SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Joseph Hocking Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Joseph Hocking Caleb's Conquest
Ward Lock 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First Edition. Sound reading copy despite external wear and tear. Faded at spine, nicked and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Fox marks to endpapers and fore-edges, but only a few faint marks to text itself. All pages remain clearly legible. 
Price: 2.86 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Joseph HOCKING Dearer than life: a romance of the Great War
Hodder & Stoughton 1916-01-01 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare text in fair condition. Worn and marked cover, fraying spine. Firm binding. Endpapers tanned. Occasional light foxing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Joseph HOCKING Deep calleth unto deep
Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The hardcover is well worn and quite faded. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Joseph Hocking Heartsease: the Story of a Feud
Ward, Lock and Co 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Spine faded and corners generally bumped. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Joseph Hocking Jabez Easterbrook; A Religious Novel
Ward, Lock & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated. Brown boards with embossed design and gilt gold lettering. Gilt-edged pages generally clean and binding is firm. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners, and a couple of marks to the front. Tanning to endpapers. 362 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Joseph Hocking Not One in Ten
Hodder & Stoughton 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1933 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Joseph Hocking Roger Trewinion
Ward, Lock and Co 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Smart First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and some minor wear at spine ends of cream cloth hardcovers. Overall very readable. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 JOSEPH HOCKING THE BIRTHRIGHT
LONDON JAMES BOWDEN Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at the front endpapers. Marks to one or two pages. Very good reading copy. 450 pages. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Joseph Hocking The Man who was Sure
Hodder and Stoughton 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Faint tanning to endpapers and contemporary owner's inscription at front. Some light foxing to fore-edge. Red cloth hardcovers are less well kept - sunned at spine, fraying and rubbed at corners, some patchy discolouration to boards. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Joseph Hocking The Monk of Mar-Saba, and Elrad the Hic. Two novels
Ward, Lock and Co 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. Superb, scarce copy. 
Price: 28.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Joseph Hocking The Sign of the Triangle
Ward, Lock and Co 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
256 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. Red pen scribbles to front endpaper. Mild marking to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and decoration. Darkening to spine, back and part of front board. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild rub marking. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Joseph Hocking The Wilderness
Hodder and Stoughton Very Good No Dustjacket 
Undated hardback published by Hodder and Stoughton. Good bright text. Tanning to endpapers. Binding firm. Cover slightly frayed with bumping to corners. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Joseph Hocking on Aldersgatebooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Antiquarius.com
Joseph Hocking on Argyleemporium.com.au
Joseph Hocking on Astleybookfarm.com
Joseph Hocking on Ayerego.com
Joseph Hocking on Bailgatebooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Bibliodisia.com
Joseph Hocking on Bookhousestl.com
Joseph Hocking on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Joseph Hocking on Boox.ca
Joseph Hocking on Brimstonesbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Brownsbooks.ca
Joseph Hocking on C-books.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Chapter1.co.za
Joseph Hocking on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Joseph Hocking on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Elpinarillobooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Jrfinebooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Kbookscanada.com
Joseph Hocking on Lairdbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Lazarusbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Leurabooks.com.au
Joseph Hocking on Manorfarmbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Molliesloft.com
Joseph Hocking on Notquitenewstuff.com
Joseph Hocking on Odonoghuebooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Rileybooks.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Riverwashbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Russellbooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Sauconybookshop.com
Joseph Hocking on Thebooktree.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Twicesoldtales.ca
Joseph Hocking on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Villagebookmarket.com
Joseph Hocking on Wfsandercombe.com
Joseph Hocking on Wheenobooks.com
Joseph Hocking on Williamsbooks.ca
Joseph Hocking on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Joseph Hocking on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie