|
|
|
|
1 |
HESBA STRETTON ALONE IN LONDON RELIGIOUS TRACT No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover some wearing and shelf cocked. cracks to hinges. tanning and some small markings to pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hesba Stretton Bede's Charity The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Edition. Presumed c.l918 as this is the date given on the book plate inside front cover. Front flypaper has been cut in half. With several b/w illustrations. Text pages are generally clean and clear, some show faint stains/finger prints in margins. Bound in decorative brown cloth hardcovers with rubbing at corners and fraying to spine ends. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hesba Stretton Little Meg's Children and Alone In London The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 277 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; inscription to front endpaper is dated 1908. Gilt text block. Tanning to endpapers and page edges. First few pages are a little chipped to top edge. Light foxing to endpapers. Mild cracked hinge to middle of text block, pages remain tight and secure. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration and coloured illustration. Corners are bumped and a little worn. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Mild rubbing to boards and edges. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stretton Hesba Lost Gip The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hesba Stretton. Lost Gip. The Religious Tract Society. Circa 1890 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Presumed First Edition. Late 19th Century Novel for younger readers with Seven illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with colour decor and gilt titles. Worn at spine and corners, fabric discoloured. All pages slightly soiled at edges, but text remains easily legible. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hesba Stretton Mrs Burton's Best Bedroom And Other Stories Religious Tract Societyn.D. Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Rare Volume of short stories. Undated Edition - bookplate at front paste-down suggests 1908. Bound in terracotta cloth with blue and cream decor. Covers are rubbed and faded. Pages generally darkened with age, but remaining clean and clearly legible. Price:
5.24 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hesba Stretton Mrs Burton's Best Bedroom And Other Stories Religious Tract Societyn.D. Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Illustrate by Raymond Potter. Fair Reading Copy only. Undated but owner's inscription at front suggests c.1909. Decorative cloth hardcovers are discoloured and heavily worn. All pages slightly yellowed with scattered marks. Remains legible. Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hesba Stretton Mrs Burton's Best Bedroom And Other Stories Religious Tract Societyn.D. Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Rare Volume of short stories. Undated Edition - bookplate at front paste-down suggests 1908. Bound in terracotta cloth with blue and cream decor. Covers are rubbed and faded. Pages generally darkened with age, but remaining clean and clearly legible. Price:
5.24 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hesba Stretton NELLY'S DARK DAYS Scottish Temperance League 1870 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Very scarce 1870 reprint edition. Good reading condition with clean pages and generally firm binding. Cover is well worn and rubbed. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hesba Stretton No Place Like Home Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 122 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, inscription to front endpaper dated 1909. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Foxing to text block, occasionally affecting text page edges mildly. Orange pictorial cloth cover with black and white detailing. Gilt lettering to spine. There is rubbing and small dark marks to back. Bumping to edges at back. Light rubbing to front and slight wear to corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hesba Stretton THE FISHERS OF DERBY HAVEN The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in generally quite worn condition. The pages are foxed in places, and the hinges feel slightly loose. The hardcover is rubbed and faded. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hesba Stretton The Soul of Honour The Relgious Tract Society circa 1909 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover pictorial cover with brown boards and titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. some markings also present to covers. Bookplate on front endpapers. cracking to middle of binding, however binding of all pages is still firm. foxing throughout. Price:
17.31 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hesba Stretton The wonderful life C. Kegan Paul 1878 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover a good to fair copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. small cracks to hinges. inscription to front fly. title page is loose from binding, however all other pages are firmly bound. yellowing to pages and tan spots throughout. Price:
11.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hesba Stretton Through a Needle's Eye. Religious Tract Society 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated copy with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. A little wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hesba Stretton Under the Old Roof The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with orange cover and gilt letting. Embossed design on the spine. Clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Cover curls inwards. 96 pages. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|