|
|
|
|
1 |
Ascott R Hope; Illustrator-Paul Hardy A String of Stories Sunday School Union Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
8.73 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
E. Marshall Hardy Angling Ways Herbert Jenkins 1963 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
E. Marshall Hardy Angling Ways Herbert Jenkins 1963 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
E. Marshall-Hardy ANGLING WAYS. Herbert Jenkins 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint Edition. Sound Clean Reading Copy despite some external wear and tear. Nicked/fraying at corners and spine ends. Tanning to endpapers. Text pages remain impressively clear and bright. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Robina F. Hardy Archie: a story of changing fortunes, and other stories Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Victorian Novel, slim format, orange cloth hardcovers with gilt tiltes and colour floral decoration. Mild wear along extrems, some rubbing to corners and spine ends. Endpapers are tanned and fox marks affect some pages, but majority of text block unmarked. Illustrated with delightful b/w engravings and page decorations. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Harry Collingwood; Illustrator-E. Stuart Hardy. BLUE AND GREY Cassell & Company Limited 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in good condition. Good looking blue hardcover with gilt lettering. Price:
24.77 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
e marshall-hardy coarse fish herbert jenkins 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First Printing, First edition blue cloth hardback with foxed outer pages.Flyleaf has former owners inscription dated 1943, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes black and white photographs and illustrations.156 pages. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Robert. Gathorne-Hardy Coronation Baby. Collins 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green cloth with black titling. Sunning to spine, some discolouration to boards, scuffing. Tanning to endpapers but pages are quite clean and clear, firm binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Illustrated by E. Stuart Hardy. FAIRY GOLD Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. C 1923 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Colouful pictorial board covers, showing moderate wear and some scratches. Cracked hinges causing binding to be slightly slack, however all pages remain intact. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Colour frontispiece and illustrations. Text pages generally clear, some show faint yellow marks. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thomas Hardy; Illustrator-With A Map Of Wessex Far from the Madding Crowd Macmillan And Co.Limited 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 476 pages. The Wessex Novels Volume 2. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to title page. Well bound in full leather decorative brown cover. Slight tanning to page edges. Spine and cover edges lightly sunned. Mild rub wear to edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thomas Hardy; Illustrator-With A Map Of Wessex Far from the Madding Crowd Macmillan And Co.Limited 1925 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint of the Wessex Edition of 1912. In smart maroon cloth with gilt titles and decor. Spine is sunned. Some rubbing/wear at corners and spine ends. Former owner's inscriptions at fly-leaf. Text pages remain clean and clear, although all slightly darkened with age. Firm binding. Some creasing to page towards end of text block. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Thomas Hardy Far From The Madding Crowd Macmillan and Co. 1962 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. stamp to front and back endpapers. small crack to binding at front hinge, however pages are firm throughout. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Sir Alister Hardy Great Waters Collins 1967-10 0002112914 / 9780002112918 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Jonathan Gathorne-Hardy Jane's Adventures on the Island of Peeg Alan Ross LTD 1968 0436173018 / 9780436173011 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 276 pages. Alan Ross LTD. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to pages. Well bound in brown cloth. No jacket. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Thomas HARDY Jude the Obscure Folio Society 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition thus, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to black board slipcase. Otherwise excellent. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Robina F. Hardy KENNETH'S CHARGE Thomas Nelson & Sons 1887 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Quite worn 1887 copy, in good reading condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|