SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HESBA STRETTON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HESBA STRETTON ALONE IN LONDON
RELIGIOUS TRACT No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
some wearing and shelf cocked. cracks to hinges. tanning and some small markings to pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Hesba Stretton Bede's Charity
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition. Presumed c.l918 as this is the date given on the book plate inside front cover. Front flypaper has been cut in half. With several b/w illustrations. Text pages are generally clean and clear, some show faint stains/finger prints in margins. Bound in decorative brown cloth hardcovers with rubbing at corners and fraying to spine ends. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Hesba Stretton Left Alone, and other stories
Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Hesba Stretton Little Meg's Children and Alone In London
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
277 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; inscription to front endpaper is dated 1908. Gilt text block. Tanning to endpapers and page edges. First few pages are a little chipped to top edge. Light foxing to endpapers. Mild cracked hinge to middle of text block, pages remain tight and secure. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration and coloured illustration. Corners are bumped and a little worn. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Mild rubbing to boards and edges. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Hesba Stretton; Illustrator-Harold Copping & Victor Prout. LITTLE MEG'S CHILDREN AND ALONE IN LONDON
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sticker to front paste down states date as 1906. crack to binding at front hinge, however pages remain firmly in place. tanning to pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Stretton Hesba Lost Gip
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Hesba Stretton. Lost Gip.
The Religious Tract Society. Circa 1890 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Presumed First Edition. Late 19th Century Novel for younger readers with Seven illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with colour decor and gilt titles. Worn at spine and corners, fabric discoloured. All pages slightly soiled at edges, but text remains easily legible. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Hesba Stretton Mrs Burton's Best Bedroom And Other Stories
Religious Tract Societyn.D. Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Rare Volume of short stories. Undated Edition - bookplate at front paste-down suggests 1908. Bound in terracotta cloth with blue and cream decor. Covers are rubbed and faded. Pages generally darkened with age, but remaining clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 5.24 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Hesba Stretton Mrs Burton's Best Bedroom And Other Stories
Religious Tract Societyn.D. Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Illustrate by Raymond Potter. Fair Reading Copy only. Undated but owner's inscription at front suggests c.1909. Decorative cloth hardcovers are discoloured and heavily worn. All pages slightly yellowed with scattered marks. Remains legible. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Hesba Stretton Mrs Burton's Best Bedroom And Other Stories
Religious Tract Societyn.D. Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Rare Volume of short stories. Undated Edition - bookplate at front paste-down suggests 1908. Bound in terracotta cloth with blue and cream decor. Covers are rubbed and faded. Pages generally darkened with age, but remaining clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 5.24 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Hesba Stretton NELLY'S DARK DAYS
Scottish Temperance League 1870 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very scarce 1870 reprint edition. Good reading condition with clean pages and generally firm binding. Cover is well worn and rubbed. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Hesba Stretton No Place Like Home
Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
122 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, inscription to front endpaper dated 1909. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Foxing to text block, occasionally affecting text page edges mildly. Orange pictorial cloth cover with black and white detailing. Gilt lettering to spine. There is rubbing and small dark marks to back. Bumping to edges at back. Light rubbing to front and slight wear to corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Hesba Stretton THE FISHERS OF DERBY HAVEN
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in generally quite worn condition. The pages are foxed in places, and the hinges feel slightly loose. The hardcover is rubbed and faded. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Hesba Stretton The Soul of Honour
The Relgious Tract Society circa 1909 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
pictorial cover with brown boards and titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. some markings also present to covers. Bookplate on front endpapers. cracking to middle of binding, however binding of all pages is still firm. foxing throughout. 
Price: 17.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Hesba Stretton The wonderful life
C. Kegan Paul 1878 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
a good to fair copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. small cracks to hinges. inscription to front fly. title page is loose from binding, however all other pages are firmly bound. yellowing to pages and tan spots throughout. 
Price: 11.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hesba Stretton Through a Needle's Eye.
Religious Tract Society 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated copy with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. A little wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Hesba Stretton Under the Old Roof
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with orange cover and gilt letting. Embossed design on the spine. Clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Cover curls inwards. 96 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


HESBA STRETTON on Abooklegacy.com
HESBA STRETTON on Adamsavebooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Aldersgatebooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Antiquarianbooks.biz
HESBA STRETTON on Argyleemporium.com.au
HESBA STRETTON on Astleybookfarm.com
HESBA STRETTON on Aucott.com
HESBA STRETTON on Bohemianbookworm.com
HESBA STRETTON on Booksforyou.us
HESBA STRETTON on Booksontheblvd.com
HESBA STRETTON on Boox.ca
HESBA STRETTON on Christianbooksaustralia.com
HESBA STRETTON on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
HESBA STRETTON on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Daveshootsbookseller.com
HESBA STRETTON on Doreenstephensbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Doullbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Dustjacket.ca
HESBA STRETTON on Genesbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Genethebookpeddler.com
HESBA STRETTON on Hallofbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Hessaybooks.co.uk
HESBA STRETTON on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HESBA STRETTON on Kbookscanada.com
HESBA STRETTON on Lavendierbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Leurabooks.com.au
HESBA STRETTON on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HESBA STRETTON on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
HESBA STRETTON on Montrosehouse.com.au
HESBA STRETTON on Moonsbooksonline.com
HESBA STRETTON on Naughtonsbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Peakirkbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Pellabooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Poormansbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
HESBA STRETTON on Rileybooks.co.uk
HESBA STRETTON on Seaoceanbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Thebooktree.co.uk
HESBA STRETTON on Thelibertybookshop.com
HESBA STRETTON on Wheenobooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Woodcrestbooks.com
HESBA STRETTON on Yare-books.co.uk
HESBA STRETTON on Youronlinebookstore.com
HESBA STRETTON on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie