerite Steen Lindsay Palmer; Ba The World's Peoples and How They Live
Odhams Press Ltd 1946 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
1946 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Jack Lindsay To Arms ! A Story of Ancient Gaul
Oxford University Press 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
287 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Front endpaper has been removed. Light foxing to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Text block lightly foxed, page edges unaffected. Hinge cracked inside front cover, front board feels a little unstable, text block remains secure. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and illustration. Mild white marking to front. Corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Mild rub wear to back and edges. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Jack Lindsay on Act2books.com
Jack Lindsay on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Aedenstclair.com
Jack Lindsay on Ahabbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Argyleemporium.com.au
Jack Lindsay on Arrowaybooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Ayerego.com
Jack Lindsay on Barharborbookshop.com
Jack Lindsay on Bbsmith.com
Jack Lindsay on Bookbarn.com
Jack Lindsay on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Jack Lindsay on Booksontheblvd.com
Jack Lindsay on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Brandywinebooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Brimstonesbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Jack Lindsay on Cmgbooksandart.com
Jack Lindsay on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Jack Lindsay on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Dunawaybooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Edconroybooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Gibsonbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Jack Lindsay on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Jack Lindsay on Manorfarmbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Montrosehouse.com.au
Jack Lindsay on Naughtonsbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Odonoghuebooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Pistilbooks.net
Jack Lindsay on Poormansbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Primrosehillbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Rememberbooksonline.com
Jack Lindsay on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Jack Lindsay on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Jack Lindsay on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Jack Lindsay on Store.bookswithapast.com
Jack Lindsay on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Jack Lindsay on Thebearbookcompany.com
Jack Lindsay on Thebooktree.co.uk
Jack Lindsay on Thecastlebookroom.com
Jack Lindsay on Thomasrarebooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Tiberbooks.com
Jack Lindsay on Used-and-rare-books.com
Jack Lindsay on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie