|
|
|
|
1 |
Hugh Walpole Hans Frost Doubleday Doran 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to brown cloth hardcovers, with gilt embossed titles on front. Moderate shelfwear and some discolouration to boards. Blue/white illustrations to endpapers, text printed on high quality paper. Pages are clean and bright with blue detail to title page. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hugh Walpole Rogue Herries, Macmillan 1932 Reprint Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Reprint Copy of this Novel by the author of "The Duchess of Wrexe". Green cloth hardcovers with gilt embossed titles at spine. Mild shelfwear, some denting at corners. Former owners name to front endpaper, cracked hinge at title-page. However main text block remains firmly intact. Some occasional faint fox marks, but generally pages are clean and bright. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hugh Walpole Rogue Herries, A Novel Macmillan and Co., Limited 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hugh Walpole The Blind Man's House Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. 1942 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green hardcover very slightly worn on corners and some edges. binding and pages in excellent condition. Previous owner inscription. 431 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hugh Walpole The Dark Forest Macmillan and Co 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hugh. Walpole THE FORTRESS. Macmillan 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 811 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Book label to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Front endpaper is coming away from spine. part III of the Herries Chronicle. Text block is in excellent condition, very clean and tight. Slight foxing to text block edge and fold out inserts. Well bound in red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration.Sunning to spine. Small marks and light rubbing to boards. Small bumps to corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hugh Walpole The Secret City, A Novel In Three Parts Macmillan & Co 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1928 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HUGH WALPOLE THE SILVER THORN MACMILLAN 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1936 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
10.80 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HUGH WALPOLE THE THIRTEEN TRAVELLERS HUTCHINSON 1000 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated third edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
13.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|