SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

H Rider Haggard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 H Rider Haggard Allan Quartermain
Longmans, Green 1888 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1888 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 H. Rider Haggard Allan Quatermain; being an account of his further adventures and discoveries
Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Twentieth Impression Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
visible shelf wear to edges, corners and spine. scuffing and some splitting to spine ends. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 H Rider Haggard Ayesha
Ward Lock and Co 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
317 pages. Black and white frontispiece. Clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned with age. there are a few mildly dog-eared pages. Light foxing to endpapers. Red cloth cover with black lettering and decoration has bumps to corners, sunning to spine and edges and some light rub marking. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 H. Rider Haggard Beatrice
Hodder and Stoughton 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare year, 1919.Red cloth cover with black text on spine is in fairly good condition.Former owners inscription on front pastedown, slight foxing to the first few pages.There is a split down the back inner hinge.Pages are clean with tanning and firmly bound.260 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 H. Rider. Haggard BEATRICE.
Longmans and Green 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fourth Edition with clean pages. Good reading copy. Mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. Inscription on front free endpaper. 312 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 H Rider Haggard Benita. An Afican Romance
Cassell & Co Ltd 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Popular edition" with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 H. Rider Haggard Benita: An African romance
Macdonald & Co 1965 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Clean, clear pages and text. Dust jacket in good condition with minimal wear overall. Ex-library copy with ink stamp on front fly leaf and sticker on front pastedown. Cover board in good condition with minimal wear. Binding remains firm, a good sturdy copy. 229 pages. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Haggard Benita: An African Romance.
Cassell 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1926 "Popular edition" with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 H. Rider Haggard Cleopatra
Hodder and Stoughton 1917 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1917 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Cover is well worn with marks and rubbing. Internally good aside from some light tanning. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 H Rider Haggard Doctor Therne
Longmans, Green, & Co 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1898 edition rebound in blue cloth, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. The cover is well worn and has some white stains. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Henry Rider Haggard Eric Brighteyes
George Newnes 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, but c.1900 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Brown hardcover in decent condition with bumped corners and light general wear. Foxing to the endpapers. Book feels generally quite well used. 222 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 M Rider Haggard Eric Brighteyes
Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with embossed red hardcover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good with lightly tanned pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 H Rider Haggard Finished
Ward, Lock & Co Limited 1917 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint Edition, sound reading copy with some external wear and tear. Green cloth hardcovers are faded, dented at corners and frayed at spine ends. Scattered faint fox marks to endpapers and a few text pages, but generally clear, all pages easily legible. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 H. Rider Haggard Heart of the World
Longmans, Green & Co 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 H. Rider Haggard; Illustrator-Maurice Greiffenhagen Jess
Smith, Elder & Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
368 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked inside front and back cover but text block remains tight and secure. Front endpaper is loose. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Very occasional light foxing and marking to text pages. Small chip to rear endpaper. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to front and spine has mild wear to corners and some light rub marking. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 H. Rider HAGGARD; Illustrator-Illus by F.S. Wilson Joan Haste
Longmans, Green 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Second edition, blue cloth with beveled boards and gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing to endpapers. A few light spots of scattered foxing internally but overall clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 H. Rider Haggard King Soloman's Mines
Quiet Vision Pub 1960 1576468208 / 9781576468203 Paperback Good Paperback 
Sound rare copy, some wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages a little yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Haggard H Rider King Solomon’S Mines
Cassell & Company 1886 Paperback Fair/Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
1886 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Some heavy wear to the red hardcover including a large stain on the front. 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 H.Rider Haggard Maiwa's Revenge
Longmans Green & Co, 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Grey cloth with dark maroon printing. Sunning to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild tanning to endpapers. The pages are very slightly foxed but still legible. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 H.RIDER HAGGARD. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER
Longmans, Green and Co 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the cover. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


H Rider Haggard on Nomadestore.com
H Rider Haggard on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie