SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy A String of Stories
Sunday School Union Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.73 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 E. Marshall Hardy Angling Ways
Herbert Jenkins 1963 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 E. Marshall Hardy Angling Ways
Herbert Jenkins 1963 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 E. Marshall-Hardy ANGLING WAYS.
Herbert Jenkins 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint Edition. Sound Clean Reading Copy despite some external wear and tear. Nicked/fraying at corners and spine ends. Tanning to endpapers. Text pages remain impressively clear and bright. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Robina F. Hardy Archie: a story of changing fortunes, and other stories
Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Victorian Novel, slim format, orange cloth hardcovers with gilt tiltes and colour floral decoration. Mild wear along extrems, some rubbing to corners and spine ends. Endpapers are tanned and fox marks affect some pages, but majority of text block unmarked. Illustrated with delightful b/w engravings and page decorations. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Leslie M. Oyler; Illustrator-Florence Hardy. BILLIE BOUNCER'S HALF-HOLIDAYS
The Goodship House Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Harry Collingwood; Illustrator-E. Stuart Hardy. BLUE AND GREY
Cassell & Company Limited 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in good condition. Good looking blue hardcover with gilt lettering. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 e marshall-hardy coarse fish
herbert jenkins 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First Printing, First edition blue cloth hardback with foxed outer pages.Flyleaf has former owners inscription dated 1943, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes black and white photographs and illustrations.156 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Robert. Gathorne-Hardy Coronation Baby.
Collins 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cloth with black titling. Sunning to spine, some discolouration to boards, scuffing. Tanning to endpapers but pages are quite clean and clear, firm binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Illustrated by E. Stuart Hardy. FAIRY GOLD
Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. C 1923 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Colouful pictorial board covers, showing moderate wear and some scratches. Cracked hinges causing binding to be slightly slack, however all pages remain intact. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Colour frontispiece and illustrations. Text pages generally clear, some show faint yellow marks. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Thomas Hardy; Illustrator-With A Map Of Wessex Far from the Madding Crowd
Macmillan And Co.Limited 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
476 pages. The Wessex Novels Volume 2. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to title page. Well bound in full leather decorative brown cover. Slight tanning to page edges. Spine and cover edges lightly sunned. Mild rub wear to edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Thomas Hardy; Illustrator-With A Map Of Wessex Far from the Madding Crowd
Macmillan And Co.Limited 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint of the Wessex Edition of 1912. In smart maroon cloth with gilt titles and decor. Spine is sunned. Some rubbing/wear at corners and spine ends. Former owner's inscriptions at fly-leaf. Text pages remain clean and clear, although all slightly darkened with age. Firm binding. Some creasing to page towards end of text block. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Thomas Hardy Far From The Madding Crowd
Macmillan and Co. 1962 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. stamp to front and back endpapers. small crack to binding at front hinge, however pages are firm throughout. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Vera Pewtress; Illustrator-E S Hardy God's Helpers - illustrated in colour
The Shaw Picture Company 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very clean pages and firm binding. Slight rubbing to the cloth cover. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Robert Hardy Andrews Great day in the morning
J.Lane 1952 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Sir Alister Hardy Great Waters
Collins 1967-10 0002112914 / 9780002112918 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 E. J Hardy How to be happy though married: Being a hardbook to marriage
T. Fisher Unwin 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fifth and popular edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 17.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Jonathan Gathorne-Hardy Jane's Adventures on the Island of Peeg
Alan Ross LTD 1968 0436173018 / 9780436173011 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
276 pages. Alan Ross LTD. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to pages. Well bound in brown cloth. No jacket. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Thomas HARDY Jude the Obscure
Folio Society 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition thus, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to black board slipcase. Otherwise excellent. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Robina F. Hardy KENNETH'S CHARGE
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1887 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite worn 1887 copy, in good reading condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Abookstop.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Agorabooks.net
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Allamericantextbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Alphabookworks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Bookbarnetc.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Booksnmorepa.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on C-books.co.uk
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Comoshops.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Crawfordsnautical.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Earthlightbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Gabookcompany.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Goodwillbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Havercroftbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Manorfarmbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Nomadestore.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Oldprintbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Peakirkbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Pgbbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Phatpocket.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Thebearbookcompany.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Thebookscouts.ca
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Thebooktree.co.uk
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Thomasrarebooks.com
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy on Trillionbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie