|
|
|
|
1 |
David Holbrook Flesh Wounds Corgi Books 1971 0552086711 / 9780552086714 Paperback Good/Fair Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
david holbrook flesh wounds methuen 1966 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover First edition in rather tatty dustjacket. Inscription to ffep. Price:
8.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Holbrook I've Got to Use Words Vl4: Bk. 4 Cambridge University Press 1966 0521052963 / 9780521052962 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 118 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages. text block has come away from spine slightly, binding feels a little unstable. text block is still complete and pages are tight. Light foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Small tip-ex mark to front paste-down. Pictorial board cover is as little edge worn and has a few small orange pencil marks to front. Book is a little curved/warped. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
David Holbrook Lights in the sky country: Mary Easter and stories of East Anglia Putnam 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 231 pages. First British edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight foxing and tanned strip to endpapers. Text block is foxed, pages unaffected. Well bound in neat and bright red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Jacket is lightly rub marked and foxed. Slight wear to corners. Unclipped. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Holbrook People and Diamonds: Volume 3: v. 3 Cambridge University Press 1965 0521053005 / 9780521053006 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Also fading at spine cover. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Florence Holbrook The Hiawatha Primer George G Harrap 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 156 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers. Text block is foxed. Coloured plates. Finger marking to page edges. Well bound in green cloth with coloured plate and black lettering and border. Rubbing to edges and bumps to corners. Mild rub wear to boards and plate with general light rub marking. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
John Holbrook Vance The man in the cage (Bloodhound mysteries-no.330) T V Boardman 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 191 pages. First thus edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to text block, page edges unaffected. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering to spine and bloodhound logo to front. Small bumps to corners. Dust jacket has mild rubbing to edges and general light rub marking. Sunning to spine. There are a few small tears to edges and a bump to bottom corner at front. Price:
71.44 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HOLBROOK JACKSON THE READING OF BOOKS FABER AND FABER 1000 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1947 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside was in very good condition. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|