|
|
|
|
1 |
H Rider Haggard Allan Quartermain Longmans, Green 1888 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1888 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
H Rider Haggard Ayesha Ward Lock and Co 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 317 pages. Black and white frontispiece. Clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned with age. there are a few mildly dog-eared pages. Light foxing to endpapers. Red cloth cover with black lettering and decoration has bumps to corners, sunning to spine and edges and some light rub marking. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
H. Rider Haggard Beatrice Hodder and Stoughton 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare year, 1919.Red cloth cover with black text on spine is in fairly good condition.Former owners inscription on front pastedown, slight foxing to the first few pages.There is a split down the back inner hinge.Pages are clean with tanning and firmly bound.260 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
H. Rider. Haggard BEATRICE. Longmans and Green 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Fourth Edition with clean pages. Good reading copy. Mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. Inscription on front free endpaper. 312 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
H Rider Haggard Benita. An Afican Romance Cassell & Co Ltd 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Popular edition" with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
H. Rider Haggard Benita: An African romance Macdonald & Co 1965 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Clean, clear pages and text. Dust jacket in good condition with minimal wear overall. Ex-library copy with ink stamp on front fly leaf and sticker on front pastedown. Cover board in good condition with minimal wear. Binding remains firm, a good sturdy copy. 229 pages. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Haggard Benita: An African Romance. Cassell 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1926 "Popular edition" with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
H. Rider Haggard Cleopatra Hodder and Stoughton 1917 Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1917 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Cover is well worn with marks and rubbing. Internally good aside from some light tanning. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
H Rider Haggard Doctor Therne Longmans, Green, & Co 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1898 edition rebound in blue cloth, with mostly clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. The cover is well worn and has some white stains. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Henry Rider Haggard Eric Brighteyes George Newnes 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, but c.1900 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Brown hardcover in decent condition with bumped corners and light general wear. Foxing to the endpapers. Book feels generally quite well used. 222 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
M Rider Haggard Eric Brighteyes Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with embossed red hardcover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good with lightly tanned pages. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
H Rider Haggard Finished Ward, Lock & Co Limited 1917 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint Edition, sound reading copy with some external wear and tear. Green cloth hardcovers are faded, dented at corners and frayed at spine ends. Scattered faint fox marks to endpapers and a few text pages, but generally clear, all pages easily legible. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
H. Rider Haggard Heart of the World Longmans, Green & Co 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
H. Rider Haggard; Illustrator-Maurice Greiffenhagen Jess Smith, Elder & Co 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 368 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked inside front and back cover but text block remains tight and secure. Front endpaper is loose. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Very occasional light foxing and marking to text pages. Small chip to rear endpaper. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to front and spine has mild wear to corners and some light rub marking. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
H. Rider HAGGARD; Illustrator-Illus by F.S. Wilson Joan Haste Longmans, Green 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Second edition, blue cloth with beveled boards and gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing to endpapers. A few light spots of scattered foxing internally but overall clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
H. Rider Haggard King Soloman's Mines Quiet Vision Pub 1960 1576468208 / 9781576468203 Paperback Good Paperback Sound rare copy, some wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages a little yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Haggard H Rider King SolomonS Mines Cassell & Company 1886 Paperback Fair/Good No Dustjacket Paperback 1886 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Some heavy wear to the red hardcover including a large stain on the front. Price:
9.23 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
H.Rider Haggard Maiwa's Revenge Longmans Green & Co, 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Grey cloth with dark maroon printing. Sunning to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild tanning to endpapers. The pages are very slightly foxed but still legible. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
H.RIDER HAGGARD. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER Longmans, Green and Co 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the cover. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|