SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hugh Walpole Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hugh Walpole Hans Frost
Doubleday Doran 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to brown cloth hardcovers, with gilt embossed titles on front. Moderate shelfwear and some discolouration to boards. Blue/white illustrations to endpapers, text printed on high quality paper. Pages are clean and bright with blue detail to title page. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Hugh Walpole Jeremy and Hamlet. A Chronicle of Certain Incidents in the Lives of a Boy, a Dog, and a Country Town
Cassell & Co Ltd. 1923 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Hugh Walpole John Cornelius; His Life and Adventures
Macmillan & Co 1937 1125147180 / 9781125147184 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Hugh Walpole Rogue Herries,
Macmillan 1932 Reprint Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early Reprint Copy of this Novel by the author of "The Duchess of Wrexe". Green cloth hardcovers with gilt embossed titles at spine. Mild shelfwear, some denting at corners. Former owners name to front endpaper, cracked hinge at title-page. However main text block remains firmly intact. Some occasional faint fox marks, but generally pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Hugh Walpole Rogue Herries, A Novel
Macmillan and Co., Limited 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hugh Walpole The Blind Man's House
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. 1942 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green hardcover very slightly worn on corners and some edges. binding and pages in excellent condition. Previous owner inscription. 431 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Hugh Walpole The Dark Forest
Macmillan and Co 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hugh Walpole The dark forest (Nelson's continental library)
Thomas Nelson and Sons unknown Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Unknown date. red hardcover. very good condition. colour face on spine. previous owner signature. front pages slightly tanned. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Hugh. Walpole THE FORTRESS.
Macmillan 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
811 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Book label to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper is coming away from spine. part III of the Herries Chronicle. Text block is in excellent condition, very clean and tight. Slight foxing to text block edge and fold out inserts. Well bound in red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration.Sunning to spine. Small marks and light rubbing to boards. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Hugh Walpole The Secret City, A Novel In Three Parts
Macmillan & Co 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1928 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 HUGH WALPOLE THE SILVER THORN
MACMILLAN 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1936 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 HUGH WALPOLE THE THIRTEEN TRAVELLERS
HUTCHINSON 1000 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated third edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 13.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Donald Cowie; Introduction-Hugh Walpole War for Britain - The Inner Story of the Empire in Action : First Part September 1939 to September 1940
Chapman & Hall 1941 Hardcover Good Good/Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Substantial wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Hugh Walpole on Act2books.com
Hugh Walpole on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Aedenstclair.com
Hugh Walpole on Alkahestbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Argyleemporium.com.au
Hugh Walpole on Bohemianbookworm.com
Hugh Walpole on Bookcastleonline.com
Hugh Walpole on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Hugh Walpole on Browseawhilecowra.com
Hugh Walpole on Clairmorbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Cmereadbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Dunawaybooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Eveningstarbooks.net
Hugh Walpole on Faganbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Gibsonbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Hugh Walpole on Hangfirebooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Havercroftbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Kandjsplace.com
Hugh Walpole on Manorfarmbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Manyhills.com
Hugh Walpole on Montrosehouse.com.au
Hugh Walpole on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Hugh Walpole on Oddvolumebooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Odonoghuebooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Primrosehillbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Hugh Walpole on Rsgeerbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Hugh Walpole on Senecavalleybooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Hugh Walpole on Sweetbeagle.com
Hugh Walpole on Tatteredjacket.com
Hugh Walpole on The-book-cellar.com
Hugh Walpole on Thebearbookcompany.com
Hugh Walpole on Thebooktree.co.uk
Hugh Walpole on Thomasrarebooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hugh Walpole on Vagabondbookstore.com
Hugh Walpole on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Hugh Walpole on Washburn-books.com
Hugh Walpole on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie