|
|
|
|
1 |
Oliver Wendell Holmes Ralph Waldo Emerson Kegan Paul, trench & Company 1885 Second Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 441 pages. Second edition. Last index page is uncut. A few other pages throughout text are uncut. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front and back cover, text block remains tight and secure. Inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Tissue-guarded black and white frontispiece, tissue is tanned. Well bound in neat green cloth with bright gilt lettering to front and spine. Mild rubbing to boards and edges. Small bumps to corners. Spine is a little rubbed. Price:
23.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Oliver Wendell Holmes Ralph Waldo Emerson (American men of letters) Houghton Mifflin 1884 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some fading to spine. large cracks at hinges. inscriptions to front paste down and fly-leaf. pages are lightly tanned. firm binding, despite damages. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Oliver Wendell Holmes The Autocrat Of The Breakfast Table Blackie And Son Limited. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Appears to be a later, slightly adapted version of the 1903 Binding design by Talwin Morris. Maintaining his basic themes and features. Gorgeous Art Deco Inspired Binding, green cloth with gilt embossed rose design on front board. Swirly floral motiff to endpapers. Double-page title spread with portrait photograph at frontispiece. Covers show mottled fading and some rubbing to corners and spine ends. Text printed on high quality paper with some red ink details. Owner's name inscribed at back of frontispiece. Firm binding. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Oliver Wendell Holmes The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table Ward, Lock 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 331 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. There are some pencil notes to rear endpaper. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. Finger marking to first page of introduction. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges are occasionally lightly foxed. Red cloth cover with gilt decorative panel and lettering to front and spine. Rubbing to boards and bumps to corners. Slight sunning to spine. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Oliver Wendell Holmes The Breakfast Table Series Routledge 1901 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Red cloth covers with gilt, light wear. Internally in good condition but for loose frontis and title pages. Bookplate from 1940 on front pastedown. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Oliver Wendell Holmes The Professor at the Breakfast-Table William Paterson 1883 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 288 pages. Great copy. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Endpapers and text block are foxed. Tanning to endpapers. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Corners are bumped and worn, there is rubbing to edges and general mild rubbing to boards. Red mark to back.Spine is a little discoloured in places. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|