|
|
|
|
1 |
Joseph Hocking Caleb's Conquest Ward Lock 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First Edition. Sound reading copy despite external wear and tear. Faded at spine, nicked and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Fox marks to endpapers and fore-edges, but only a few faint marks to text itself. All pages remain clearly legible. Price:
2.86 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Joseph HOCKING Dearer than life: a romance of the Great War Hodder & Stoughton 1916-01-01 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare text in fair condition. Worn and marked cover, fraying spine. Firm binding. Endpapers tanned. Occasional light foxing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Joseph HOCKING Deep calleth unto deep Hodder & Stoughton 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The hardcover is well worn and quite faded. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Joseph Hocking Heartsease: the Story of a Feud Ward, Lock and Co 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Spine faded and corners generally bumped. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Clean text. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Joseph Hocking Jabez Easterbrook; A Religious Novel Ward, Lock & Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated. Brown boards with embossed design and gilt gold lettering. Gilt-edged pages generally clean and binding is firm. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners, and a couple of marks to the front. Tanning to endpapers. 362 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Joseph Hocking Not One in Ten Hodder & Stoughton 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1933 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Joseph Hocking Roger Trewinion Ward, Lock and Co 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Smart First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and some minor wear at spine ends of cream cloth hardcovers. Overall very readable. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
JOSEPH HOCKING THE BIRTHRIGHT LONDON JAMES BOWDEN Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Third edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at the front endpapers. Marks to one or two pages. Very good reading copy. 450 pages. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Joseph Hocking The Man who was Sure Hodder and Stoughton 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Faint tanning to endpapers and contemporary owner's inscription at front. Some light foxing to fore-edge. Red cloth hardcovers are less well kept - sunned at spine, fraying and rubbed at corners, some patchy discolouration to boards. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Joseph Hocking The Sign of the Triangle Ward, Lock and Co 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 256 pages. No date. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. Red pen scribbles to front endpaper. Mild marking to endpapers. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering and decoration. Darkening to spine, back and part of front board. Small bumps and wear to corners. Mild rub marking. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Joseph Hocking The Wilderness Hodder and Stoughton Very Good No Dustjacket Undated hardback published by Hodder and Stoughton. Good bright text. Tanning to endpapers. Binding firm. Cover slightly frayed with bumping to corners. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|