|
|
|
|
1 |
Sydney Horler A bullet for the Countess Quality Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 158 pages. first edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpaper edges. Well bound in blue cloth with black lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners and edges. Rubbing to spine edges. Spine is tanned. Small splits to spine ends. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sydney. Horler CHECKMATE. Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, acceptable reading copy. Text remains generally clear, with some tanning to the half title and a missing ffep.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding.General wear and tear to covers with a large light stain to the edges of the cover. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sydney Horler Death of a Spy Museum Press Ltd 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Acceptable first edition reading copy. Text remains clear.Some tanning to endpapers. General wear and tear to covers. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sydney Horler Harlequin of Death John Long 1933 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover very marked and shelf worn covers. remains of sticker to front cover. fading to spine. cracking to front hinge. stamp to front endpaper. foxing to pages. binding is good, despite damages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sydney Horler Marry the Girl Herbert Jenkins 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sydney Horler The Beacon Light Jenkins 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts. Pages are tanned but otherwise clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sydney Horler The Cage Robert Hale 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
9.39 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sydney Horler The Charlatan Percival Marshall 1949 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 1949 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sydney Horler The Closed Door The Pilot Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with tanned endpapers and light foxing to the fore edge. The back flyleaf has the corner torn off, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sydney Horler The Dark Night Hodder & Stoughton 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sydney Horler The high game Alvin Redman 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sydney. Horler THE MENACE. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition thus, "Popular Fiction Series" with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Dustjacket is creased along edges and spine, but main images remains clear and vibrant. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sydney Horler The Murder Mask, etc The Readers Library Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Copyright Edition from The Readers Library Series with worn, original paper dustjacket. Undated, Book No. 410 in the series. Firm binding, clearly legible text pages although all paper has darkened significantly with age. Moderate wear to maroon cloth hardcovers. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sydney Horler They Called Him Nighthawk Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 316 pages. 1938 reprint edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front cover, text block remains tight and secure. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Light foxing and some dark marking to text block fore-edge. Page edges are clean. well bound in embossed decorative red cloth with black lettering to spine. general light rub wear and marking to boards. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Edges at back are bumped. Price:
22.23 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Sydney Horler Tiger Standish London, John Long, 1932 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ninth thousand, red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some spots and scuffing to cloth. Mild tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Sydney Horler Tiger Standish Takes the Field Hodder & Stoughton 1954 This Edition Reset Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy with moderate wear to card covers and creasing to spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sydney Horler Vivanti Returns Hodder & Stoughton Limited 1932 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover A tatty copy generally. Reprint Wear to edges. Staining to cover. Newsagent library stamps to front endpaper dated 1934. Some light foxing but neat text. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|