SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

H. H Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 H. H Thomas Bulb Growing for Amateurs (Cassell's Gardening handbooks series)
Cassell 1953 Unknown Binding Very Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
Cover is worn. Front pages heavily tanned. Inside pages in very good condition. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 H. Thomas Folklore from the Adirondack Foothills
Prospect Books 1958-06 0913710024 / 9780913710029 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Thomas and Cowper, William Edited By J H Castleman Gray Gray's Elegy in a Country Church-Yard and Other Poems, Cowper's John Gilpin and Other Poems
Macmillan 1920 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sound Reading Copy. Clean Pocket-sized edition in brown cloth with gilt titles at spine. Moderate shelfwear - some rubbing along spine cover, denting at corners. Firm binding. Frontispiece. Pages yellowed towards edges, otherwise clean and clearly legible. A few creased corners. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Thomas H. Bell and Lawrence W. Randall Insurance and Assurance Companie's Accounts; life, fire, accidents
Stone & Cox Ltd. First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare Reference Book "compiled for students taking the Accounts paper of the examinations of the Chartered Insurance Institute". Undated, appears c.1950. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Bound in smart green cloth with gilt titles, moderate shelfwear and some rubbing to spine cover.Cracking along binding of title page where front fly-leaf has been torn out. Text printed on high quality paper, all pages clean, bright and clearly legible. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Augustine; Mary H. Allies; Thomas William Allies Leaves from St. Augustine
Burns and Oates 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
483 pages. Good reading copy with clean tight pages. Front endpapers missing. Cracked hinge inside front cover, netting exposed. Text block remains tight. Library insert to front paste-down. Page edges lightly tanned. Well bound in neat and clean brown cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Light rub ear to back. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 P.M.H. Kendall; Gerry Michael Thomas Mathematical Puzzles for the Connoisseur
Arnold 1962 0852640749 / 9780852640746 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
161 pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges with small tears, mainly to top edge and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Thomas Love Peacock; Illustrator-F. H. Townsend Melincourt or Sir Oran Haut-ton
Macmillan 1896 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition in very good general condition; bright, clean pages and firm binding. The maroon hardcover is also in very good condition with only very mild wear. 
Price: 21.43 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Thomas H. Dyer ON IMITATIVE ART ITS PRINCIPLES AND PROGRESS.
George Bell 1882 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Cover a little tatty. Some foxing. Lots of wear and stains to cover. 
Price: 8.41 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 W. H. Wills; Illustrator-Charles H. Benntt & George H. Thomas Poets' Wit and Humour
Ward Lock 1880 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce late Victoria Volume of humorous verse with illustrations and page decorations. Bound in smart heavy green cloth with ornate gilt and black decoration. Moderate shelfwear, some rubbing to corners and spine. Gilt edged pages. Light foxing to first and last few pages, occasionally at text pages. Binding slack with several pages detached, all included. Could make a good repair project. 
Price: 14.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Thomas Archer F.R.H.S. And Amelia Hutchison Stirling M.A. Queen Victoria Her Life And Reign, Vol. 1
The Gresham Publishing Company 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Volume 1 of 4 celebrating the life of Queen Victoria. Decorative red cloth binding with gilt accents. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fading and aging, occasional spots of foxing, but overall clean bright pages. Wonderful plates. We have all four volumes for sale, so ask us about combined shipping! 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Thomas Archer F.R.H.S. And Amelia Hutchison Stirling M.A. Queen Victoria Her Life And Reign, Vol. 2
The Gresham Publishing Company 1901 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1901 edition, vol. 2 only. Moderate wear to the embossed and gilt-embellished hardcover. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Thomas Archer F.R.H.S. And Amelia Hutchison Stirling M.A. Queen Victoria Her Life And Reign, Vol. 4
The Gresham Publishing Company 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Volume 4 of 4 celebrating the life of Queen Victoria. Decorative red cloth binding with gilt accents. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fading and aging, occasional spots of foxing, but overall clean bright pages. Wonderful plates. We have all four volumes for sale, so ask us about combined shipping! 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 H H Thomas The Book of the Apple
John Lane 1923-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
112 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. tanning and foxing to endpapers. Page edges and text block are also foxed. Cracked hinge at page 34 and 72, pages remain tight. Well bound in pictorial green cloth. Mild rubbing to edges. Spine is sunned and a little water stained. Mild marking to boards. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Thomas A. H. Mawhinney The Messenger of the Black Prince
George G. Harrap 1934 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with a prize plate to the pastedown. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Thomas A. H. Mawhinney The Messenger of the Black Prince
George G. Harrap 1934 First thus Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
256 pages. First thus edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Foxing to text block, page edges only very occasionally slightly affected. Well bound in neat blue cloth with black lettering and border. Sunning and spotting to spine. Slight rubbing to corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Elisabeth Kyle; Illustrator-A H Thomas The Reiver's Road
Thomas Nelson 1954 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with tears. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mrs Philip Snowden, J H Thomas, Robert Williams, Tom Mann, J Bromley and Noah Ablett What We Want and Why
W Collins 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
263 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding.Text block and endpapers are foxed, text pages unaffected. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners. 
Price: 12.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


H. H Thomas on Antiquarius.com
H. H Thomas on Aucott.com
H. H Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
H. H Thomas on Bondbooks.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Bookarc.com.au
H. H Thomas on Bookcrazy.us
H. H Thomas on Booksandinkbookshop.com
H. H Thomas on Booksbyjan.com
H. H Thomas on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Booksmaps.com
H. H Thomas on Braintreeusedbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Brimstonesbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Brownsbooks.ca
H. H Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
H. H Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Darkwoodbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Davidevesbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Eastleach-book.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
H. H Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Hessaybooks.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Hurleybooks.com
H. H Thomas on Idahojims.com
H. H Thomas on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
H. H Thomas on Naughtonsbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Net-treasure.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Nomadestore.com
H. H Thomas on Oldscrolls.com
H. H Thomas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
H. H Thomas on Pandy-books.com
H. H Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Prairiecreekbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Psychobabel.eu
H. H Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Rainydaybooks.ca
H. H Thomas on Russellbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Rwmilitarybooks.com
H. H Thomas on Thebooktree.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Thomasrarebooks.com
H. H Thomas on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
H. H Thomas on Wisestreetbooks.com
H. H Thomas on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie