|
|
|
|
1 |
James Hilton Good-bye, Mr. Chips Hodder & Stoughton 1938 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 128 pages. 128 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 8th edition, reprinted. tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block and occasional page edges are foxed. Well bound in neat grey cloth with black lettering to spine. Small sunned patches to spine. Faint spotting to back and a faint brown mark to bottom corner at front. Dust jacket has rubbing to edges and mild rub wear in general. Rub marking and some small dark marks to back. Price:
63.51 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
James Hilton Lost horizon Pan Books 1950 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
3.12 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
James Hilton Lost Horizon Macmillan and Co., Limited 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1937 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
53.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
James Hilton Random Harvest Macmillan and Co 1944 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curled corners. fading to spine and some tan spots to spine and boards. small inscription to front paste down. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
James Hilton Time and Again Pan 1955 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed with some light foxing to the endpapers, but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
James Hilton Time and time again Macmillan 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with generally clean pages. Cracked hinges however all pages remain intact. Moderate shelfwear, general fading and some denting at corners and spine ends. Boots logo on front. Mild fox marks to endpapers. Text pages are clean and bright. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
James Hilton Time and time again Macmillan 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Excellent clean first edition novel by the author of "Lost Horizon", bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles at spine. Mild shelfwear. Dustjacket is nicked at corners, slightly discoloured, but cover image remains vibrant and intact. Clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
|
|