SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Oliver Wendell Holmes Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Oliver Wendell Holmes Ralph Waldo Emerson
Kegan Paul, trench & Company 1885 Second Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
441 pages. Second edition. Last index page is uncut. A few other pages throughout text are uncut. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains tight and secure. Inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Tissue-guarded black and white frontispiece, tissue is tanned. Well bound in neat green cloth with bright gilt lettering to front and spine. Mild rubbing to boards and edges. Small bumps to corners. Spine is a little rubbed. 
Price: 23.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Oliver Wendell Holmes Ralph Waldo Emerson (American men of letters)
Houghton Mifflin 1884 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some fading to spine. large cracks at hinges. inscriptions to front paste down and fly-leaf. pages are lightly tanned. firm binding, despite damages. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Oliver Wendell Holmes The Autocrat Of The Breakfast Table
Blackie And Son Limited. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Appears to be a later, slightly adapted version of the 1903 Binding design by Talwin Morris. Maintaining his basic themes and features. Gorgeous Art Deco Inspired Binding, green cloth with gilt embossed rose design on front board. Swirly floral motiff to endpapers. Double-page title spread with portrait photograph at frontispiece. Covers show mottled fading and some rubbing to corners and spine ends. Text printed on high quality paper with some red ink details. Owner's name inscribed at back of frontispiece. Firm binding. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Oliver Wendell Holmes The Autocrat Of The Breakfast Table. Vol I of II.
David Douglas 1884 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1884 small size edition with clean pages and decent binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Oliver Wendell Holmes The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table
Ward, Lock 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
331 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. There are some pencil notes to rear endpaper. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. Finger marking to first page of introduction. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges are occasionally lightly foxed. Red cloth cover with gilt decorative panel and lettering to front and spine. Rubbing to boards and bumps to corners. Slight sunning to spine. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Oliver Wendell Holmes; Illustrator-J G Thomson The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table (The St Martin's Library)
Chatto & Windus, London 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
329 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to title page. Foxing and light tanning to endpapers and text block. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is rubbed, corners are bumped and there is light marking to boards. General light rubbing. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Oliver Wendell Holmes The Breakfast Table Series
Routledge 1901 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red cloth covers with gilt, light wear. Internally in good condition but for loose frontis and title pages. Bookplate from 1940 on front pastedown. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES THE PROFESSOR AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE
DENT 1903 2nd Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Slight fading to spine. Some slight foxing persists but this is a lovely neat and beautifully made book. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Oliver Wendell Holmes The Professor at the Breakfast-Table
William Paterson 1883 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
288 pages. Great copy. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Endpapers and text block are foxed. Tanning to endpapers. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners are bumped and worn, there is rubbing to edges and general mild rubbing to boards. Red mark to back.Spine is a little discoloured in places. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Oliver Wendell Holmes on Act2books.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Aedenstclair.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Agreatbookshop.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Alphabookworks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Bluemoonbooksnj.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Bluestockingbooks.net
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Bohemianbookworm.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Bookcastleonline.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Bookdog.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Buy.volume1books.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Davidevesbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Davidsbooksa2.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Deansbookstore.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Drbookman.net
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Dunawaybooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Eldersbookstore.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Gibsonbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Goodearthbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Hallofbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Lincbook.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Manyhills.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Marebooksellers.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Montrosehouse.com.au
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Oddvolumebooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Odonoghuebooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Petrillabooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Rainydaybooks.ca
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Rsgeerbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Sackofbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Samgattenobooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Sauconybookshop.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Showlettwestbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Thebooktree.co.uk
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Used-and-rare-books.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Used.orcabooks.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Vagabondbookstore.com
Oliver Wendell Holmes on Villageidiotsbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie