|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Garry Hogg Cannibalism and human sacrifice Hale 1958 Unknown Binding Good Good Unknown Binding Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 206 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Garry Hogg Deep Down (Great Achievements in Pot-Holing) Hutchinson & Co 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers.Typical inserts and inscriptions to the endpapers, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
G. Hogg Explorers Awheel Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1952 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover slight warping to front board. some fading to spine. light tanning, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Garry Hogg Hammer & tongs: Blacksmithery down the ages Hutchinson 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 160 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Small bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges unaffected. Well bound in neat black cloth with white lettering to spine. jacket is foxed. Mild rubbing and a few small tears to edges. Light rub marking to back. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Garry. Hogg Sealed Orders Thomas Nelson and Sons 1948 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
9.39 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Garry. HOGG SEALED ORDERS. Thomas Nelson And Sons, 1948 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Percy F. Westerman; Illustrator-Gordon Hogg. SECRET FLIGHT Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 319 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated, inscription to front paste-down is dated 1945. Well bound in neat blue cloth. No jacket. Corners bumped. Mild rubbing to edges. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Garry Hogg The Granite Men Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover red cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine and top of covers. maps to endpapers in very good condition. very small amounts of foxing throughout, mostly clean with firm binding. flyleaf pages appear to be slightly stuck together so do not open fully. cracking to binding at page 216. overall a good copy of a rare item. Price:
24.77 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ian V. Hogg The Guns, 1939-45 (Second World War) Macdonald 1970 0356031330 / 9780356031330 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 159 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. page edges tanned. Well bound in neat paper cover. Mild rub wear to edges, Small creases to corners. Chip to spine and spine edge at back. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
James Hogg The Tales of James Hogg the Ettrick Shepherd Hamilton, Adams & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading condition. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|