SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Silas, K. Hocking Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Silas, K. Hocking Doctor Dick
Frederick Warne & Co 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1895 edition with clean pages and decent binding. Good looking blue hardcover with gilt lettering and floral design. The binding is a little curved and there is a cracked hinge. Goodreading condition. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Silas K Hocking For light and liberty
Frederick Warne & Co 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1892 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good looking blue hardcover. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Silas K Hocking For light and liberty
Frederick Warne & Co 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1892 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Silas K. Hocking; Illustrator-Alfred Johnson For Light and Liberty
Frederick Warne 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
370 pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpapers. Page edges are very lightly tanned. Cracked hinge, pages remain tight and secure. Some pages have small marks and light finger marking to edges. Decorative red cloth cover with gilt lettering. Corners are bumped and boards are a little rub worn and darkened. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 SILAS K. HOCKING FOR SUCH IS LIFE
FREDERICK WARNE No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. heavily shelf cocked. markings to boards. fading to spine. light tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Silas K hocking Gripped
Frederick Warne 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third edition. Blue bevelled boards with gilt, some edge-wear. Internally clean and well-bound, a little foxing to edge of text block. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 SILAS K HOCKING HER BENNY
Frederick WARNE AND CO. 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
272 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated, prize label to front paste-down is dated 1911. Rub marking and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Embossed decoration to front. Light rubbing to cloth and small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Silas K. Hocking HER BENNY
Frederick Warne Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
272 pages. No date. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front paste-down and small sticker with former owner's details to front endpaper. Finger marks to front endpapers and title page and very occasionally to text page edges. Tanning to endpapers. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight. Gilt text block. Decorative red cloth cover, with gilt lettering and decoration, has some light edge wear with rubbing and bumping top edges. There is some fading to front, sunning to spine. Small marks to front and spine and a small bleached patch to back. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Silas K Hocking His Father or A Mother's Legacy
Frederick Warne and Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Silas K Hocking His father, or, A mother's legacy
Frederick Warne and Co 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
346 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Gilt text block. Foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Marking and foxing to text page edges. Well bound in pictorial blue cloth cover with gilt and black lettering and illustration to front and spine. Rubbing to spine and edges and bumping and wear to corners. Light rub wear to boards. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Silas K. Hocking; Illustrator-Florence Reason In Spite Of Fate
Frederick Warne & Co, London 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decorative Edition in smart blue cloth with gilt and embossed decor. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine and corners. Patterned endpapers. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Light tanning to endpapers, text pages are clean and bright. Binding slightly slack. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Hocking Silas K; Illustrator-Browne Gordon One in Charity
Frederick Warne & Co., London 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
470 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Gilt text block. Page edges are occasionally lightly foxed and finger marked. Red wax marks to rear paste-down and small remains of a paper insert to front endpaper. Cracked hinge, binding remains tight but does feel a little weak. Bound in pictorial red cloth cover with gilt and black lettering and illustration. Boards are faded with rub marking, wear and some mild bleaching from water staining. Spine is tanned. Wear top and bottom of spine and to corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Silas K Hocking Reedyford
Frederick Warne & Co 1890 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. a few markings to boards. prize sticker to front paste down. reading pages have some light tanning, otherwise this is a good clean copy with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Silas K Hocking The Awakening of Anthony Weir
The Religious Tract Society Undated Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated novel c.1900-1910. Bound in green cloth with colour cover decor. Worn along extrems and heavily at spine. Endpapers tanned. Text pages are foxed, mainly towards edges, but remain legible. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Silas K. Hocking The Awakening of Anthony Weir
The Religious Tract Society No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. cracking to hinges. light tanning and spotting to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Silas K Hocking The blindness of Madge Tyndall etc
Frederick Warne & Co 1897 Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated but presumed 1897 edition with clean pages and generally firm binding. Embossed blue hardcover is well worn and faded. Tanning to the endpapers. Perfect reading condition. 247 pages. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Silas K. Hocking The Fate of Endilloe
Frederick Warne & Co 1901 First Edition Good No Dustjacket 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some foxing to pages. prize plate on front pastedown. Cover shows fair shelf wear, with some chaffing to spine. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Silas K. Hocking; Illustrator-A Twidle The Flaming Sword
Frederick Warne & Co, London 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
440 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside front and back covers, text block remains secure. Rear board feels a little loose. Tanning to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Well bound in decorative embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Boards are lightly rubbed. Front board is a little curved. Wear top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Silas k Hocking The Lost Lode
Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1923 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally very good. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Silas K. Hocking; Illustrator-Arthur Twidle The Squire's Daughter
Frederick Warne & Co. , London 1906 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1906 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally excellent. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Silas, K. Hocking on Ainsworthbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Astleybookfarm.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Aucott.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Ayerego.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Bailgatebooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Booksinbulgaria.com
Silas, K. Hocking on C-books.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Chapter1.co.za
Silas, K. Hocking on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Goldsworthbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Gothicabooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Havercroftbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Jrbooks.biz
Silas, K. Hocking on Ladylisabooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Lazarusbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Leurabooks.com.au
Silas, K. Hocking on Manorfarmbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Manyhills.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Mccauleybooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Pandy-books.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Rileybooks.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Riverwashbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Russellbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Salsusbooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Star-dot-star.net
Silas, K. Hocking on Thebooktree.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Vintage-books.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Wheenobooks.com
Silas, K. Hocking on Yare-books.co.uk
Silas, K. Hocking on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie