SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sydney Horler Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sydney Horler A bullet for the Countess
Quality Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
158 pages. first edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpaper edges. Well bound in blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners and edges. Rubbing to spine edges. Spine is tanned. Small splits to spine ends. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Sydney. Horler CHECKMATE.
Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, acceptable reading copy. Text remains generally clear, with some tanning to the half title and a missing ffep.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding.General wear and tear to covers with a large light stain to the edges of the cover. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Sydney Horler Death of a Spy
Museum Press Ltd 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Acceptable first edition reading copy. Text remains clear.Some tanning to endpapers. General wear and tear to covers. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Sydney Horler Harlequin of Death
John Long 1933 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
very marked and shelf worn covers. remains of sticker to front cover. fading to spine. cracking to front hinge. stamp to front endpaper. foxing to pages. binding is good, despite damages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Sydney Horler Marry the Girl
Herbert Jenkins 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Sydney Horler The Beacon Light
Jenkins 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts. Pages are tanned but otherwise clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Sydney Horler The Cage
Robert Hale 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 9.39 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Sydney Horler The Charlatan
Percival Marshall 1949 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
1949 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Sydney Horler The Closed Door
The Pilot Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with tanned endpapers and light foxing to the fore edge. The back flyleaf has the corner torn off, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Sydney Horler The Dark Night
Hodder & Stoughton 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Sydney Horler The high game
Alvin Redman 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Sydney Horler The Lady with the Limp: a Tiger Standish Adventure
Hodder & Stoughton 1944 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1944 edition, with clean pages and decent binding. No dustjacket. The cover is heavily worn. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Sydney. Horler THE MENACE.
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition thus, "Popular Fiction Series" with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Dustjacket is creased along edges and spine, but main images remains clear and vibrant. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Sydney Horler The Murder Mask, etc
The Readers Library Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Copyright Edition from The Readers Library Series with worn, original paper dustjacket. Undated, Book No. 410 in the series. Firm binding, clearly legible text pages although all paper has darkened significantly with age. Moderate wear to maroon cloth hardcovers. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Sydney Horler They Called Him Nighthawk
Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
316 pages. 1938 reprint edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains tight and secure. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Light foxing and some dark marking to text block fore-edge. Page edges are clean. well bound in embossed decorative red cloth with black lettering to spine. general light rub wear and marking to boards. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Edges at back are bumped. 
Price: 22.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Sydney Horler Tiger Standish
London, John Long, 1932 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ninth thousand, red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some spots and scuffing to cloth. Mild tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Sydney Horler Tiger Standish Takes the Field
Hodder & Stoughton 1954 This Edition Reset Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy with moderate wear to card covers and creasing to spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Sydney Horler Vivanti Returns
Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1932 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
A tatty copy generally. Reprint Wear to edges. Staining to cover. Newsagent library stamps to front endpaper dated 1934. Some light foxing but neat text. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sydney Horler on 95bellstreet.com
Sydney Horler on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Sydney Horler on Aucott.com
Sydney Horler on Barharborbookshop.com
Sydney Horler on Bbrownandassoc.net
Sydney Horler on Beasleybooks.com
Sydney Horler on Bookembooks.com
Sydney Horler on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Brimstonesbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Cupboardmaker.com
Sydney Horler on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Sydney Horler on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Doullbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Dustjacket.ca
Sydney Horler on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Edconroybooks.com
Sydney Horler on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sydney Horler on Jamespepperbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Lpbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Mysteryandimagination.com
Sydney Horler on Oldscrolls.com
Sydney Horler on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Sydney Horler on Paulfosterbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Peakirkbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Racbooks.net
Sydney Horler on Rareandrecent.com
Sydney Horler on Rarebookcellar.com
Sydney Horler on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Sydney Horler on Rileybooks.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Riversedgebooks.com
Sydney Horler on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sydney Horler on Star-dot-star.net
Sydney Horler on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Sydney Horler on Thebooktree.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Sydney Horler on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sydney Horler on Waverlybooks.com
Sydney Horler on Wheenobooks.com
Sydney Horler on Yare-books.co.uk
Sydney Horler on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie