SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mrs Henry Wood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mrs Henry Wood A Life's Secret
Macmillan and Co., London 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
442 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Corners of text block are a little bumped. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Edges are rubbed and corners bumped. Mild rub wear to boards and small marking to front. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Mrs Henry [Ellen Wood] Wood A Life's Secret. Macmillan edition
Macmillan & Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1899 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Slight foxing and tanning to the endpapers. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Mrs Henry Wood Anne Hereford
Bentley 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red boards with gilt. Discoloured on spine, with some light marks to front panel. Front joint cracked on bottom third. Corners bumped. Internally clean and well bound. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Mrs Henry [Ellen Wood] Wood Court Netherleigh [The Diamond Bracelet]. Macmillan edition
Macmillan & Co 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint Edition. Early 20th C Novel bound in olive green cloth with gilt titles at spine and black titles at front. Dented/rubbed at corners, some creasing at spine. Cracked hinges at front and back, but main text remains firmly intact. Tanned endpapers. Text still clean, clear and easily legible. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Mrs Henry Wood Danesbury House
Ward Lock and Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
317 pages. New edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Text page edges are very occasionally slightly foxed and there is some mild finger marking. Brown marking to first few text pages. Tear at spine to frontispiece. Decorative blue cloth cover with red lettering. Mild edge wear with small bumps to corners and some light rubbing.Tanning to spine and light marking to back. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 mrs henry wood danesbury house
pilgrim press No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. fading to spine. scuffing to spine ends. faded and rubbed inscription on endpaper. heavy tanning throughout. firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 mrs henry wood danesbury house
scottish temperance league 1885 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
heavy shelf wear, curled corners and scuffing to covers. general worn appearance. first 4 pages have come loose from binding. tanning throughout. some care has to be taken when turning pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Mrs. Henry Wood Danesbury House
Scottish Temperance League 1867 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curled corners and some markings to boards. inscriptions to front flyleaf pages. heavy foxing to internal pages. firm binding. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Mrs Henry [Ellen Wood] Wood Danesbury House. Scott edition
Walter Scott & Co Ltd 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
367 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Finger marking to endpapers, title page and frontispiece. Small water stains to front endpaper. Page edges are finger marked. Foxing to text block, page edges are unaffected. Well bound in decorative embossed purple cloth with gilt lettering to front. Faded lettering and decoration to spine. Small white mark to front. Corners are bumped and a little worn. Small split to bottom of spine at front edge. Light wear to top of spine and rubbing to edges. Sunning to spine. Light rub wear to back. Possibly rebound as cover says "school library" in gilt lettering. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 mrs. henry wood dene hollow
macmillan 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
466 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Scribbled out inscription to front paste-down. Foxing and light tanning to endpapers and text block. Page edges are lightly foxed. Cracked hinge at first text page, text block remains tight and secure. Hinge mildly cracked in a couple of other places throughout text block. Occasional finger marking to page edges. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black lettering to front. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to boards. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Mrs Henry Wood East Lynne
Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Slightly foxed pages. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 MRS HENRY WOOD JOHNNY LUDLOW
RICHARD BENTLEY 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third series, red cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some shelf soiling and darkening, especially to spine. Cracked hinges, slight tanning to page edges. Pages are clean, binding firm. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Mrs Henry Wood Johnny Ludlow (Fifth Series)
Macmillan and Co Limited, London 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fifth Series edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Mrs Henry Wood Johnny Ludlow 3rd Series
Macmillan 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1908 reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Mrs Henry (Ellen) Wood Mrs Halliburton's Troubles
W. Nicholson & Sons Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition c.1915, bound in blue embossed cloth hardcovers with gilt titles at spine. Covers are worn and discoloured along edges, denting at corners. Front hinge detached from main binding, all pages remain intact. Heavy tanning/foxing to endpapers. All text pages yellowed towards edges but remain easily legible. Overall a fair reading copy. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Wood Mrs Henry Mrs Halliburton'S Troubles
Bentley 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Spine is cocked forward slightly. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Mrs Henry Wood Mrs. Halliburton's Troubles
Richard Bentley & Son 1877 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
green boards with gilt titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small creases to board corners. light fading to spine. slight weakness in front board. front fly-leaf has been removed. pages are lightly tanned with some markings, particularly to the front. copy is firmly bound throughout. 
Price: 76.34 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Mrs Henry Wood Roland Yorke
Robert Hayes No date Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
rare edition of this title. red cover boards with gold titles to cover and spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. fading to spine. small crack to back hinge. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Mrs Henry Wood Roland Yorke: a Sequel to the Channings
Richard Bentley 1888 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce 1888 edition with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy although some foxing. 
Price: 8.73 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Mrs. Henry Wood St. Martin's Eve
Nicholson & Sons 1899 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean but tanned pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Mrs Henry Wood on Beasleybooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Brimstonesbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Chapter1.co.za
Mrs Henry Wood on Clentbooks.co.uk
Mrs Henry Wood on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Cupboardmaker.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Mrs Henry Wood on Edconroybooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on First-folio.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Frenchborobooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Gibsonbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Leurabooks.com.au
Mrs Henry Wood on Martysbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Mrmlonline.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Mysticlink.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Oldprintbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Pellabooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Polesworthbookshop.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Psychobabel.eu
Mrs Henry Wood on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Sanctumbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Thebooktree.co.uk
Mrs Henry Wood on Trillionbooks.com
Mrs Henry Wood on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Mrs Henry Wood on Websterbookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie