|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
H. Thomas Folklore from the Adirondack Foothills Prospect Books 1958-06 0913710024 / 9780913710029 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. Moderate wear to the cover. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thomas H. Bell and Lawrence W. Randall Insurance and Assurance Companie's Accounts; life, fire, accidents Stone & Cox Ltd. First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare Reference Book "compiled for students taking the Accounts paper of the examinations of the Chartered Insurance Institute". Undated, appears c.1950. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Bound in smart green cloth with gilt titles, moderate shelfwear and some rubbing to spine cover.Cracking along binding of title page where front fly-leaf has been torn out. Text printed on high quality paper, all pages clean, bright and clearly legible. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Augustine; Mary H. Allies; Thomas William Allies Leaves from St. Augustine Burns and Oates 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 483 pages. Good reading copy with clean tight pages. Front endpapers missing. Cracked hinge inside front cover, netting exposed. Text block remains tight. Library insert to front paste-down. Page edges lightly tanned. Well bound in neat and clean brown cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Light rub ear to back. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
P.M.H. Kendall; Gerry Michael Thomas Mathematical Puzzles for the Connoisseur Arnold 1962 0852640749 / 9780852640746 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 161 pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges with small tears, mainly to top edge and corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
W. H. Wills; Illustrator-Charles H. Benntt & George H. Thomas Poets' Wit and Humour Ward Lock 1880 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce late Victoria Volume of humorous verse with illustrations and page decorations. Bound in smart heavy green cloth with ornate gilt and black decoration. Moderate shelfwear, some rubbing to corners and spine. Gilt edged pages. Light foxing to first and last few pages, occasionally at text pages. Binding slack with several pages detached, all included. Could make a good repair project. Price:
14.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas Archer F.R.H.S. And Amelia Hutchison Stirling M.A. Queen Victoria Her Life And Reign, Vol. 1 The Gresham Publishing Company 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Volume 1 of 4 celebrating the life of Queen Victoria. Decorative red cloth binding with gilt accents. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fading and aging, occasional spots of foxing, but overall clean bright pages. Wonderful plates. We have all four volumes for sale, so ask us about combined shipping! Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thomas Archer F.R.H.S. And Amelia Hutchison Stirling M.A. Queen Victoria Her Life And Reign, Vol. 4 The Gresham Publishing Company 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Volume 4 of 4 celebrating the life of Queen Victoria. Decorative red cloth binding with gilt accents. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fading and aging, occasional spots of foxing, but overall clean bright pages. Wonderful plates. We have all four volumes for sale, so ask us about combined shipping! Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
H H Thomas The Book of the Apple John Lane 1923-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 112 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. tanning and foxing to endpapers. Page edges and text block are also foxed. Cracked hinge at page 34 and 72, pages remain tight. Well bound in pictorial green cloth. Mild rubbing to edges. Spine is sunned and a little water stained. Mild marking to boards. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Thomas A. H. Mawhinney The Messenger of the Black Prince George G. Harrap 1934 First thus Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 256 pages. First thus edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Foxing to text block, page edges only very occasionally slightly affected. Well bound in neat blue cloth with black lettering and border. Sunning and spotting to spine. Slight rubbing to corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|