SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Garry Lester Hogg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Garry Lester Hogg Brittany Roundabout, etc. With plates
Museum Press 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear and small tears to the clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Garry Hogg Cannibalism and human sacrifice
Hale 1958 Unknown Binding Good Good Unknown Binding 
Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 206 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Garry Hogg Deep Down (Great Achievements in Pot-Holing)
Hutchinson & Co 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers.Typical inserts and inscriptions to the endpapers, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 G. Hogg Explorers Awheel
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1952 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
slight warping to front board. some fading to spine. light tanning, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Garry Hogg Hammer & tongs: Blacksmithery down the ages
Hutchinson 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
160 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Small bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges unaffected. Well bound in neat black cloth with white lettering to spine. jacket is foxed. Mild rubbing and a few small tears to edges. Light rub marking to back. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Garry. Hogg Sealed Orders
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1948 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 9.39 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Garry. HOGG SEALED ORDERS.
Thomas Nelson And Sons, 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Percy F. Westerman; Illustrator-Gordon Hogg. SECRET FLIGHT
Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
319 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated, inscription to front paste-down is dated 1945. Well bound in neat blue cloth. No jacket. Corners bumped. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 A.G. Hogg The Christian Message to the Hindu, being the Duff Missionary Lectures for Nineteen Forty Five on the Challenge of the Gospel in India
S.C.M. Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
104 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat brown cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Light rub wear and tanning to edges. Small split to top of spine. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Garry Hogg The far-flung isles: Orkney and Shetland
Hale 1961 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Garry Hogg The Granite Men
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
red cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine and top of covers. maps to endpapers in very good condition. very small amounts of foxing throughout, mostly clean with firm binding. flyleaf pages appear to be slightly stuck together so do not open fully. cracking to binding at page 216. overall a good copy of a rare item. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Ian V. Hogg The Guns, 1939-45 (Second World War)
Macdonald 1970 0356031330 / 9780356031330 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
159 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. page edges tanned. Well bound in neat paper cover. Mild rub wear to edges, Small creases to corners. Chip to spine and spine edge at back. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Garry; Illus Armitage, Tony (Sketched & Maps) ; Lancaster, Edward P & Brookshaw, Drake Hogg The Secret of the Shuttered Lodge
London; Nelson; 1941 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in beige cloth. Slight warp to boards, grubbiness, old tape residue. Minimal tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Garry & Rhind, Eveline (Illus) Hogg The Stirring Yarns of Bosun Bill a Collection of Broadcast Stories
UK:Hollis & Carter, 1946 1946 Hardcover Very Good Poor Hardcover 
116 pages. Cloth cover and pages in excellent condition, minor shelf-wear to edges and corners. Firm binding. Dustjacket very worn with two tears at front and large piece missing at back. Still an excellent reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 James Hogg The Tales of James Hogg the Ettrick Shepherd
Hamilton, Adams & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading condition. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Hogg The Tales of James Hogg the Ettrick Shepherd
Sands Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Garry Lester Hogg on Kbookscanada.com
Garry Lester Hogg on Nomadestore.com
Garry Lester Hogg on Phatpocket.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie